Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cooking

 - 23 items found in your search
Cooking

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blumenthal, Heston THE FAT DUCK COOKBOOK
New York, NY Bloomsbury USA 2008 160819020X / 9781608190201 Seventh Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte pictorial boards with faint bump to head of spine. Multi colored grosgrain presentation marker. Light soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. Heavy and may require extra postage. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 530 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bradley, Richard (edited by Caroline Davidson) THE COUNTRY HOUSEWIFE AND LADY'S DIRECTOR 1736
London Prospect Books 1980 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG 
One-volume facsimile reprint of the 1736 editions of Bradley's two books; with notes, glossary and other new material added by Davidson. Dark green cloth-covered boards, minor bumping to edges, very light soil to text block edges. Dust jacket in mylar, spine lightly sunned, light edgewear and rubbing. ; Map endpapers; Short 8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clarke, Oz OZ CLARKE'S NEW WINE ATLAS Wines and Wine Regions of the World
Harcourt 2002 0151009139 / 9780151009138 First US Edition Hardcover VG-/VG 
Maroon faux leather covered boards with gilt title on spine. Mild edgewear, scratching and bumped corners. Glossy dj with light edgewear, including tiny tear to top edge, and soiling. Binding tight, text clean. Couple of small abrasions to front pastedown and endpaper where some tape was removed. THIS IS A LARGE BOOK AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Davidoff, Zino THE CONNOISSEUR'S BOOK OF THE CIGAR
McGraw Hill 1969 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Pictorial paper covered boards with light edgewear, esp. at corners. Slightly shelf cocked. Binding tight, text clean. Piece of sticker stuck to ffep. Tiny insect-made hole in front hinge's gutter. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Elliot, Rose THE BEAN BOOK
Harper Collins 2000 0722539479 / 9780722539477 Reprint; First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Thorsons imprint. Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Essential Vegetarian Collection; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ffrench, Rebecca Miller SWEET HOME Over 100 Heritage Desserts and Ideas for Preserving Family Recipes
London, England Kyle Books 2012 1906868654 / 9781906868659 Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Philip Ficks 
Near fine with light rubbing and scuffing to matte pictorial boards. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fuller, John (editor) and Mabel Quin (assistant editor) VIRTUE'S CATERING AND HOTELKEEPING [2 Volumes]
London Virtue 1979 Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth-covered boards, scuffing to lower edges, foxing and soiling to text block edges, distributor's sticker to title pages. Dust jackets in mylar, light sunning, light edgewear with few very small tears/chips. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 1166 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gisslen, Wayne PROFESSIONAL COOKING
New York, NY Wiley 2002 0471436259 / 9780471436256 Fifth Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to mylar protected glossy dust jacket. Previous owners name in pen to foot of ffep near spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise, tight, unmarked interior. HEAVY AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE, PLEASE INQUIRE. ; 4to; 960 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lanza, Louis & Laura Morton TOTALLY DAIRY-FREE COOKING
New York, NY William Morrow Cookbooks 1999 0688169090 / 9780688169091 First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on ffep. Very light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to matte dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 246 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Larkcom, Joy ORIENTAL VEGETABLES The Complete Guide for the Gardening Cook
New York, NY Kodansha USA 2008 1568363702 / 9781568363707 Second Edition; First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo; 232 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 M. F. K. Fisher How to Cook a Wolf
New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1942 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE Signed by Author
Cloth with white lettering and decoration. There is some fraying or chipping at the spine ends, a few small tears of about 1/4" at the lower spine. The corners are mildly bumped but with the boards just showing. The endpapers are somewhat darkened. The interior is otherwise unmarred. A short inscription, signed by Fisher on the front free endpaper. This was written with a fountain pen so would be quite early. We are happy to send scans. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Martin, Milward W. TWELVE FULL OUNCES
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G+ Signed by Author
Red, white and blue cloth-covered boards, bump to front upper edge, light soiling, foxing to textblock edges and feps, slight rubbing. Dust jacket in mylar, small chips/tears and creases to edges and folds, horizontal tear across spine near tail, sunned, foxed, mildly soiled, some rubbing (mostly along folds). ; Inscribed to previous owner by M.W. Martin on ffep.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 136 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Muir, Reginald L. THE ORANGE COOK BOOK
De La Maison De Muir 1977 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Pictorial wraps with light soiling, rubbing and edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Slightly shelf cocked.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Neefe, Janet De FRAGRANT RICE My Continuing Love Affair with Bali
Singapore Periplus Editions 2006 0794650287 / 9780794650285 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to matte blue, green and black wraps with light creases to spine.Trace soiling to text edges. Dog ear crease to foot of one page. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo ; 308 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Office International de la Vigne et du Vin LEXIQUE DE LA VIGNE ET DU VIN Francais - Italiano - Espanol - Deutsch - Portugues - English - Russian
Office International de la Vigne et du Vin 1963 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Green wraps with mild edgewear and scuffing. 1'' tear to fore edge of front cover. Couple mild wrinkles to spine. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 674 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Pfeiffer, Ehrenfried DOES BREAD NOURISH?
London Rudolf Steiner Press N.D. Softcover VG+/NONE 
Green wraps, bound with two staples at spine. Staples rusting, several small light creases along spine of booklet.; The Biological-Dynamic Method of Rudolf Steiner; Thin 12mo; 18 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ross, M. Jane KITCHEN TABLE STORIES A Story Circle Network Anthology of Stories and Recipes
Story Circle Network 2007 0979532922 / 9780979532924 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with plastic spiral binding. Light edgewear. Few small nicks to edges of first few pages. Binding tight, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Schultz, Schuyler & Peter Zien BEER, FOOD, AND FLAVOR A Guide to Tasting, Pairing, and the Culture of Craft Beer
New York, NY Skyhorse Publishing 2012 1616086793 / 9781616086794 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover New/NONE 
New with trace rubbing to glossy pictorial boards! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 294 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Soshitsu XV, Sen JAPANESE WAY OF TEA From Its Origin in China to Sen Rikyu
University of Hawaii Press 1998 082481990X / 9780824819903 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Glossy pictorial brown wraps with mild edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tanaka, Seno & Sendo Tanaka & Edwin O. Reischauer THE TEA CEREMONY
New York, NY Kodansha USA 2004 4770025076 / 9784770025074 Revised Edition; Third Printing Softcover VG/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy dust jacket and underlying paper panels. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 224 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie