Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Judaica

 - 48 items found in your search
Judaica
   -Holocaust

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SIDDUR KOL YAAKOB According to the Minhag of Aleppo
New York Sephardic Heritage Foundation, Inc. 1996 Revised Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Navy paper over boards, gilt titles, all edges gilt. Light shelfwear only. ; Text in Hebrew and English. Published in the Jewish calendar year 5756. ; 8vo; 851 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE CONDITION OF JEWISH BELIEF A Symposium Compile by the Editors of Commentary Magazine
Northvale, NJ Jason Aronson 1989 Second Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light bumping at corners and spine ends; dust jacket shows some rubbing; some edgewear, with very light fraying at spine ends; and a vertical crease on front DJ flap. ; 8vo; 280 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adlerblum, Nima H. A PERSPECTIVE OF JEWISH LIFE THROUGH ITS FESTIVALS
New York Jewish Forum Publishing 1930 First Edition Hardcover G+/G Signed by Author
SIGNED by Adlerblum on title page. Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light rubbing to edges, minor bumping to corners/spine ends, front hinge just starting from top, book plate to ffe; jacket edges worn with several small chips and tears, soiled and rubbed. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 78 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bartlett, W. H. Walks About Jerusalem Walks about the City and Environs of Jerusalem, Summer 1842
Boston Canaan Pub. House 1974 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG 
Some light soiling to top edge of text block; dust jacket shows some light soiling; some fading of dj along spine and also across upper edges front and rear; some signs of light edgewear, mostly seen at cornes and spine ends. ; "Book includes 20 large engravings, 25 small engravings, and 9 maps, sketches, and cuts" - from Introduction by Rechavam Zeevy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ben-Tor, Amnon (editor; translated by R. Greenberg) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT ISRAEL
New Haven Yale University Press 1992 0300047681 / 9780300047684 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/VG 
Trace wear to book; dust jacket has slight sun-fading to spine and light edgewear, including a 1/4" tear at spine head. ; Photographs & Diagrams; 4to; 398 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Berg, Michael THE ZOHAR
Kabbalah Centre 2008 157189554X / 9781571895547 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Black faux leather covered boards with title in silver gilt on front cover and spine; lightly rubbed, ends of spine bumped. Binding tight, text clean. Ribbon bookmark intact and not frayed. MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE.; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 1852 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bialik, Hayim Nahman and Yehoshua Hana Ravnitzky (edited by Chaim Pearl) STORIES OF THE SAGES Selected from Sefer Ha-Aggadah: The Book of Jewish Folklore and Legend
Tel Aviv, Israel Dvir Publishing House 1991 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy fuschia boards, light wear to spine ends/corners, foxing to upper edge of text block and lightly to fore-edge, light soiling and rubbing, light finger smudges to rfe. ; 8vo; 368 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Borowitz, Eugene B. RENEWING THE COVENANT A Theology for the Postmodern Jew
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society 1991 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Brick cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, lower corners very gently bumped, minor wear to edges, previous owner's plate to ffep. Dust jacket in mylar, tiny tears and creases to edges, light rubbing and soiling. ; 8vo; 319 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Breslauer, S. Daniel A NEW JEWISH ETHICS
New York Edwin Mellen Press 1983 0889467005 / 9780889467002 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Cream colored wraps, light soil to covers, soil spots to top edge, rubbing to spine, former owner's blind stamp to title-page. ; Symposium Series; Vol. 9; 8vo; 127 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buber, Martin and Ronald Gregor-Smith BETWEEN MAN AND MAN
New York, NY Routledge 2007 0415278279 / 9780415278270 Digital reprint; Second Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte wraps. Trace soil to text edges with small previous price sticker to foot of back panel. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Routledge Classics; 12mo; 268 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buchler, Adolph TYPES OF JEWISH-PALESTINIAN PIETY FROM 70 B.C.E. TO 70 C.E. The Ancient Pious Men
New York Ktav Publishing House 1968 Reprint Hardcover NF/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering.; 8vo; 264 pages 
Price: 38.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Camiel, Shimon THE OUTHOUSE WAR and Other Kibbutz Stories
San Jose Writer's Showcase 2001 0595165729 / 9780595165728 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Blue wraps, front cover creased and curling open, light edgewear, spine slightly creased. ; INSCRIBED to previous owner by author on the half-title page. ; 8vo; 357 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cavelaris, Athina RACHEL, CRYING FOR HER CHILDREN Secrets of the Third Reich
1994 0964270633 / 9780964270633 Softcover VG/NONE 
White wraps, light wear (mostly to edges), light soiling. ; Inscribed to previous owner by Cavelaris on half-title page. ; 12mo; 258 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cohen, Abraham (Introduction by Marvin Fox) THE TEACHINGS OF MAIMONIDES
New York KTAV Publishing House 1968 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, minor bumping/rubbing to spine ends and corners, light foxing to text block edges, slight rubbing to gilt on spine. ; 8vo; 339 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Collins, John J. THE APOCALYPTIC IMAGINATION An Introduction to Jewish Apocalyptic Literature
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1998 0802843719 / 9780802843715 Second Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with light edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Light bumps to ends of spine, spine slightly faded. Previous owner's name stamped inside front cover.; The Biblical Resource Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 337 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Davis, Rabbi Menachem, editor, with contributing editors, Rabbi Nosson Scherman, Rabbi Meir Zlotowitz and Rabbi Yaakov Blinder The Schottenstein Edition THE INTERLINEAR FAMILY ZEMIROS
Brooklyn Mesorah Publications, Ltd. 2003 1578193370 / 9781578193370 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by designed by Rabbi Sheah Brander 
Maroon leatherette staplebound wraps, gilt titles. Minimal wear.; Interlinear Hebrew and English text. ; ArtScroll Series; Small 8vo; 103 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dershowitz, Alan M. THE VANISHING AMERICAN JEW In Search of Jewish Identity for the Next Century
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1997 0316181331 / 9780316181334 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover NF/F 
Glossy silver paper covered boards with black lettering. Light rubbing and edgewear mylar protected dust jacket. Very light soiling to side textblock. Includes copy of letter sent by author to Rabbi Martin Weitz of Laguna Hills, CA, and copies of two letters sent to the author regarding his newly released book.Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 395 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Edersheim, E. W. THE LAWS AND POLITY OF THE JEWISH NATION
Jerusalem Keren Ahvah Meshihit 2003 9654471183 / 9789654471183 Reprint Softcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated wraps, minimal wear. ; ; 8vo; 188 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Elliott, Mr. Mark Adam THE SURVIVORS OF ISRAEL A Reconsideration of the Theology of Pre-Christian Judaism
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 2000 0802844839 / 9780802844835 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy black and tan wraps with light edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Spine a little sunned. Trace soil to text block. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 760 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gandz, Solomon (translated by); with Julian Obermann and Otto Neugebauer THE CODE OF MAIMONIDES Book Three, Treatise Eight: Sanctification of the New Moon
New Haven Yale University Press 1967 Second Printing Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light rubbing with few small scuffs to spine, corners gently bumped, slight wear to edges, small discolored rectangle at rear (from sticker that has since been removed). ; Yale Judaica Series; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie