|
|
Metaphysical | - 26 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Appelbaum, David EVERYDAY SPIRITS State University of New York Press 1993 079141583x / 9780791415832 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE Pictorial paper covered boards with bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; light soiling. Binding tight, text clean.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 195 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bailey, Alice a LETTERS ON OCCULT MEDITATION Lucis Publishing company 1950 Sixth Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine a little darkened. Edgewear and bumped corners. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 375 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Cochrane, Ev THE MANY FACES OF VENUS The Planet Venus in Ancient Myth and Religion Ames, IA Aeon Press 2001 Softcover VG-/NONE Illustrated black wraps. Rubbing and edgewear, esp. at corners which are fanning out at tips, light soiling to edges, and light staining along upper fore edge of first couple pages, two pages slightly misbound so they are not quite flush with rest of text block (these are only two featuring color illustration, perhaps they were printed and inserted separately). Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean.; 8vo; 217 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Ilsley, Bernard A.E. Divinus Spiritus Shropshire BAEI Ltd 2007 0955781701 / 9780955781704 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated glossy lavender and white boards, no jacket as issued. Unmarked. Spine is bumped, otherwise an excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Lotze, Hermann MICROCOSMUS An Essay Concerning Man and His Relation to the World Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2006 1425301207 / 9781425301200 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE Yellow and white wraps. Light rubbing/soiling and edgewear, esp. at corners which are creased and fanning out just at tips,1/4" scuff to lower front corner of spine. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean.; Facsimile reprint of volume two of the 2nd edition of Lotze's work, originally published in 1887. ; Large 8vo; 740 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Markides, Kyriacos C. RIDING WITH THE LION In Search of Mystical Christianity New York Viking Arkana 1995 0670857807 / 9780670857807 First Edition; First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author SIGNED by Markides on the title page. Black cloth spine and orange paper-covered boards, light rubbing/soiling to edges, previous owner address and bookdealer ink stamp to ffe. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear, 1/4" scuff/tear to rear. ; 8vo; 369 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Ogden, Daniel GREEK AND ROMAN NECROMANCY Princeton University Press 2004 0691119686 / 9780691119687 Softcover VG/NONE Glossy black pictorial wraps with light scuffing and edgewear. Binding tight, text clean, spine uncreased. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Peeke, Margaret B. ZENIA THE VESTAL or, The Problem of Vibrations Arena Publishing Co. 1893 Second Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Signed by Author Periwinkle blue cloth covered boards with edgewear, bumped and frayed corners, soiling and a few scratches. Spine is faded and rubbed, with darkening to the gilt title. The gilt title on the front cover is still bright. Top of text block darkened. Some soiling and rubbing to pastedowns and feps. Front hinge starting. Inscribed and signed by author on second blank page. Binding tight, text clean.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 355 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Price, John A. ROSWELL A Quest for the Truth San Diego, CA Truth Seeker 1997 0939040018 / 9780939040018 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Robin-Evans, Karyl Sun Gods in Exile Secrets of the Dzopa of Tibet Neville Spearman 1978 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. There is a slight amount of foxing to the upper page edges and a bookseller's sticker to the lower front pastedown. All else is in excellent condition; nearly fine and unmarked. The dust jacket is equally nice and nearly fine but for a 3/8" closed tear and associated crease to the upper, rear panel at the spine and a 3" crease to the upper, front flap. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|