Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Metaphysical

 - 26 items found in your search
Metaphysical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Agu, Ogonna THE BOOK OF DAWN AND INVOCATIONS The Search for Philosophic Truth by an African Initiate
Karnak House publishers 1998 0907015956 / 9780907015956 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Glossy pictorial orange wraps with mild edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 149 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Federation of Astrologers & James H Holden & Kris Brandt Riske & Jack Cipolla Journal of Research of the American Federation of Astrologers Vol. 13
Tempe, Arizona American Federation of Astrologers 2010 72.75 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy light blue wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Vol. 13; 8vo; 150 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Appelbaum, David EVERYDAY SPIRITS
State University of New York Press 1993 079141583x / 9780791415832 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Pictorial paper covered boards with bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; light soiling. Binding tight, text clean.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 195 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bailey, Alice a LETTERS ON OCCULT MEDITATION
Lucis Publishing company 1950 Sixth Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine a little darkened. Edgewear and bumped corners. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 375 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cayce, Edgar THE BOOK OF THE REVELATION A Commentary Based on a Study of Twenty-Three Psychic Discourses by Edgar Cayce
A.R.E. Press (Association of Research & Enlig 1995 0876040032 / 9780876040034 Softcover VG/NONE 
Yellow and green wraps with edgewear and light rubbing. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 269 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cochrane, Ev THE MANY FACES OF VENUS The Planet Venus in Ancient Myth and Religion
Ames, IA Aeon Press 2001 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated black wraps. Rubbing and edgewear, esp. at corners which are fanning out at tips, light soiling to edges, and light staining along upper fore edge of first couple pages, two pages slightly misbound so they are not quite flush with rest of text block (these are only two featuring color illustration, perhaps they were printed and inserted separately). Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean.; 8vo; 217 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Crowley, Aleister & Martin P. Starr SCRUTINIES OF SIMON IFF
Teitan Press Inc 1987 0933429029 / 9780933429024 Hardcover VG/VG 
Maroon cloth covered boards with silver gilt title on spine. Mild edgewear. Slightly shelf cocked. Glossy purple dj has mild edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania F. & A. M. Proceedings of the Right Worshipful Grand Lodge ... ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF ITS INDEPENDENCE Held in the Masonic Temple, in the City of Philadelphia on Monday, September the Twenty-fifth A. D. 1911 -- A. L. 5911
Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania 1912 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Blue cloth, gilt title on spine and decorative medallion on front, top edge gilt. Slight sunning to spine, light wear to spine ends/corners, rubbing to gilt on front.; No. 1858 of 2000 copies. ; Memorial Volume; 8vo; 252 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ilsley, Bernard A.E. Divinus Spiritus
Shropshire BAEI Ltd 2007 0955781701 / 9780955781704 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated glossy lavender and white boards, no jacket as issued. Unmarked. Spine is bumped, otherwise an excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lotze, Hermann MICROCOSMUS An Essay Concerning Man and His Relation to the World
Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2006 1425301207 / 9781425301200 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Yellow and white wraps. Light rubbing/soiling and edgewear, esp. at corners which are creased and fanning out just at tips,1/4" scuff to lower front corner of spine. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean.; Facsimile reprint of volume two of the 2nd edition of Lotze's work, originally published in 1887. ; Large 8vo; 740 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Markides, Kyriacos C. RIDING WITH THE LION In Search of Mystical Christianity
New York Viking Arkana 1995 0670857807 / 9780670857807 First Edition; First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
SIGNED by Markides on the title page. Black cloth spine and orange paper-covered boards, light rubbing/soiling to edges, previous owner address and bookdealer ink stamp to ffe. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear, 1/4" scuff/tear to rear. ; 8vo; 369 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ogden, Daniel GREEK AND ROMAN NECROMANCY
Princeton University Press 2004 0691119686 / 9780691119687 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy black pictorial wraps with light scuffing and edgewear. Binding tight, text clean, spine uncreased. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Peeke, Margaret B. ZENIA THE VESTAL or, The Problem of Vibrations
Arena Publishing Co. 1893 Second Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Signed by Author
Periwinkle blue cloth covered boards with edgewear, bumped and frayed corners, soiling and a few scratches. Spine is faded and rubbed, with darkening to the gilt title. The gilt title on the front cover is still bright. Top of text block darkened. Some soiling and rubbing to pastedowns and feps. Front hinge starting. Inscribed and signed by author on second blank page. Binding tight, text clean.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 355 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Perry, John A. and William W. Matos for Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania F. & A. M. Proceedings of the Right Worshipful Grand Lodge ... at the BI-CENTENARY ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION IN COMMEMORATION OF TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF FREEMASONRY IN PENNSYLVANIA Held in the Masonic Temple, in the City of Philadelphia on Monday, October the Twelfth A. D. 1931 -- A. L. 5931
Philadelphia Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania 1933 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Blue cloth, gilt title on spine and portrait medallion on front, top edge gilt. Light sunning to spine and around board edges, light wear to spine ends/corners, rubbing to gilt on front. ; Memorial Volume; 8vo; 226 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Price, John A. ROSWELL A Quest for the Truth
San Diego, CA Truth Seeker 1997 0939040018 / 9780939040018 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Richmond, Cora L. V. My Experiences While Out of My Body and My Return After Many Days
Boston Christopher Press 1915 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Previous owner name and address written on front pastedown, with small name address stamp on same page; small stamp from book store on front free end paper; light wear/bumping at corners and spine ends; upper corner of front free end paper has some creasing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Robin-Evans, Karyl Sun Gods in Exile Secrets of the Dzopa of Tibet
Neville Spearman 1978 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. There is a slight amount of foxing to the upper page edges and a bookseller's sticker to the lower front pastedown. All else is in excellent condition; nearly fine and unmarked. The dust jacket is equally nice and nearly fine but for a 3/8" closed tear and associated crease to the upper, rear panel at the spine and a 3" crease to the upper, front flap. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Salaman, Clement & Dorine van Oyen & William D. Wharton & Jean-Pierre Mahé THE WAY OF HERMES New Translations of The Corpus Hermeticum and The Definitions of Hermes Trismegistus to Asclepius
Inner Traditions 2000 0892818174 / 9780892818174 Hardcover VG/VG 
Brown paper covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Light bumping to corners and ends of spine. Pictorial dj with light edgewear (minor tear at one corner) and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sibly, Ebenezer AN ILLUSTRATION OF THE CELESTIAL SCIENCE OF ASTROLOGY. PART THE THIRD (of Four) Containing the Meteorological Part of Uranology; with certain Rules for Prejudging the Revolutions of Every Part of the Habitable World. General Effects of Great Conjunctions, Eclipses, Comets, Blazing Stars, and other Extraordinary Phenomena: ...
Kessinger Publishing 0766192938 / 9780766192935 Reprint Softcover VG+/NONE 
Glossy yellow wraps. Minor bump to upper corner. ; Facsimile of the 1804 original. ; 8vo; 917-1130 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tingley, Katherine (editor) THE THEOSOPHICAL PATH Vol. VII, No. 2, August 1914
Point Loma, CA International Theosophical Headquarters 1914 First Edition Softcover Fair/NONE 
Illustrated brown wraps over stapled binding. Wraps quite worn, with chipping and tearing along edges and spine. Binding staples showing some rust but binding remains strong and tight. ; Small 4to 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie