Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sociology

 - 32 items found in your search
Sociology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bell, Beverly; Danticat, Edwidge WALKING ON FIRE Haitian Women's Stories of Survival and Resistance
Ithaca, New York Cornell University Press 2001 080148748x / 9780801487484 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Small, rectangular previous, bar-coded price sticker to foot of back panel. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 266 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boulding, Elise BUILDING A GLOBAL CIVIC CULTURE Education for an Interdependent World
Teachers College Press 1988 0807728675 / 9780807728673 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Dark blue cloth covered boards with title in bright gilt on front cover and spine; minor bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Few spots of foxing to top edge of pages. Binding tight, text clean.; John Dewey Lecture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bourgois, Philippe IN SEARCH OF RESPECT Selling Crack in El Barrio
Cambridge University Press 1998 0521574609 / 9780521574600 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Red pictorial wraps with some soiling, creasing and edgewear; curling at corners. Light bumping and wear to ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean. Soil to text block.; Structural Analysis in the Social Sciences; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Drache, Daniel and Terry Sullivan (editors) MARKET LIMITS IN HEALTH REFORM Public Success, Private Failure
London Routledge 1999 0415202361 / 9780415202367 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Red and white wraps, light wear to edges, light rubbing/soiling. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Innis Centenary Series: Governance and Change in the Global Era; 8vo; 366 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Edwards, Ethel RINGSIDE SEAT ON REVOLUTION
The Psyche Press 1972 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Brown cloth covered boards with light soiling; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; 2'' piece of old tape stuck to front cover. Binding tight, text clean. Copy #49 of 200 limited copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Eisenstadt, S. N. (editor) POST-TRADITIONAL SOCIETIES
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1974 0393011089 / 9780393011081 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG/G+ 
Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light fading to lower edges of boards, light foxing edges, faint moisture staining to fore-edge, green marker line to lower edge; jacket sunned at spine, price clipped, edges worn with few short tears.; Originally published as winter 1973 issue of Daedalus. ; 8vo; 257 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fulton, William THE RELUCTANT METROPOLIS The Politics of Urban Growth in Los Angeles
Baltimore, Maryland The Johns Hopkins University Press 2001 0801865069 / 9780801865060 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps. Tiny dog ear crease with light laminate peeling to foot of front fore edge. ; 8vo; 416 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gaventa, John POWER AND POWERLESSNESS Quiescence & Rebellion in an Appalachian Valley
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1982 0252009851 / 9780252009853 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to black and grey wraps with light creasing and chipping to front panel. Previous owners name in pen to head of ffep. Light foxing to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 272 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gellner, Ernest RELATIVISM AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
New York, NY Cambridge University Press 1986 0521337984 / 9780521337984 First Trade Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Tracing soiling and tanning to text edges as well as light sunning to spine. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hawkins, Gay & Muecke, Stephen CULTURE AND WASTE
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 2003 0742519821 / 9780742519824 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps, light edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 144 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hubbard, Alice WOMAN'S WORK Being an inquiry and an assumption
The Roycrofters 1908 Hardcover G+/NONE Illustrated by Dard Hunter Signed by Author
Quarter gray cloth and brown paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine; moderate insect damage to cloth on spine; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; overall waterspots, soiling and scuffing to boards. Front hinge just barely starting to crack, binding also tender and cracking in a few places. Text clean. Fading to edges of pastedowns and endpapers. Few spots of foxing to pages, edges slightly yellowed. Gilding to top edge of text block is rather worn. Fragment of ribbon bookmark laid loose between pages 124 and 125, which has left an acid mark. Inscribed and signed "To Judge Fitzgerald, the friend of humanity, with the high regard of Alice Hubbard" in ink on second endpaper. Light waterstain inside rear cover that is 5'' at its widest point and 1/2'' at narrowest, and runs 6'' down hinge. Small 1'' square paper pasted to rfep with number 1461 handwitten on it. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Isajiw, Wsevolod W. CAUSATION AND FUNCTIONALISM IN SOCIOLOGY
New York Schocken Books 1968 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Green cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light sunning to top edges of boards, foxing to top edge of text block and few tiny spots to other edges and to rear endpapers; jacket with sunning to spine and edges, light edgewear, including a 3/8" tear to upper rear edge, light rubbing and soiling and foxing. ; Review copy with publisher's slip laid in.; 8vo; 158 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kelly, Joan WOMEN, HISTORY AND THEORY Essays of Joan Kelly
University of Chicago Press 1984 0226430278 / 9780226430270 Hardcover VG/VG 
Gray cloth covered boards with silver gilt title on spine. Red dj with light edgewear and chipping. Binding tight, text clean. ; Women in Culture and Society Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kinsey, Alfred C., Wardell B. Pomeroy, Clyde E. Martin and Paul H. Gebhard SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN THE HUMAN FEMALE
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ 
Burgundy cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Lower corners bumped hard enough to cause creasing to corners of first/last several pages, much lighter wear to upper corners and spine ends, including a tiny nick to cloth at spine tail, light soiling and foxing to text block edges and endpapers, few small insect stains clustered in a roughly 1-1/4" x 1/2" area of text block fore edge; jacket has roughly triangular 5" x 2" chip from lower rear edge, now neatly held in place by the mylar sleeve (NOT taped or glue-repaired), ~1" tear to lower rear corner and another to upper front edge, several other much smaller chips and tears to edges (all under 1/2"), mild rubbing/soiling and foxing. ; 8vo; 842 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kolbenschlag, Madonna LOST IN THE LAND OF OZ The Search for Identity and Community in American Life
San Francisco Harper & Row 1988 006064768X / 9780060647681 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
Black cloth spine and blue paper-covered boards, light foxing to upper edge of text block, light creasing to cloth at spine ends. Dust jacket in mylar, lightly yellowed and foxed. ; INSCRIBED by author on an index card affixed to the front pastedown. ; 8vo; 204 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Luke, Timothy W. MUSEUM POLITICS Power Plays At The Exhibition
University of Minnesota Press 2002 0816619891 / 9780816619894 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy blue and black pictorial wraps. Light soiling to back cover and edges of text block. Binding tight, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 McLuhan, Marshall & Philip B. Meggs THE MECHANICAL BRIDE Folklore of Industrial Man
Gingko Press 2002 1584230509 / 9781584230502 Hardcover G/G+ 
Black cloth covered boards with light bumping to corners and ends of spine; 4 1/2'' tall waterstain wrapping around book from front cover to back. Glossy dj with light edgewear and scuffing; slight rippling to lower rear edge. Watering to inside of book going about halfway up pages, causing some rippling and discoloration; towards the back some of the pages stick together a bit near the spine. Binding tight, text unmarked.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Monkkonen, Eric H. WALKING TO WORK Tramps in America, 1790-1935
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1984 0803230877 / 9780803230873 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to mylar protected dust jacket to include faint bumps and chips to head & foot of spine. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 258 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Nericcio, William Anthony TEX[T]-MEX Seductive Hallucinations of the "Mexican" in America
Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 2007 0292714572 / 9780292714571 First Trade Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps with dog ear crease to foot of front fore edge. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo; 248 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ogundipe-Leslie, Molara RE-CREATING OURSELVES African Women & Critical Transformations
Africa World Press 1994 0865434115 / 9780865434110 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy paper covered boards with mild edgewear and soiling. Mild bumps to ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean. Old price sticker to rear cover. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie