Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Mythology

 - 10 items found in your search
Mythology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Briggs, Katharine M. THE ANATOMY OF PUCK An Examination of Fairy Beliefs Among Shakespeare's Contemporaries and Successors
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1959 Hardcover VG/G 
Bright green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Tan dj is protected in removeable mylar; darkening and spotting to edges and spine; 3/4'' x 1/2'' piece missing from top of spine; dark stains to lower front edge and top edge near spine where non-archival scotch tape used to be; minor wear and few tears to edges. Binding tight, text clean. Yellowing to endpapers. Mild foxing to page edges, mostly top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Campbell, Joseph THE MASKS OF GOD Primitive Mythology
Secker & Warburg 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Pine green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; some light bumping and wear to ends of spine and corners. Dj protected in removeable mylar; some rubbing and light chipping at corners; there is a small spot of damage on the front as from a sticker that was removed. Binding tight, text clean. Bookplate to ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 504 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chambers, E. K. ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
Cambridge & New York Speculum Historiale & Barnes & Noble 1964 Reprint Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, slightly shelf-cocked, edges lightly rubbed, one corner bumped, shaken, light foxing to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, small chips/tears and creases to edges and folds, soiled, yellowed, light insect damage to rear. ; 12mo; 320 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cousineau, Phil & Stephen Larsen ONCE AND FUTURE MYTHS The Power of Ancient Stories in Our Lives
York Beach, Maine Conari Press 2003 1573248649 / 9781573248648 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dumezil, Georges & Alf Hiltebeitel THE DESTINY OF A KING
Chicago, IL University Of Chicago Press 1988 0226169766 / 9780226169767 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Midway Reprint Series; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Goodrich, Norma Lorre MERLIN
New York Franklin Watts 1987 0531150607 / 9780531150603 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
SIGNED by Goodrich to previous owner on half-title. Brown cloth spine and red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Owner name to ffe, white jacket slightly yellowed and soiled. ; 8vo; 386 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hand, Wayland D. (edited with a preface by) AMERICAN FOLK LEGEND: A SYMPOSIUM
Berkeley University of California Press 1979 0520038363 / 9780520038363 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, foxing to exterior and feps. ; Inscribed by W.D. Hand to previous owner on ffep.; 8vo; 237 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MacAlister, R. A. Stewart (edited and translated by) LEBOR GABALA ERENN The Book of the Taking of Ireland, Part IV
Dublin Educational Company of Ireland, Ltd. 1941 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Light pencil marks to several pages, light wear to spine ends and corners, with boards just exposed at corner tips, light rubbing to spine gilt, "Indo-European Studies UCLA" stamps to upper textblock edge, front pastedown, and title page.; Irish Texts Society; 8vo; 342 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Payton, Ross ZOMBIES OF THE WORLD A Field Guide to the Undead
Slang Design 2011 0982726503 / 9780982726501 Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial wraps with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. Includes signed letter from author laid loose inside front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sutcliff, Rosemary THE LIGHT BEYOND THE FOREST The Quest for the Holy Grail
New York E. P. Dutton 1980 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Shirley Felts 
Olive cloth-covered boards, spine sunned and foxed, small mark in ink to lower textblock edge, very light foxing to upper textblock edge. Dust jacket in mylar, spine sunned, creasing and few small tears to edges, light foxing to upper edge and folds, price-clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 144 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie