Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Mathematics

 - 48 items found in your search
Mathematics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arnold, V. I.; Atiyah, M.; Lax, P. & Mazur, B. MATHEMATICS: FRONTIERS AND PERSPECTIVES
American Mathematical Society 1999 0821820702 / 9780821820704 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy blue and red paper covered boards. Light shelfwear. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 460 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Assmus, E. F. & J. D. Key DESIGNS AND THEIR CODES
New York, NY Cambridge University Press 1992 0521458390 / 9780521458399 Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to gloss baby blue wraps with sunning to spine and soft bumping to head of fore edge and a few adjacent pages. Trace soil to text edges. Tamper proof security sticker affixed to interior back panel adjacent to spine. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Cambridge Tracts in Mathematics; No. 103; 8vo; 358 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bass, Hyman Algebraic K-Theory
New York W. A. Benjamin 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fair/Fair 
Ex-Library; Dust jacket flaps glued to paste downs; pocket on front free end paper; libray stamps on front free end paper; title page and top edge of text block; bar code sticker on front free end paper; some soiling along edges of text block; edgewear along bottom edge of text block and at spine ends; small written pen lettering on front paste down dust jacket shows some soiling; library cataloguing sticker on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 762 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bosma, Wieb and van der Hulst, Marc-Paul Maria PRIMALITY PROVING WITH CYCLOTOMY
1990 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Turquoise blue wraps. There is a little wear and discoloration to the spine, and wear to the edges of the wraps. Binding tight and uncreased, text clean. First page is price clipped. This is an academic dissertation written by a student of the University of Amsterdam to obtain his doctoral degree. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 338 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bourbaki, Nicolas ELEMENTS OF MATHEMATICS Commutative Algebra
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley / Hermann 1972 0201006448 / 9780201006445 Hardcover VG/NONE 
No dust jacket. Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to cloth covered boards. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; ADIWES International Series in Mathematics; Thick 8vo; 326 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chaudhuri, D. K. Ray RELATIONS BETWEEN COMBINATORICS AND OTHER PARTS OF MATHEMATICS
American Mathematical Society 1979 0821814346 / 9780821814345 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Maroon cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Light scuffing and edgewear. Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped. Binding tight, text clean. ; Proceedings of the Symposium in Pure Mathematics; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 378 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chung, Fan & Ronald L. Graham ERDÕS ON GRAPHS His Legacy of Unsolved Problems
Natick, MA A K Peters/CRC Press 1999 156881111X / 9781568811116 Second Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine withe a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 146 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Coates, J. & M. J. Taylor (eds) L-FUNCTIONS AND ARITHMETIC Proceedings of the durham Symposium, July, 1989
New York, NY Cambridge University Press 1991 0521386195 / 9780521386197 Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series; No. 153; 8vo; 392 pages 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Colliot-Thelene, J.-L., K. Kato and P. Vojta (edited by E. Ballico) ARITHMETIC ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY Lectures Given at the 2nd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) held in Trento, Italy, June 24 - July 2, 1991
Springer-Verlag 1993 0387571108 / 9780387571102 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Yellow wraps. Minimal shelfwear only. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean.; Lecture Notes in Mathematics; Vol. 1553; 8vo; 223 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Coolidge, Julian Lowell, Ph. D. A TREATISE ON ALGEBRAIC PLANE CURVES
New York, NY Dover Publications, Inc. 1959 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte baby blue wraps with light upward curl to front fore edge. Light overall soiling and tanning to panels, spine and text edges. Faint dog ear creases to foot of back fore edge. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 532 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dixon, John D. THE STRUCTURE OF LINEAR GROUPS
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1971 0442021496 / 9780442021498 Softcover G+/NONE 
Orange wraps. Spine sun-faded and difficult to read, crease to spine (not cracked or weak at all), light edgewear and rubbing/soiling.; Van Nostrand Reinhold Mathematical Studies; Vol. 37; Small 8vo; 183 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Enderton, Herbert B. A MATHEMATICAL INTRODUCTION TO LOGIC
Academic Press 1972 0122384504 / 9780122384509 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Dark green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine; light scuffing and soiling; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 295 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Goldstein SEMINAIRE DE THEORIE DES NOMBRES 1988/89
Boston, MA Birkhäuser Boston 1990 0817634932 / 9780817634933 First Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy, dark green, boards with soft bump to head of back fore edge. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Progress in Mathematics; 8vo; 254 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Grabiner, Judith V. & Mathematics THE ORIGINS OF CAUCHY'S RIGOROUS CALCULUS
Mineola, NY Dover Publications 2011 0486438155 / 9780486438153 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Dover Books on Mathematics; 8vo; 260 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gray, Jeremy HENRI POINCARÉ A Scientific Biography
Princeton University Press 2012 0691152713 / 9780691152714 Hardcover VG/VG 
Black cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Mild edgewear. Matte black dj also with mild edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 616 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hall, Marshall, Jr. COMBINATORIAL THEORY
Wiley-Interscience (John Wiley & Sons) 1986 0471091383 / 9780471091387 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. Minor wear to spine ends/corners and light soiling to text block edges. Binding strong and tight, text clean. ; Wiley-Interscience Series in Discrete Mathematics; 8vo; 440 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Herdan, Gustav TYPE TOKEN MATHEMATICS A Textbook of Mathematical Linguistics
Mouton and Company 1960 Hardcover G/NONE Signed by Author
Blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; scuffing and soiling; spine a litle faded; bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Ex-library copy with library stamps and bookplate inside front cover, on ffep and on top edge of text block. Small smudges and spots of soil to text block. Endpapers slightly yellowed. Binding tight, text free of marking. Inscribed and signed by author in ink on ffep.; Janua Linguarum; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 448 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Higham, Nicholas J. Accuracy and Stability of Numerical Algorithms
Society for Industrial & Applied Math 1996 0898713552 / 9780898713558 Third Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light crease down the spine. Other light cover creasing. Minor bump to one upper corner. Clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 688 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hilton, P. & F. Hirzebruch & R. Remmert MISCELLANEA MATHEMATICA
Springer 1992 3540541748 / 9783540541745 Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth covered boards with title in yellow on spine. Glossy matching dj with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. Text in English, French and German. Book is a little shelf-cocked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hirvensalo, Mika QUANTUM COMPUTING
Berlin, GERMANY Springer 2004 3540407049 / 9783540407041 Second Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
NO dust jacket. Yellow illustrated, paper covered boards with foot of spine lightly bumped. Publishers/editors publication approval stamp in ink to ffep with faint bleed to adjacent paste down. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Natural Computing Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie