Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Horticulture

 - 26 items found in your search
Horticulture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON GRAPE BREEDING June 15-18, 1980
University of California 1980 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Purple wraps with edgewear and creasing to rear cover. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Spine a little faded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allan, Mea DARWIN AND HIS FLOWERS The Key to Natural Selection
New York, NY Taplinger Pub Co 1977 0800821130 / 9780800821135 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy dust jacket with light crimping to head and foot of spine. Small triangular closed tear to back of dj adjacent to spine. Previous owners address label affixed to front paste down. Date stamp in ink to last page adjacent to hinge.Trace soil/foxing with light overall tanning to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baillon, H; Hartog, Marcus M., trans. The Natural History of Plants (Seven volumes of eight)
Londson, L. Reeve & Co. 1881 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Decorated green cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated with 100's of engravings. Publisher's catalogue bound in at the rear of vol. one and dated 1871. Undated publisher's catalogues in various other volumes. Condition of Volume 1-There is a handwritten page entitled, "Index of Families, Vols. 1-7" glued onto the free endpaper. The hinge here is also taped. The corners are bumped and boards are showing. Some edgewear, spine ends are worn with some minor chipping. A bit of foxing to the first and last blanks. Small old booksellers label to the rear pastedown. Volume 2- Corners are bumped. There is some foxing to the front and rear blanks and half-title page. The joint at page 336 is starting. Volume 3-Corners are bumped. Evidence of dampstaining to the upper spine area. Dampstaining to the endpapers and the upper and fore edges of the last 50-60 pages. Book is also tweaked a bit. Volume 4- The corners are bumped and there is some discoloration to some of the cover edges. Sporadic foxing to the page edges and interiors at the front and rear. Volume 5- Corners are lightly bumped. Foxing to the page edges and first and last few pages. Some fairly minor discoloration to the cover fore edges and just a bit to the top edge. Volume 6- There are a couple of tiny tears to the top spine. Some fairly minor foxing to the interior and to the fore edge. Discoloration to the cover fore and top edges. Front cover is somewhat bowed. Volume 7- The corners are bumped, covers are bowed. Foxing to all page edges. Foxing also to the first and last few leaves. Dampstain to the upper corner of the covers. Discoloration to the fore and upper edge and some mottling to the covers. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED FOR THIS HEAVY SET. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrett, Rosemary & Derek Hughes MAGNOLIAS
Willowdale, Ontario, CA Firefly Books 2002 155297555X / 9781552975558 First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Derek Hughes 
Near fine with light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 96 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barth, Friedrich G. INSECTS AND FLOWERS The Biology of a Partnership
Princeton, N. J. Princeton Univ Press 1985 0691083681 / 9780691083681 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy dust jacket. Previous owners address label affixed to front paste down. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo; 302 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Benson, Lyman THE NATIVE CACTI OF CALIFORNIA
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1969 0804706964 / 9780804706964 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Green cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slightly shelf-cocked, minor bumping to corners/spine ends, slight soiling to edges; jacket lightly yellowed, soiled, 2 short tears to upper edge on either side of spine, one closed with tape to backside. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 243 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Caillet, Marie and Joseph K. Mertzweiller (editors) THE LOUISIANA IRIS The History and Culture of Five Native American Species and their Hybrids
Waco, Texas Texas Gardener Press for the Society for Louisiana Irises 1988 0914641093 / 9780914641094 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
SIGNED by Mertzweiller with a brief inscription on the front free endpaper. Red cloth-covered boards, several tiny spots to upper edge of text block. Dust jacket in mylar, spine sun-faded, minor creasing to spine head. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; SIGNED by Mertzweiller with a brief inscription on the front free endpaper. ; Color Photographs; Small 4to; 226 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Calhoun, Scott YARD FULL OF SUN The Story of a Gardener's Obsession That Got a Little Out of Hand
Tuscon, AZ Rio Nuevo Publishers 2005 188789666X / 9781887896665 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte wraps with tiny dog ear creases to foot of back fore edge. Trace soil to text edges. Light creasing to spine. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Elliott, F. R Hand Book of Practical Landscape Gardening Designed for city and suburban residence, and country school-houses, containing designs for lots and grounds from a lot 30 x 100 feet to a 40 acre plot
D.M. Dewey 1885 Second Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Gilt-stamped wine colored cloth. Illustrated with numerous plates in color. There is heavy mottling to the cloth. Gilt is mostly bright. Insect damage to the lower spine/front cover crease where there are several holes in the cloth. The corners and spine ends are bumped. Textblock a bit shaken. A good only copy of a scarce book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Evans, Patricia [Barton, Rick, Illustrations] A Modern Herbal
San Francisco, Porpoise Bookshop 1961 Limited Edition Hardcover VG+ 
Finely printed and bound. A beautiful book. The spine is a bit sunned or darkened but there is little wear otherwise. No marking, names, underlining, etc. The green board slipcase is near very good. There are splits at the upper and lower edges at the opening. Also some fading around the edges and other light wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations GRAFT-TRANSMISSIBLE DISEASES OF GRAPEVINES Handbook For Detection and Diagnosis
FAO 1993 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Green faux leather covered boards with mild edgewear and bumped corners. Binding tight, text clean. Mild foxing to top of text block.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 263 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Goodman, L.A. FORTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY OF MISSOURI Meetings at Pertle Springs, June 3, 4, 5; Columbia, December 8, 9, 10, 1903.
Jefferson City, MO Missouri State Horticultural Society 1903 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 431 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gould, F. C. and Richard Meredith PSILOCYBIN CULTIVATION
Chapel Hill, NC By Design Books 1976 Softcover G+/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps. Upper corner bumped, soiling and rubbing to exterior, light foxing to edges and inside covers. Binding remains strong and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 55 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Holmgren, David Permaculture Principles and Pathways beyond Sustainability
Holmgren Design Services 2009 0646418440 / 9780646418445 Softcover VG/NONE 
Matte green wraps with mild edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Old barcode sticker to rear cover.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 286 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Knuth, Paul; Davis, J.R. Ainsworth, trans. Handbook of Flower Pollination Based Upon Hermann Müller's Work 'The Fertilization of Flowers by Insects'. Vols 1 - 3
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1906 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Green cloth with gilt decoration on the spine. 382, 703, 644 pp. Covers are rubbed, corners and some edges are bumped, endpapers are browning. There is a former owner name and place to the front free endpaper of each volume. All three volumes are free from underlining or highlighting, and quite tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kullenberg, Bertil STUDIES IN OPHRYS POLLINATION
Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri AB 1961 Paperback VG-/NONE 
Sky blue paper wraps. Fading around edges and to spine. Some creasing to spine. Binding tight, text clean. Light foxing to text block. Features 51 plates, 3 of which are in color and the rest black and white. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 416 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Larkcom, Joy ORIENTAL VEGETABLES The Complete Guide for Garden and Kitchen
London, England John Murray Publishers Ltd 1991 0719547814 / 9780719547812 Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Elizabeth Douglass 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy, mylar protected dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo; 232 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Niklas, Karl J. PLANT ALLOMETRY The Scaling of Form and Process
Chicago, IL University Of Chicago Press 1994 0226580814 / 9780226580814 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges and brief line of writing with date in pen to head of last page . Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 400 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 O'Brien, Bart & Betsey Landis & Ellen Mackey Care & Maintenance of Southern California Native Plant Gardens
Claremont California Native Plant Society 2006 0960580840 / 9780960580842 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Spiral bound. Bumps to the spine ends, light creasing to the front cover edges. Very well illustrated. ; Cuidado y Mantenimiento de Jardines de Plantas Nativas del Sur de California; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Padilla, Victoria SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GARDENS An Illustrated History
Berkeley University of California Press 1961 Hardcover G+/G 
Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, mild wear to edges, dampstaining to boards with small bits of the DJ stuck to boards near lower edges, light waterstaining to lower corner of text block (not affecting text--only visible in margins of pages), light foxing to textblock edges and first/last few pages. Dust jacket in mylar, chips and creases to corners and spine ends, larger chip to upper spine (not effecting title), rubbed/scuffed, slightly soiled, reverse side stained, several pieces of tape on reverse side, spine very lightly sun-faded. ; Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 359 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie