|
|
Horticulture | - 23 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Allan, Mea DARWIN AND HIS FLOWERS The Key to Natural Selection New York, NY Taplinger Pub Co 1977 0800821130 / 9780800821135 Hardcover VG/VG- Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy dust jacket with light crimping to head and foot of spine. Small triangular closed tear to back of dj adjacent to spine. Previous owners address label affixed to front paste down. Date stamp in ink to last page adjacent to hinge.Trace soil/foxing with light overall tanning to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 320 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Baillon, H; Hartog, Marcus M., trans. The Natural History of Plants (Seven volumes of eight) Londson, L. Reeve & Co. 1881 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Decorated green cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated with 100's of engravings. Publisher's catalogue bound in at the rear of vol. one and dated 1871. Undated publisher's catalogues in various other volumes. Condition of Volume 1-There is a handwritten page entitled, "Index of Families, Vols. 1-7" glued onto the free endpaper. The hinge here is also taped. The corners are bumped and boards are showing. Some edgewear, spine ends are worn with some minor chipping. A bit of foxing to the first and last blanks. Small old booksellers label to the rear pastedown. Volume 2- Corners are bumped. There is some foxing to the front and rear blanks and half-title page. The joint at page 336 is starting. Volume 3-Corners are bumped. Evidence of dampstaining to the upper spine area. Dampstaining to the endpapers and the upper and fore edges of the last 50-60 pages. Book is also tweaked a bit. Volume 4- The corners are bumped and there is some discoloration to some of the cover edges. Sporadic foxing to the page edges and interiors at the front and rear. Volume 5- Corners are lightly bumped. Foxing to the page edges and first and last few pages. Some fairly minor discoloration to the cover fore edges and just a bit to the top edge. Volume 6- There are a couple of tiny tears to the top spine. Some fairly minor foxing to the interior and to the fore edge. Discoloration to the cover fore and top edges. Front cover is somewhat bowed. Volume 7- The corners are bumped, covers are bowed. Foxing to all page edges. Foxing also to the first and last few leaves. Dampstain to the upper corner of the covers. Discoloration to the fore and upper edge and some mottling to the covers. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED FOR THIS HEAVY SET. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Barrett, Rosemary & Derek Hughes MAGNOLIAS Willowdale, Ontario, CA Firefly Books 2002 155297555X / 9781552975558 First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Derek Hughes Near fine with light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 96 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Benson, Lyman THE NATIVE CACTI OF CALIFORNIA Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1969 0804706964 / 9780804706964 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Green cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slightly shelf-cocked, minor bumping to corners/spine ends, slight soiling to edges; jacket lightly yellowed, soiled, 2 short tears to upper edge on either side of spine, one closed with tape to backside. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 243 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Evans, Patricia [Barton, Rick, Illustrations] A Modern Herbal San Francisco, Porpoise Bookshop 1961 Limited Edition Hardcover VG+ Finely printed and bound. A beautiful book. The spine is a bit sunned or darkened but there is little wear otherwise. No marking, names, underlining, etc. The green board slipcase is near very good. There are splits at the upper and lower edges at the opening. Also some fading around the edges and other light wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Kullenberg, Bertil STUDIES IN OPHRYS POLLINATION Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri AB 1961 Paperback VG-/NONE Sky blue paper wraps. Fading around edges and to spine. Some creasing to spine. Binding tight, text clean. Light foxing to text block. Features 51 plates, 3 of which are in color and the rest black and white. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 416 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Padilla, Victoria SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GARDENS An Illustrated History Berkeley University of California Press 1961 Hardcover G+/G Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, mild wear to edges, dampstaining to boards with small bits of the DJ stuck to boards near lower edges, light waterstaining to lower corner of text block (not affecting text--only visible in margins of pages), light foxing to textblock edges and first/last few pages. Dust jacket in mylar, chips and creases to corners and spine ends, larger chip to upper spine (not effecting title), rubbed/scuffed, slightly soiled, reverse side stained, several pieces of tape on reverse side, spine very lightly sun-faded. ; Photographs; 4to; 359 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Randhawa, M.S. GREEN REVOLUTION A Case Study of Punjab Delhi, India Vikas Publishing House 1974 Hardcover VG/VG Green cloth-covered boards, minor wear at spine-ends, textblock edges and feps slightly yellowed/discolored, small seller's sticker to title-page. Sunning to edges of endpapers. Dust jacket in mylar, small chips/tears and creases to edges, mild rubbing, small abrasion to spine near tail, slightly yellowed. Light soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight and unmarked interior.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 208 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Riffle, Robert Lee and Paul Craft AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CULTIVATED PALMS Portland, OR Timber Press 2003 0881925586 / 9780881925586 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ Binding lightly shaken, one hinge cracked (where the plates are bound in), soiling to edges and endpapers and first few pages, with sporadic light soiling/smudging to few other pages, light creasing to few pages; dust jacket has edges worn and fraying, including a few tiny tears, creasing/wear with laminate slightly bubbling along flap and spine folds, light soiling/rubbing and slight sunning.; Color Photographs; 4to; 528 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|