|
|
Cooking | - 23 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Clarke, Oz OZ CLARKE'S NEW WINE ATLAS Wines and Wine Regions of the World Harcourt 2002 0151009139 / 9780151009138 First US Edition Hardcover VG-/VG Maroon faux leather covered boards with gilt title on spine. Mild edgewear, scratching and bumped corners. Glossy dj with light edgewear, including tiny tear to top edge, and soiling. Binding tight, text clean. Couple of small abrasions to front pastedown and endpaper where some tape was removed. THIS IS A LARGE BOOK AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Davidoff, Zino THE CONNOISSEUR'S BOOK OF THE CIGAR McGraw Hill 1969 Hardcover VG-/NONE Pictorial paper covered boards with light edgewear, esp. at corners. Slightly shelf cocked. Binding tight, text clean. Piece of sticker stuck to ffep. Tiny insect-made hole in front hinge's gutter. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Elliot, Rose THE BEAN BOOK Harper Collins 2000 0722539479 / 9780722539477 Reprint; First Printing Softcover VG/NONE Thorsons imprint. Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Essential Vegetarian Collection; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Gisslen, Wayne PROFESSIONAL COOKING New York, NY Wiley 2002 0471436259 / 9780471436256 Fifth Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover VG/VG Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to mylar protected glossy dust jacket. Previous owners name in pen to foot of ffep near spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise, tight, unmarked interior. HEAVY AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE, PLEASE INQUIRE. ; 4to; 960 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Lanza, Louis & Laura Morton TOTALLY DAIRY-FREE COOKING New York, NY William Morrow Cookbooks 1999 0688169090 / 9780688169091 First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author Inscribed by author on ffep. Very light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 246 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
M. F. K. Fisher How to Cook a Wolf New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1942 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE Signed by Author Cloth with white lettering and decoration. There is some fraying or chipping at the spine ends, a few small tears of about 1/4" at the lower spine. The corners are mildly bumped but with the boards just showing. The endpapers are somewhat darkened. The interior is otherwise unmarred. A short inscription, signed by Fisher on the front free endpaper. This was written with a fountain pen so would be quite early. We are happy to send scans. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Martin, Milward W. TWELVE FULL OUNCES New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G+ Signed by Author Red, white and blue cloth-covered boards, bump to front upper edge, light soiling, foxing to textblock edges and feps, slight rubbing. Dust jacket in mylar, small chips/tears and creases to edges and folds, horizontal tear across spine near tail, sunned, foxed, mildly soiled, some rubbing (mostly along folds). ; Inscribed to previous owner by M.W. Martin on ffep.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 136 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Muir, Reginald L. THE ORANGE COOK BOOK De La Maison De Muir 1977 Softcover VG-/NONE Pictorial wraps with light soiling, rubbing and edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Slightly shelf cocked.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 208 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Neefe, Janet De FRAGRANT RICE My Continuing Love Affair with Bali Singapore Periplus Editions 2006 0794650287 / 9780794650285 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG+/NONE Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to matte blue, green and black wraps with light creases to spine.Trace soiling to text edges. Dog ear crease to foot of one page. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo ; 308 pages
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Pfeiffer, Ehrenfried DOES BREAD NOURISH? London Rudolf Steiner Press N.D. Softcover VG+/NONE Green wraps, bound with two staples at spine. Staples rusting, several small light creases along spine of booklet.; The Biological-Dynamic Method of Rudolf Steiner; Thin 12mo; 18 pages
Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|