Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Self Help

 - 7 items found in your search
Self Help
   -Marriage & Family

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bailey, Beatrice Toney FAREWELL, MY FRIEND A Step-By-Step Guide to Handling a Serious Illness and Even the Death of a Loved One
Citrus Heights, CA Beatrice Toney Bailey 2008 0980152003 / 9780980152005 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Inscribed by author on title page. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 4to; 204 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hurst, John Fletcher THE NEW HEARTHSTONE A Bridal Greeting
Cincinnati / New York Jennings & Pye / Eaton & Mains 1901 First Edition Hardcover VG/G 
White cloth-covered boards with gilt decoration on front, all edges gilt; plain paper dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Certificate page near front filled in with previous owner's info, light soiling to covers, creasing to ffe; jacket with approx. 3" chip from lower rear edge, 4" tear with creasing to top edge, several other smaller tears and chips along edges and folds, soiled and rubbed. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 46 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jones, Kathleen B. LIVING BETWEEN DANGER AND LOVE The Limits of Choice
Rutgers University Press 2000 0813527449 / 9780813527444 Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Blue paper and quarter black cloth covered boards; light bumping to corners and ends of spine. Glossy blue pictorial dj with light scuffing and edgewear; price sticker to rear; spine slightly sunned. Binding tight, text clean. Gift inscription to "Evelyn" with author's signature on ffep.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lindbergh, Anne Morrow GIFT FROM THE SEA
New York Pantheon Books 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G+/VG 
Blue cloth spine with white title lettering, beige paper over boards with shell designs in dark red and title in blue; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Binding slightly shelf-cocked, hard bumps to lower corners, lighter bumping/rubbing to spine ends, slight sunning to spine and upper edge, light soiling to edges, 1" long thin light scuff to rear; jacket price clipped, sunned (esp. along spine and flap folds), lightly soiled/rubbed, edges gently worn, heaviest at spine ends/corners where there are small chips and tears (all smaller than 1/4").; No additional printings noted. ; Small 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MOATS, Alice-Leone NO NICE GIRL SWEARS
Alfred A. Knopf 1933 First Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover G+/NONE 
Silver cloth covered boards with title in dark blue on front cover and spine; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; light soiling, scratching, rubbing and small pencil marks to boards. Shelf cocked. Endpapers yellowed with age. Some foxing to edges of pages and interior though it does not protrude into the text. Binding tight, text free of marking. Faded dark blue pigmentation to top edge of text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Spock, Benjamin M. A BETTER WORLD FOR OUR CHILDREN Rebuilding American Family Values
Bethesda, MD National Press Books 1994 1882605128 / 9781882605125 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper. Red paper-covered boards, light rubbing to spine ends, tiny tear to paper at upper rear corner, extremely light foxing to upper edge of text block. Dust jacket in mylar, small tear near upper rear corner. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; 8vo; 207 + index pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Yogis, Jaimal THE FEAR PROJECT What Our Most Primal Emotion Taught Me About Survival, Success, Surfing... and Love
Rodale Books 2013 1609611756 / 9781609611750 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Blue and red paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Pictorial dj with minor edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie