|
|
Self Help | - 9 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Hurst, John Fletcher THE NEW HEARTHSTONE A Bridal Greeting Cincinnati / New York Jennings & Pye / Eaton & Mains 1901 First Edition Hardcover VG/G White cloth-covered boards with gilt decoration on front, all edges gilt; plain paper dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Certificate page near front filled in with previous owner's info, light soiling to covers, creasing to ffe; jacket with approx. 3" chip from lower rear edge, 4" tear with creasing to top edge, several other smaller tears and chips along edges and folds, soiled and rubbed. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 46 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Jones, Kathleen B. LIVING BETWEEN DANGER AND LOVE The Limits of Choice Rutgers University Press 2000 0813527449 / 9780813527444 Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author Blue paper and quarter black cloth covered boards; light bumping to corners and ends of spine. Glossy blue pictorial dj with light scuffing and edgewear; price sticker to rear; spine slightly sunned. Binding tight, text clean. Gift inscription to "Evelyn" with author's signature on ffep.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow GIFT FROM THE SEA New York Pantheon Books 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G+/VG Blue cloth spine with white title lettering, beige paper over boards with shell designs in dark red and title in blue; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Binding slightly shelf-cocked, hard bumps to lower corners, lighter bumping/rubbing to spine ends, slight sunning to spine and upper edge, light soiling to edges, 1" long thin light scuff to rear; jacket price clipped, sunned (esp. along spine and flap folds), lightly soiled/rubbed, edges gently worn, heaviest at spine ends/corners where there are small chips and tears (all smaller than 1/4").; No additional printings noted. ; Small 8vo; 128 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
MOATS, Alice-Leone NO NICE GIRL SWEARS Alfred A. Knopf 1933 First Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover G+/NONE Silver cloth covered boards with title in dark blue on front cover and spine; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; light soiling, scratching, rubbing and small pencil marks to boards. Shelf cocked. Endpapers yellowed with age. Some foxing to edges of pages and interior though it does not protrude into the text. Binding tight, text free of marking. Faded dark blue pigmentation to top edge of text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Spock, Benjamin M. A BETTER WORLD FOR OUR CHILDREN Rebuilding American Family Values Bethesda, MD National Press Books 1994 1882605128 / 9781882605125 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF Signed by Author INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper. Red paper-covered boards, light rubbing to spine ends, tiny tear to paper at upper rear corner, extremely light foxing to upper edge of text block. Dust jacket in mylar, small tear near upper rear corner. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; 8vo; 207 + index pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Wills, Garry CERTAIN TRUMPETS. The Call of Leaders. Easton Press 1994 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author Full leather with gilt decoration and lettering. Silk book mark. All page edges gilt. Raised bands on the spine. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate to the front pastedown. Tiny nick to the upper front cover, at the spine. There is a 1/3" rubbed area to the fore edge gilt. Signed by Wills. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|