|
|
Medicine | - 36 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bennett, Francis A CANTERBURY TALE The Autobiography of Dr. Francis Bennett Wellington, New Zealand Oxford University Press 1980 0195580656 / 9780195580655 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Brown paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, slightly shelf-cocked, textblock edges and feps slightly yellowed, large abrasion to backside of half-title (probably from removed plate). Dust jacket in mylar, creasing to edges, spine sunned, heavily rubbed (color lost, esp. from spine). ; 8vo; 252 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Burks, James W., Jr. WIRE BRUSH SURGERY In the Treatment of Certain Cosmetic Defects and Diseases of the Skin Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1956 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, tiny scratch to front cover, very light wear to edges, upper textblock edge lightly foxed, previous owner's name in pen to ffep, rear hinge half cracked. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges, spine slightly faded, spinehead has tiny tears and creases, approx. .5" closed tear and crease to upper front fold, lightly rubbed and soiled.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 15812/10/8 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Caceres, Cesar A. and Rikli, Arthur E. DIAGNOSTIC COMPUTERS Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1969 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author Inscribed by Caceres on front free endpaper. Red cloth boards with gilt on spine, light rubbing/bumping to bottom edges and spine head, small tear in fabric at spine head, foxing to first/last few pages. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear with small tears/chip, light soiling and rubbing. ; American Lecture Series; Vol. 717; Charts, Tables & Graphs; Small 4to; 88 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Duncan, Louis C. MEDICAL MEN IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, 1775-1783. Carlisle Barracks, PA Medical Field Service School 1931 First Edition Softcover G/NONE Plain brown cloth spine over brown paper wraps. Uneven sunning to covers, some fraying to cloth spine at ends and at points where binding staples rubbed through, also some staining around the staples, paper covers are creased and edgeworn, bump to lower rear edge has resulted in a short tear (<1") to lower edge of rear cover and last several pages, line of several small stains along lower edge of rear cover has bled through to last couple pages, corner tips of pages worn and fanning out, previous owner blindstamp to upper corner of front and rear free endpapers, pages a bit yellowed with age. Binding remains strong and tight, interior clean. ; Army Medical Bulletin, No. 25; 8vo; 414 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Ferrier, Walden I. GOLD FOIL OPERATIONS Seattle University of Washington Press 1959 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG/NONE Maroon cloth boards, minor bumping at spine ends, light rubbing, light foxing to text block edges. ; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo; 106 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Glorig, Aram, Jr. NOISE AND YOUR EAR New York Grune & Stratton 1958 Hardcover VG/NONE Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, few small bumps and tears in cloth at edges (mostly at corners and spine-ends), spine slightly sunned, light rubbing with one very thin scuff to front, textblock edges and feps slightly yellowed with minor foxing to upper textblock edge. ; Modern Monographs in Industrial Medicine; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 152 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Heron, Echo INTENSIVE CARE The Story of a Nurse Scribner 1987 0689118082 / 9780689118081 Hardcover VG-/VG Quarter navy blue cloth and brown paper covered boards. Discoloration to cloth and paper extending about 2'' up and 3'' across from bottom edge of front cover. Mild insect damage to board edges. Glossy dj with mild edgewear and scuffing, and old price sticker to rear cover. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 370 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|