|
|
Sociology | - 34 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bourgois, Philippe IN SEARCH OF RESPECT Selling Crack in El Barrio Cambridge University Press 1998 0521574609 / 9780521574600 Softcover VG-/NONE Red pictorial wraps with some soiling, creasing and edgewear; curling at corners. Light bumping and wear to ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean. Soil to text block.; Structural Analysis in the Social Sciences; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Dabhoiwala, Faramerz The Origins of Sex A History of the First Sexual Revolution Oxford University Press, USA 2012 0199892415 / 9780199892419 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Boards. The upper spine corners are bumped fairly hard. The upper fore corners are bumped. Lower spine corners mildly bumped. The interior is fine and without markings. The dust jacket has matching bumps to the aforementioned corners but is otherwise very nice. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 483 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Edwards, Ethel RINGSIDE SEAT ON REVOLUTION The Psyche Press 1972 Hardcover G+/NONE Brown cloth covered boards with light soiling; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; 2'' piece of old tape stuck to front cover. Binding tight, text clean. Copy #49 of 200 limited copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Eisenstadt, S. N. (editor) POST-TRADITIONAL SOCIETIES New York W. W. Norton & Company 1974 0393011089 / 9780393011081 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG/G+ Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light fading to lower edges of boards, light foxing edges, faint moisture staining to fore-edge, green marker line to lower edge; jacket sunned at spine, price clipped, edges worn with few short tears.; Originally published as winter 1973 issue of Daedalus. ; 8vo; 257 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Gellner, Ernest RELATIVISM AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES New York, NY Cambridge University Press 1986 0521337984 / 9780521337984 First Trade Edition Softcover VG/NONE Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Tracing soiling and tanning to text edges as well as light sunning to spine. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Hubbard, Alice WOMAN'S WORK Being an inquiry and an assumption The Roycrofters 1908 Hardcover G+/NONE Illustrated by Dard Hunter Signed by Author Quarter gray cloth and brown paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine; moderate insect damage to cloth on spine; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; overall waterspots, soiling and scuffing to boards. Front hinge just barely starting to crack, binding also tender and cracking in a few places. Text clean. Fading to edges of pastedowns and endpapers. Few spots of foxing to pages, edges slightly yellowed. Gilding to top edge of text block is rather worn. Fragment of ribbon bookmark laid loose between pages 124 and 125, which has left an acid mark. Inscribed and signed "To Judge Fitzgerald, the friend of humanity, with the high regard of Alice Hubbard" in ink on second endpaper. Light waterstain inside rear cover that is 5'' at its widest point and 1/2'' at narrowest, and runs 6'' down hinge. Small 1'' square paper pasted to rfep with number 1461 handwitten on it. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Isajiw, Wsevolod W. CAUSATION AND FUNCTIONALISM IN SOCIOLOGY New York Schocken Books 1968 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Green cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light sunning to top edges of boards, foxing to top edge of text block and few tiny spots to other edges and to rear endpapers; jacket with sunning to spine and edges, light edgewear, including a 3/8" tear to upper rear edge, light rubbing and soiling and foxing. ; Review copy with publisher's slip laid in.; 8vo; 158 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Kinsey, Alfred C., Wardell B. Pomeroy, Clyde E. Martin and Paul H. Gebhard SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN THE HUMAN FEMALE Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ Burgundy cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Lower corners bumped hard enough to cause creasing to corners of first/last several pages, much lighter wear to upper corners and spine ends, including a tiny nick to cloth at spine tail, light soiling and foxing to text block edges and endpapers, few small insect stains clustered in a roughly 1-1/4" x 1/2" area of text block fore edge; jacket has roughly triangular 5" x 2" chip from lower rear edge, now neatly held in place by the mylar sleeve (NOT taped or glue-repaired), ~1" tear to lower rear corner and another to upper front edge, several other much smaller chips and tears to edges (all under 1/2"), mild rubbing/soiling and foxing. ; 8vo; 842 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
McLuhan, Marshall & Philip B. Meggs THE MECHANICAL BRIDE Folklore of Industrial Man Gingko Press 2002 1584230509 / 9781584230502 Hardcover G/G+ Black cloth covered boards with light bumping to corners and ends of spine; 4 1/2'' tall waterstain wrapping around book from front cover to back. Glossy dj with light edgewear and scuffing; slight rippling to lower rear edge. Watering to inside of book going about halfway up pages, causing some rippling and discoloration; towards the back some of the pages stick together a bit near the spine. Binding tight, text unmarked.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|