|
|
Mythology | - 10 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Briggs, Katharine M. THE ANATOMY OF PUCK An Examination of Fairy Beliefs Among Shakespeare's Contemporaries and Successors Routledge and Kegan Paul 1959 Hardcover VG/G Bright green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Tan dj is protected in removeable mylar; darkening and spotting to edges and spine; 3/4'' x 1/2'' piece missing from top of spine; dark stains to lower front edge and top edge near spine where non-archival scotch tape used to be; minor wear and few tears to edges. Binding tight, text clean. Yellowing to endpapers. Mild foxing to page edges, mostly top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Campbell, Joseph THE MASKS OF GOD Primitive Mythology Secker & Warburg 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG-/VG- Pine green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; some light bumping and wear to ends of spine and corners. Dj protected in removeable mylar; some rubbing and light chipping at corners; there is a small spot of damage on the front as from a sticker that was removed. Binding tight, text clean. Bookplate to ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 504 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Chambers, E. K. ARTHUR OF BRITAIN Cambridge & New York Speculum Historiale & Barnes & Noble 1964 Reprint Hardcover VG-/VG- Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, slightly shelf-cocked, edges lightly rubbed, one corner bumped, shaken, light foxing to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, small chips/tears and creases to edges and folds, soiled, yellowed, light insect damage to rear. ; 12mo; 320 pages
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Goodrich, Norma Lorre MERLIN New York Franklin Watts 1987 0531150607 / 9780531150603 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author SIGNED by Goodrich to previous owner on half-title. Brown cloth spine and red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Owner name to ffe, white jacket slightly yellowed and soiled. ; 8vo; 386 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Sutcliff, Rosemary THE LIGHT BEYOND THE FOREST The Quest for the Holy Grail New York E. P. Dutton 1980 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Shirley Felts Olive cloth-covered boards, spine sunned and foxed, small mark in ink to lower textblock edge, very light foxing to upper textblock edge. Dust jacket in mylar, spine sunned, creasing and few small tears to edges, light foxing to upper edge and folds, price-clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 144 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|