Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Black Studies

 - 14 items found in your search
Black Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abernathy, Ralph David AND THE WALLS CAME TUMBLING DOWN An Autobiography
New York, New York Harpercollins 1990 0060919868 / 9780060919863 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Harperperennial imprint. Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy black wraps. Light overall tanning to interior text and edges due to age. Previous owners name in pen at inside head of front wrap. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 648 pages 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beals, Melba Pattillo WARRIORS DON'T CRY A Searing Memoir of the Battle to Integrate Little Rock's Central High
Pocket Books 1994 0671866389 / 9780671866389 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Beals on front free endpaper. Book shows only minor shelfwear; dust jacket has price clipped, sun-fading to spine background color (title/author still perfectly legible), and light edgewear.; 8vo; 312 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bois, W. E. B. Du THE CORRESPONDENCE OF W.E.B. DU BOIS Selections, 1944-1963 Volume III
University of Massachusetts Press 1978 0870231332 / 9780870231339 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Some light bumping at spine ends; scattered light soiling on edges of text block; dust jacket shows fading along spine, and also along top and rear edge along spine; also some edgewear along top, heavier at corners and spine ends; some light crinkling around spine top; couple small closed tears from top edge. ; Edited by Herbert Aptheker.; Correspondence of W. E. B. Du Bois; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 483 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Curriden, Mark & Leroy Phillips CONTEMPT OF COURT The Turn-of-the-Century Lynching That Launched a Hundred Years of Federalism
New York, NY Random House 2001 0385720823 / 9780385720823 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Anchor imprint. Near fine with a hint of rubbing,scuffing and edgewear to matte wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 394 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Davis, Russell H. MEMORABLE NEGROES IN CLEVELAND'S PAST
Cleveland, OH Western Reserve Historical Society 1969 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Tan cloth, gilt titles. 1/4" nick with fraying to cloth at upper edge of rear board, mild soiling and rubbing to exterior, previous owner address written on back of ffe. ; Several newspaper articles and obituaries about Black Americans laid in. ; 8vo; 58 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Giddings, Joshua R. THE EXILES OF FLORIDA Or, The Crimes Committed by our Government against the Maroons, Who Fled from South Carolina and Other Slave States, Seeking Protection under Spanish Laws
Columbus, OH Follett, Foster and Company 1858 Hardcover G/NONE 
Rebound in green library-style cloth-covered boards, with gilt title on spine. Not ex-library. Owner name to ffe, 1/2" tear to lower edge ffe, few small spots foxing to first few pages.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 338 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grimshaw, William J. BITTER FRUIT Black Politics and the Chicago Machine, 1931-1991
Chicago, IL University Of Chicago Press 1993 0226308944 / 9780226308944 Second Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soiling to text edges with a faint finger smudges to last page. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Horne, Gerald FIRE THIS TIME The Watts Uprising and the 1960s
Da Capo Press 1997 0306807920 / 9780306807923 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Glossy illustrated wraps. Small faint crease across upper corner of front cover and first several pages.; 8vo; 443 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Joyce, Donald Franklin GATEKEEPERS OF BLACK CULTURE Black-Owned Book Publishing in the United States, 1817-1981
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1983 0313233322 / 9780313233326 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue cloth, silver titles. Shelf-cocked, pencilling to several pages, few pages dog-earred, light rubbing to cloth, light bumping to corners/spine ends. ; Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies; Vol. 70; 8vo; 249 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Katz, William Loren (general editor) THE NEGRO IN CHICAGO A Study of Race Relations and a Race Riot in 1919
New York Arno Press and the New York Times 1968 Reprint Hardcover G+/NONE 
Blac-and-white cloth-covered boards. Some scratching and rubbing and soiling to covers and edges, light wear to spine ends and corners, previous owner name stamp to top edge, light pencilling. ; The American Negro: His History and Literature; Fold-out Charts; 8vo; 672 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lynch, John Roy REMINISCENCES OF AN ACTIVE LIFE The Autobiography of John Roy Lynch
University of Chicago Press 1970 0226498182 / 9780226498188 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G 
Turquoise cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slightly cocked, light bumping to spine ends and corners, light soiling to page edges; jacket with light sunning to spine, rubbing and light soiling, light edgewear, with few tiny tears at spine ends/corners. ; Negro American Biographies and Autobiographies; 8vo; 521 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Magdol, Edward A RIGHT TO THE LAND Essays on the Freedmen's Community
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1977 0837194091 / 9780837194097 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Brown cloth, black titles. Pencilling to several pages and sporadic ink marks, few pages dog-earred, slight sunning to spine, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, light rubbing and soiling to exterior.; Contributions in American History; Vol. 61; 8vo; 290 pages 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Williamson, Joel NEW PEOPLE Miscegenation and Mulattoes in the United States
New York Free Press 1980 0029347904 / 9780029347904 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ 
Red paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Pencilling to several pages, few pages dog-earred, light bumping to spine ends/corners, slight soil to page edges; jacket with light sunning to spine, light edgewear, including a few very small tears, light rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 221 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Woodson, Carter Godwin THE RURAL NEGRO
Washington, DC Association for the Study of Negro Life and History 1930 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Approx. 3" split to cloth along upper front edge of spine, spine ends and corners worn to boards, board edges more lightly worn with few nicks to cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, mild soiling to page edges, yellowing to pages, owner name to ffe. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 265 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie