Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Technical

 - 55 items found in your search
Technical
   -Computer

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 X-RAY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT A Selection of the Publications of the Philips X-Ray Research Laboratory from 1923-1933
London N. V. Philips' Gloeilampenfabrieken Eindhoven Hardcover NF/NONE 
Black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, minimal wear. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 204 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Annett, F. A. ELECTRIC ELEVATORS Their Design, Construction, Operation, and Maintenance
McGraw Hill 1927 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Dark green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; sunning to top 1 1/2'' of front cover; stain to bottom 3'' of spine; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; overall light scuffing and soiling. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name to ffep. Endpapers and pastedowns yellowed. Yellowing and trace soil to edges of pages. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 447 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Atal, Bishnu S. And Vladimir Cuperman And Allen Gersho ADVANCES IN SPEECH CODING
Boston, MA Kluwer Academic Publishers 1990 0792390911 / 9780792390916 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Fourth printing--1998. Near fine with a hint of rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy pictorial boards. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; The Springer International Series in Engineering and Computer Science; 8vo; 378 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrett, Neil THE BINARY REVOLUTION The History and Development of The Computer
Great Britain Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2006 0297847384 / 9780297847380 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to dust light blue dust jacket with small previous price sticker affixed to head of back dj panel. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 304 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BARTON, D.B. THE CORNISH BEAM ENGINE a survey of its history and development in the mines of Cornwall and Devon from before 1800 to the present day, with something of its use elsewhere in Britain and abroad
D. Bradford Barton Ltd. 1966 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Blue and brown cloth covered boards; fading to spine; edgewear and light bumping to ends of spine and corners. Binding tight, text clean. Fold out diagrams intact. Yellowing and trace soil to top edge of text block. Previous owner's name and old pricing info in ink on ffep. ; 286 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Benjamin, Park A HISTORY OF ELECTRICITY, THE INTELLECTUAL RISE IN ELECTRICITY, FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE DAYS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
Reprint Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2008 0548999465 / 9780548999462 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Cover not as depicted on Amazon. Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy mustard yellow colored boards. Slightly shelf-cocked.Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Kessinger Publishing's Rare Reprints; Thick 8vo; 616 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bini, Dario & Victor Y. Pan POLYNOMIAL AND MATRIX COMPUTATIONS Fundamental Algorithms
Boston, MA Birkhäuser 1994 0817637869 / 9780817637866 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy purple boards, no dj. Binding tight, text clean. Corners lightly bumped. Spine slightly sunned.; Progress in Theoretical Computer Science; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blum, Michael E.; P. Michael French; Raymond M. Middleton; and George F. Vander Voort (editors) FIELD METALLOGRAPHY, FAILURE ANALYSIS, AND METALLOGRAPHY Proceedings of the Nineteenth Annual Technical Meeting of the International Metallographic Society
Columbus, OH The International Metallographic Society 1987 0871702991 / 9780871702999 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
White paper-covered boards, edges rubbed with few tiny creases at spine-ends, spine slightly sunned, light soiling to exterior, approx. 3" thin slice to paper over front cover, company inkstamps to textblock edges and title-page, previous owner's name to ffep, slightly shaken. ; Microstructural Science; Vol. 15; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 584 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bossomaier, Terry R. J. and David G. Green (editors) COMPLEX SYSTEMS
Cambridge University Press 2000 0521462452 / 9780521462457 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, light rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 418 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brin, David THE TRANSPARENT SOCIETY Will Technology Force Us to Choose Between Privacy and Freedom?
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley 1998 020132802X / 9780201328028 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover NF/NF Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Brin on title page: "To B--- - fellow explorer of the dark side - bawhahahaha ... David Brin". Both book and dust jacket show only trace wear. ; 8vo; 378 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Broughton, H H ELECTRIC CRANES
E. & F. N. Spon. 1958 Third Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Forest green cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine and front cover. Some wear and bumping to corners and ends of spine. The stitching in the binding is starting to loosen so while no pages are falling out the book should be opened and closed with care. Text is clean save for previous owner's name to fep, and light pencilling to front pastedown. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 512 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chambers, John M. & Trevor J. Hastie STATISTICAL MODELS IN S
Wadsworth & Brooks/Cole 1992 0534167659 / 9780534167653 Second Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Glossy blue and white wraps with light edgewear, faint creases and trace soil. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 608 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cover, Thomas M. & B. Gopinath OPEN PROBLEMS IN COMMUNICATION AND COMPUTATION
New York, NY Springer-Verlag 1987 0387966218 / 9780387966212 First Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to gloss pictorial boards . Previous price sticker to head of ffep. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 238 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Desmedt, Yvo G. ADVANCES IN CRYPTOLOGY - CRYPTO '94 14th Annual International Cryptology Conference, Santa Barbara, California, USA, August 21 - 25, 1994. Proceedings
Berlin, GERMANY Springer-Verlag 1994 3540583335 / 9783540583332 Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to silver and red wraps. Dog ear crease to head of front fore edge. Light soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Lecture Notes in Computer Science; 8vo; 444 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Donaldson, Toby PYTHON Visual QuickStart Guide
Berkeley, CA Peachpit Press 2009 0321585445 / 9780321585448 Second Edition; First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte wraps. Trace soil to text edges and previous price sticker to foot of back panel. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 2nd Edition; 8vo; 186 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fessenden, R. A. WIRELESS TELEPHONY Smithsonian Institution Annual Report 1908
Lindsay Publications 2008 155918356X / 9781559183567 Reprint Softcover VG+/NONE 
Glossy white staplebound wraps with mild edgewear. Binding tight, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Harrison, H.H. MODEL STEAM TURBINES How to Design and Build Them
Special Interest Model Books 1978 0852426003 / 9780852426005 Revised Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Orange and gray wraps with light soiling, rubbing and edgewear. 3/4'' sticker to front cover. Binding tight, text clean. Wrinkling to page 59. ; The "Model engineer" series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Herbert, Frank with Max Barnard WITHOUT ME YOU'RE NOTHING The Essential Guide to Home Computers
New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0671412876 / 9780671412876 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
SIGNED by Frank Herbert on title page. Quarterbound black cloth-covered spine and black paper-covered boards, gilt lettering to spine; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping to corners and spine ends, light foxing to textblock edges, few small brown stains to ffep (largest one is approx. 0.5" x 0.25"); jacket with light wear to edges, including a 0.75" tear at spinehead and 0.25" tear at upper front corner, lightly rubbed and soiled, price-clipped. ; 8vo; 304 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Heywood, Johnson GRINDING WHEELS AND THEIR USES
Penton Publishing Company 1943 Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Forest green cloth covered boards with some edgewear and bumping to corners and ends of spine. Yellowing to edges of pages. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's name in ink on ffep. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 436 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hofman, H. O. THE METALLURGY OF LEAD and the Desilverization of Base Bullion
New York Engineering and Mining Journal 1904 Seventh Printing Hardcover G/NONE 
Brown cloth, gilt title on spine. Two fold-out diagrams misfolded back into book and as a result one has light damage along outer edge and the other has ~1-1/2" tears along two folds, both also a bit discolored, rear hinge cracked and binding shaken, spine ends and corners bumped and worn with cloth just starting to fray, light rubbing and soiling to covers and slight soiling and insect damage to text block edges, previous owner names and notes to endpapers and sporadically to margins of very few pages.; Diagrams; 8vo; 559 + ads pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie