Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

California

 - 81 items found in your search
California

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA IN CALIFORNIA 1895-2003
San Francisco National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in California 2004 Hardcover F+/NONE 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, protected by clear mylar jacket. Trace shelfwear only.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 229 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CALAVERAS COUNTY ILLUSTRATED AND DESCRIBED. 1885
Fresno Valley Publishers 1976 0913548359 / 9780913548356 Softcover NF/NONE 
Black wraps, gilt titles. Minimal wear. ; Bicentennial reprint of the original 1885 edition lithographed and published by W. W. Elliott & Co. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to; 104 + ads pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fresno County Centennial Almanac
Fresno, CA Fresno County Centennial Committee 1956 First Edition Hardcover VG-/Fair 
Some bumping/wear to spine ends, lighter at corners; bottom inch or so of title page has been cut out; dust jacket shows heavy wear; large chips out bottom and top; heavy rubbing/wear to dj cover; some fading along dj spine (half of which is missing).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 JOURNAL OF THE ASSEMBLY DURING THE SIXTEENTH SESSION OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, 1865-6
Sacramento C. M. Clayes, State Printer 1866 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Heavy rubbing/wear to boards; bumping at corners and spine ends, with some fraying of leather; roughly 4 inch tear in the leather along the rear joint and another roughly 3" along front joint, both starting at foot, but joints front and rear remain firm; some staining and foxing on endpapers; long vertical crease shows on first 8 pages or so; some soiling and light staining to edges of text block. ; Bound in three-quarter leather; decorative paper over boards; 2 leather spine labels (red and black) with gilt titles. ; 8vo; 1090 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Linda Vista. Portrait of a Neighborhood
Pasadena, The Linda Vista History Book Committee 1988 0961972106 / 9780961972103 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Oblong tan cloth with small inset of a black & white photograph on the front. There is some light soiling to the cloth but otherwise a very clean, tight, and unmarked copy. ; 120 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LOS ANGELES TODAY May 1, 1916
The Neuner Company 1916 Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial staplebound wraps with light edgewear and previous owner's rubber stamp to rear cover. Small spots of soil inside front and rear covers. Binding tight, text clean. Well illustrated. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ainsworth, Katherine The McCallum Saga: the Story of the Founding of Palm Springs
Palm Springs Palm Springs Desert Museum 1973 First Edition VG/VG- 
Random signature to fep. Small tears and light wear to DJ edges. A small chip missing from top DJ edge. Light soiling to DJ covers. ; Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ainsworth, Katherine and Edward M. Ainsworth IN THE SHADE OF THE JUNIPER TREE A Life of Fray Junipero Serra
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1970 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Katherine Ainsworth to former owner on front free endpaper. Book has only slight wrinkling to cloth at spine ends and some discoloration along the hinges (due to the age of the binding glue); white dust jacket shows some light sunning and soiling, also light edgewear, including a few tiny tears.; 8vo; 199 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Andersen, Arthur R. and Leon O. Whitsell CALIFORNIA'S FIRST CENTURY OF SCOTTISH RITE MASONRY
Oakland Supreme Council, 33 Degree, Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry ... 1963 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Slight rubbing/soiling to exterior, slight foxing to upper and lower text block edges at spine. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 350 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baumann, Thomas H. Kensington - Talmadge, 1910-1997
Ellipsys International 1997 1880663686 / 9781880663684 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF 
Book and dust jacket in excellent, nearly new condition. Perhaps never read. Book is like new. No markings. Dust jacket shows a bit of wear, crimping at the upper spine corner. ; 4to; 215 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg SAN FRANCISCO'S GOLDEN ERA
Berkeley Howell - North 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Slight soiling to spots along edges of text block; very light bumping at spine ends; previous owner bookplate on front free end paper; gift inscription on half-title page; dust jacket has moderately heavy edgewear along the top edge, lighter on bottom; along top several very small chips out and some fraying at head of spine; top corner of front DJ flap is clipped. ; Signed by both authors on front free end paper. ; B&w Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bonfils, Winifred Black THE LIFE AND PERSONALITY OF PHOEBE APPERSON HEARST
San Simeon, Ca. Friends of Hearst Castle 1991 0945092229 / 9780945092223 Reprint Softcover VG-/NONE 
Off-white wrappers, light edgewear, soiled, spine slightly sunned. Interior is very clean and tight. ; Reproduced from original edition of 1928.; 4to; 155 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bunnell, Lafayette Houghton DISCOVERY OF THE YOSEMITE, and THE INDIAN WAR OF 1851, Which Lead to That Event.
Chicago Fleming H. Revell 1880 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Brown cloth, gilt titles. Portrait frontispiece, single-page B&W map following the table of contents, and 19 other B&W illustrations. Some edgewear, with chipping/tearing to spine ends and corners bumped/worn to boards, light fading/discoloration to cloth, overall mild rubbing and soiling to covers, including a 3/8" diameter dampstain to upper front and a 1/4" waterspot to lower rear, soiling and spotting to text block edges, front and rear hinges splitting though binding remains solid, very light small waterstain to lower corner of several pages (not affecting any text), sporadic smudging/staining to several pages (mostly in margins), brown endpapers rubbed and soiled, very small light previous owner name stamp to upper corner of front pastedown.; Small 8vo; 331 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Calmerton, Gail SONGS OF CONTENTMENT A Book of Poems
San Diego Hester & Smith 1948 First Edition Softcover G/NONE 
Illustrated wraps bound with two staples at spine, inside blue paper-covered slipcase. Booklet covers are yellowed and edgeworn; slipcase is quite worn, with lower side missing and paper chipped and tearing along edges, soiled. ; Color Illustrations; Small 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cartter, George R. TWILIGHT OF THE JACKASS PROSPECTOR Death Valley Area Portraits of the 1930's
Sagebrush Press 1982 0930704134 / 9780930704131 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Slightly yellowed offwhite wraps with light edgewear, minor creasing and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text edges. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 61 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Casebier, Dennis G. GUIDE TO THE EAST MOJAVE HERITAGE TRAIL Needles to Ivanpah
Tales of Mojave Road Pub Co 1987 091422414x / 9780914224143 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Sky blue faux leather covered boards with gilt title on spine. Minor edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. A sticker on the title page, dated 1995, notes that parts of the East Mojave Heritage Trail have been made off limits to driving. ; Tales of the Mojave Road; Vol. 12; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Caughey, John Walton GOLD IS THE CORNERSTONE
Berkeley University of California Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Red cloth book, light foxing and a stain to foredge page ends. Dust jacket has a little very light foxing. ; Illustrated; 8vo; 321 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chase, Don M. CENTENNIAL A CENTURY OF LIFE AND FAITH IN DEL NORTE COUNTY 1854-1954 Federated Community Church, Crescent City, California
Crescent City, California Printed By Del Norte Triplicate 1954 Softcover G+/NONE 
Tan wraps bound with staples and dark brown tape at the spine. Binding tape worn and splitting and "repaired" with scotch tape, mild soiling to covers, brief ink note to margin of one page, pencilling to a few other pages.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 54 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cilch, Kenneth R. and Kenneth R. Cilch, Jr. WYATT EARP: THE MISSING YEARS San Diego in the 1880s
San Diego Gaslamp Books/Museum 1998 0966453700 / 9780966453706 Stated First Edition Softcover NF/NONE 
INSCRIBED on front free endpaper by Ken Cilch. Pictorial white wraps. Trace shelfwear only. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 139 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dennis, Jan A WALK BESIDE THE SEA A History of Manhattan Beach
Manhattan Beach, CA Janstan Studio 1987 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Signed by Author
AUTHOR INSCRIPTION signed with her first name and dated in the year of publication on the half-title page; she also appears to have written a small "222" beneath the printing date on the copyright page. Blue textured paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slight wear to spine ends/corners; jacket lightly edgeworn with a few small tears, 1.25" tear to rear panel near spine, light rubbing.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 208 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie