Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Medicine

 - 45 items found in your search
Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ADVANCES IN COMPARATIVE & ENVIRONMENTAL PHYSIOLOGY 8 [ACEP 8]
Springer-Verlag 0387528970 / 9780387528977 Hardcover New/NONE 
Unused copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Belandres, Praxedes V. and Timothy R. Dillingham (editors) REHABILITATION OF THE INJURED COMBATANT VOLUME 2 [Textbook of Military Medicine]
Office of the Surgeon General, United States Army 1999 0160591295 / 9780160591297 Hardcover NF/NONE 
This is an unused copy, with only some bumping to the upper corner of the book. Blue cloth-covered boards with red and gilt titles.; Part IV Surgical Combat Casualty Care; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bennett, Francis A CANTERBURY TALE The Autobiography of Dr. Francis Bennett
Wellington, New Zealand Oxford University Press 1980 0195580656 / 9780195580655 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Brown paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, slightly shelf-cocked, textblock edges and feps slightly yellowed, large abrasion to backside of half-title (probably from removed plate). Dust jacket in mylar, creasing to edges, spine sunned, heavily rubbed (color lost, esp. from spine). ; 8vo; 252 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brunn, Harold; his pupils and friends MEDICO-SURGICAL TRIBUTES TO HAROLD BRUNN A Series of Essays on Various Aspects of Surgery and Medicine Written by His Pupils and Friends
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Inscribed by Harold Brunn below frontispiece. Blue cloth-covered spine and tan cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, foxing to exterior and feps (heaviest along upper edges and fore-edges of covers; minor scattered foxing throughout), textblock edges slightly yellowed. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 565 pages; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buerger, Leo THE CIRCULATORY DISTURBANCES OF THE EXTREMITIES Including Gangrene, Vasomotor and Trophic Disorders
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1924 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Waterstaining and rippling to lower corner of text block, and waterstaining along lower edges of boards. Also light foxing and soiling to edges, light edgewear, owner name/blind stamp to ffe and title page.; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 628 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burks, James W., Jr. WIRE BRUSH SURGERY In the Treatment of Certain Cosmetic Defects and Diseases of the Skin
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1956 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, tiny scratch to front cover, very light wear to edges, upper textblock edge lightly foxed, previous owner's name in pen to ffep, rear hinge half cracked. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges, spine slightly faded, spinehead has tiny tears and creases, approx. .5" closed tear and crease to upper front fold, lightly rubbed and soiled.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 15812/10/8 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Caceres, Cesar A. and Rikli, Arthur E. DIAGNOSTIC COMPUTERS
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1969 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
Inscribed by Caceres on front free endpaper. Red cloth boards with gilt on spine, light rubbing/bumping to bottom edges and spine head, small tear in fabric at spine head, foxing to first/last few pages. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear with small tears/chip, light soiling and rubbing. ; American Lecture Series; Vol. 717; Charts, Tables & Graphs; Small 4to; 88 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Canniff, Wm. THE MEDICAL PROFESSION IN UPPER CANADA, 1783-1850. An Historical Narrative, with Original Documents Relating to the Profession, Including Some Brief Biographies
Toronto William Briggs 1894 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Rebound in black cloth binding with gilt title on spine. Original marbled edges preserved, though they show some scuffing and insect damage (mostly to top edge), light rubbing and insect spotting also to covers, discoloration along front and rear hinges, a few pages are worn around the edges with small creases and tears, as if they had detached and were re-secured when the book was rebound. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 688 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cole, Henry G. CONFESSIONS OF AN AMERICAN OPIUM EATER From Bondage to Freedom
Boston S. Woodbery & Co. 1905 Second Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Gray-green cloth stamped in brown and gilt. Illustrations by Arthur Gearfield Learned. Frontispiece photograph of the author. Covers have some soiling, corners are bumped. Some wear to spine ends with just a bit of fraying to the upper spine. The front free endpaper was stuck to the pastedown and upon lifting it up there is now a resulting tear and hole to the upper corner of the free endpaper. Address labels to the lower corners of the front free endpaper and the next page. Tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dols, Michael W., trans. & Gamal, Adil S., ed. Medieval Islamic Medicine Ibn Ridwan's Treatise "On the Prevention of Bodily Ills in Egypt"
University of California Press 1984 0520048369 / 9780520048362 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Blue cloth. Great copy of the book. Completely clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has some light wear to the upper fore corners and upper spine corners. No chips or tears. ; Comparative Studies of Health Systems and Medical Care; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Drake, Daniel (Introduction by Emmet Field Horine) AN INAUGURAL DISCOURSE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION Delivered at the Opening of the Medical College of Ohio in Cincinnati, 11 November 1820
New York Henry Schuman 1951 Limited Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- 
No. 205 of 500 copies SIGNED and numbered by Emmet Field Horine, who wrote the introduction. Dark green cloth-covered boards, minor wear at corners/spine ends, owner ink stamp to ffe. Dust jacket in mylar, edgewear with several small chips, 1.25" tear at spine head, spine and edges darkened, light soiling and insect damage. ; Small 4to; 31 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Duncan, Louis C. MEDICAL MEN IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, 1775-1783.
Carlisle Barracks, PA Medical Field Service School 1931 First Edition Softcover G/NONE 
Plain brown cloth spine over brown paper wraps. Uneven sunning to covers, some fraying to cloth spine at ends and at points where binding staples rubbed through, also some staining around the staples, paper covers are creased and edgeworn, bump to lower rear edge has resulted in a short tear (<1") to lower edge of rear cover and last several pages, line of several small stains along lower edge of rear cover has bled through to last couple pages, corner tips of pages worn and fanning out, previous owner blindstamp to upper corner of front and rear free endpapers, pages a bit yellowed with age. Binding remains strong and tight, interior clean. ; Army Medical Bulletin, No. 25; 8vo; 414 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Emmet, Thomas Addis VESICO-VAGINAL FISTULA FROM PARTURITION AND OTHER CAUSES: WITH CASES OF RECTO-VAGINAL FISTULA
New York William Wood & Company 1868 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, some rubbing and edgewear, light soiling, spine ends worn and rubbed with some chipping of cloth, light dampstain at lower spine and adjacent areas of lower covers- ranging from 1/4" to 1" at spine, owner nameplate on front endpaper, repair to front inner hinge, rear in rear endpaper. ; Drawings; 8vo; 250 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Erlanger, Joseph and Herbert S. Gasser ELECTRICAL SIGNS OF NERVOUS ACTIVITY
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1968 Second Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Red cloth covered boards with title in black on spine. Red and white pictorial dj is protected in mylar, has a little edgewear and scuffing, and is price clipped. Binding tight, text clean.; frontispiece; 8vo; 242 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ferrier, Walden I. GOLD FOIL OPERATIONS
Seattle University of Washington Press 1959 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Maroon cloth boards, minor bumping at spine ends, light rubbing, light foxing to text block edges. ; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo; 106 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gelfand, David W. and Joel E. Richter DYSPHAGIA Diagnosis and Treatment
New York IGAKU-SHOIN 1989 0896401588 / 9780896401587 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Red paper-covered boards with gilt titles, slight wear to edges, minor soiling to textblock edges and rfeps.; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 382 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Glorig, Aram, Jr. NOISE AND YOUR EAR
New York Grune & Stratton 1958 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, few small bumps and tears in cloth at edges (mostly at corners and spine-ends), spine slightly sunned, light rubbing with one very thin scuff to front, textblock edges and feps slightly yellowed with minor foxing to upper textblock edge. ; Modern Monographs in Industrial Medicine; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 152 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grossinger, Richard & Phoebe Gloeckner & Jillian O'Malley EMBRYOGENESIS Species, Gender, and Identity
North Atlantic Books 2000 155643359X / 9781556433597 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Light blue cloth covered boards with light edgewear. Glossy pictorial dj with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 929 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hayes, Raymond L., Francis A. Goswitz, and Beverley E. Pearson Murphy, Elizabeth B. Anderson RADIOISOTOPES IN MEDICINE: IN VITRO STUDIES
Oak Ridge, TN U. S. Atomic Energy Commission / Division of Technical Information 1968 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Turquoise cloth library-style binding with gilt titles. Light foxing and soiling to covers and edges, small owner name to ffe, text block yellowed. ; 8vo; 753 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Heron, Echo INTENSIVE CARE The Story of a Nurse
Scribner 1987 0689118082 / 9780689118081 Hardcover VG-/VG 
Quarter navy blue cloth and brown paper covered boards. Discoloration to cloth and paper extending about 2'' up and 3'' across from bottom edge of front cover. Mild insect damage to board edges. Glossy dj with mild edgewear and scuffing, and old price sticker to rear cover. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 370 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie