|
|
Humor | - 12 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Cruikshank, George and others (illustrations); Thackeray, Albert Smith, Gilbert A'Beckett and the Brothers Mayhew [CRUIKSHANK'S] THE COMIC ALMANACK First Series, 1835-1843 AND Second Series, 1844-1853 [2 VOLUMES] An Ephemeris in Jest and Earnest, Containing Merry Tales, Humorous Poetry, Quips and Oddities London Chatto & Windus 1912 Hardcover G+/NONE Illustrated by George Cruikshank and Other's Two-volume set in red cloth. Both volumes with mild insect damage to cloth (esp. around spines), light bubbling to cloth, slight sunning to spines, light soiling and foxing to edges and endpapers, minor creasing to cloth at spine ends; vol. 1 with 1-1/2" bump along lower fore-edge of front cover, which has also caused slight creasing to the first few pages; vol. 2 with hard bumping to the upper corner, also causing creasing to the text block. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 388, 428 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Dutch, Andrew K. (introduction by William C. Hunt) HOMER WASN'T BLIND Wildwood-by-the-Sea, NJ William C. Hunt, Publisher 1950 Hardcover VG-/G Signed by Author SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear to spine ends, spine tail darkened, very light rubbing to board edges, small insect hole to cloth at top edge of back board near spine; jacket with chipping and tearing along edges, 1"x1.5" chip to lower spine, rubbing and soiling.; Author's inscription reads: "To G. A. Schroeder: From a former gunner to a regular marine gunner who is a fellow Trentonian. With best wishes - Andy Dutch, Camp Lejeune, 25 August 1955." ; 12mo; 205 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Hanna, William and Barbara, Joe The Flintstones on the Rocks Dell Publishing 1961 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Pictorial covers. Unpaginated but about 100 pages. In comic book format. There is some fairly light insect damage to several spots on the front cover and to one 1/4" spot to the rear cover. Light wear to the corners, spine roll. Minor soiling to the covers. The interior is very tight and clean. Completely unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Hildebrand, Milton LAUGH AND LOVE Hicksville, NY Exposition Press 1979 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Joan Knoblich Signed by Author Red cloth-covered boards, light wear at spine ends, light soil to text block edges, lower corner of book slightly warped, roughly 1/2" area of damage to ffe (probably caused by insect). Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear, tiny chips at spine ends/corners, rubbing and soiling. ; Possibly signed by author: inscription on front free endpaper reads "Ann, May life bring you much love and laughter" and appears to be signed "Milton."; B&W Drawings; 8vo; 173 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Hilton, George S. THE FUNNY SIDE OF POLITICS New York G. W. Dillingham Company 1899 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Orange cloth-covered boards, gilted upper textblock edge. Light wear to edges, few tiny tears in cloth at spine-ends, spine slightly sunned, rubbing and soiling to exterior, slightly shelf-cocked, slightly yellowed, small sticker to front pastedown with corresponding mark to ffep, paper over front hinge torn (binding still strong). ; 12mo; 315 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Lardner, Ring W. LOSE WITH A SMILE New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 First Edition Hardcover G/Fair Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Tiny tears in cloth at corners and spine-ends, small bump with tear to rear lower edge, upper corners bumped, few spots of waterstaining to upper edges (not affecting pages), binding shaken, with rear hinge cracked and front hinge starting, light foxing to edges and endpapers, textblock yellowed, pgs. 2-3 have small brown staining, approx. 1.5" closed tear to fore-edge of pg. 53/54. Dust jacket with chips, tears, and creases to edges and folds (especially at corners and spine-ends), approx. upper 1.5" of spinehead missing (title gone), sunned, rubbed and soiled, price-clipped.; Scribner's "A" on copyright page.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 174 pages
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Mencken, H. L. DAMN! A BOOK OF CALUMNY Phillip Goodman Company 1918 Hardcover G+/NONE Reddish brown cloth covered boards with title in black on front cover and spine; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; minor scuffing, soiling and edgewear. Minor soiling (as from dirty fingers) to title page and a few other pages. Binding tight, text clean save for amusing pencil sketches inside rear cover. Trace soil to text block.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 139 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Miran UM RAPAZ DE FINO TRAÇO Brazil Casa De Idéias 1991 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author Inscribed by Miran on title page; additional notations by Miran to first and fifth illustration and one towards middle of book. White paper wrappers, light edgewear/rubbing, very light soiling, a bit of glue residue visible at front inside hinge. ; Drawings; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Smith, H. Allen THE COMPLEAT PRACTICAL JOKER Garden City Doubleday & Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- DJ Illustrated by Charles Addams Tan cloth-covered boards, slightly cocked, mild wear to edges, spine slightly darkened, soiled, textblock edges yellowed, discoloration to pastedowns and feps (from publisher's glue). Dust jacket in mylar, small chips/tears and creases to corners and spine-ends, gentle crease along 3" of front upper edge, spine (and surrounding areas) and upper edge darkened, rubbed and lightly soiled. ; 8vo; 320 pages
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Thompson, Rex CHARACTERS ON WHEELS New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1959 Hardcover VG/VG Orange cloth-covered boards, spinehead faded, slightly shelf-cocked, light foxing to textblock edges, feps and few pages slightly yellowed. Dust jacket in mylar, few small tears and creases to edges, lightly sunned (esp. spine), minor rubbing. ; 8vo; 182 pages
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|