Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Books On Books

 - 76 items found in your search
Books On Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cinderella, or the Glass Slipper / The House that Jack Built / Little Red Riding Hood / Old Mother Hubbard [4 volumes]
London Peter Stockham Associates N.D. 0950825700 / 9780950825700 Softcover VG/NONE 
Set of four 2" tall paperback children's books, inside a clear plastic box. All books in excellent condition; the box is a bit scratched. Each booklet features two fairy tales: "Cinderella, or the Glass Slipper" with "The Death and Burial of Cock Robin," "The House that Jack Built" with "Jack in the Beanstalk," "Little Red Riding Hood" with "The Three Bears," and "Old Mother Hubbard" with "Jack the Giant Killer."; Color Illustrations; Miniature; 32 each pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Ramon F. THE RAMPAGING HERD A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Green cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor bumping to spine head, light rubbing and soiling to edges, tape stain to upper corner ffe; jacket with light sunning to spine, edges worn with insect damage and small chips and tears, tape staining around upper front corner, light rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 463 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alberts, S. S. A Bibliography of the Works of Robinson Jeffers
New York, Random House 1933 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Green cloth. Limited edition. #59/487 copies. The cloth has much uneven fading at the spine and along the edges. The lower spine has a hard bump. The interior is quite clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander, J.J.G. and A.C. de la Mare THE ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J. R. ABBEY
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1969 First US Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Soiling to page edges, minor bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners; illustrated white dust jacket shows some soiling and rubbing, mild edgewear, esp. at spine ends and corners which are lightly fraying with tiny tears and chips. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Folio; 187 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Frank J. (editor) A CATALOG OF THE MINIATURE BOOK COMPETITION
Miniature Book Society 1988 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Ivory stapled wraps. 2-7/8" square. Nick to lower front near spine affecting first dozen or so pages, shallower nick to upper front near spine affecting only the first few pages; light wear at corners; faint, superficial scratching to covers; staples beginning to show rust. ; Type set by Miriam and Ken Irwin at Mosaic Press and printed by Empire Printing.; Miniature; 47+ pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andrusko, Karoly Andrusko Karoly: BRUXELLES 1979 Colloque International des Ecoles Associees de l' UNESCO, 8-13 Avril, 1979
Ada, Jugoslavia Mladi Graficar / Varnyu Gyorgy 1979 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Karoly Andrusko 
2" x 1-3/4". Maroon boards, gilt titles. With the miniature bookplate of book printer Don Hildreth (Ash Ranch Press, San Diego) inside the front cover.; Wood block prints; Miniature; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andrusko, Karoly Andrusko Karoly: KANJIZA Drugo Izdanje
Ada, Jugoslavia Mladi Graficar / Varnyu Gyorgy 1979 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Karoly Andrusko 
2" x 1-3/4". Green boards, gilt titles. With the miniature bookplate of book printer Don Hildreth (Ash Ranch Press, San Diego) inside the front cover.; Wood block prints; Miniature; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andrusko, Karoly Andrusko Karoly: NOVI SAD 1977 Originalni Drvorezi Rucni Otisak - Eredeti Fametszetek Kezinyomat
Ada, Jugoslavia Mladi Graficar / Varnyu Gyorgy 1984 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Karoly Andrusko 
2" x 1-3/4". 400 copies printed. Brown boards, gilt titles. With the miniature bookplate of book printer Don Hildreth (Ash Ranch Press, San Diego) inside the front cover.; Wood block prints; Miniature; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Andrusko, Karoly Andrusko Karoly: POTISJE ADA 1980 Originalni Drvorezi Rucni Otisak - Eredeti Fametszetek Kezinyomat
Ada, Jugoslavia Mladi Graficar / Varnyu Gyorgy 1980 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Karoly Andrusko 
2" x 1-3/4". Blue boards, gilt titles. With the miniature bookplate of book printer Don Hildreth (Ash Ranch Press, San Diego) inside the front cover.; Wood block prints; Miniature; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Apostol, Jane VROMAN'S OF PASADENA A century of books, 1894-1994
A.C. Vroman 1994 Hardcover VG/NONE 
One of 2100 copies. Brown quarter cloth and pictorial red and white paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine; corners mildly bumped and worn; boards a little warped. Binding tight, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Armstrong, Robert D. NEVADA PRINTING HISTORY A Bibliography of Imprints & Publications, 1858-1880
Reno, Nevada University of Nevada Press 1981 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
8vo; 421 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Austin, Mary THE MAN WHO DIDN'T BELIEVE IN CHRISTMAS
Hong Kong Ford Press (privately printed through Opium Books) 1969 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
No. 285 of 500 copies of the miniature facsimile edition signed by Alla T. Ford, the publisher. Also with an inscription by Ford to a previous owner on the front free endpaper, dated 12/80. 2.5" tall. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt title on front; green pages with red type. With the miniature bookplate of book printer Don Hildreth (Ash Ranch Press, San Diego) on the front pastedown. Slight yellowing around page edges.; Miniature; 46 pages; Signed by Contributor 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Batty, C. D. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE EIGHTEENTH EDITION OF THE DEWEY DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION
Hamden, CT Linnet Books 1971 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light bumping at spine ends and corners; dust jacket shows some light edgewear; crease running near top edge of rear DJ cover; line of some fading along top edge of front cover. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carter, John and Percy H. Muir (editors) PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN A Descriptive Catalogue Illustrating the Impact of Print on the Evolution of Western Civilization During Five Centuries
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/G 
Red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book has bump to upper rear corner resulting in tiny split to cloth, lighter bumps to other corners and spine ends, light foxing and soiling to edges; jacket shows insect damage, including several small holes, light sunning and soiling, edges lightly worn, with several small tears (1/4" or shorter). ; B&W Illustrations; Folio; 280 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Charles J. Sawyer and F. J. Harvey Darton English Books 1475-1900, A Signpost for Collectors 2 volumes
1927 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt titles on spines. Edgewear, bumped corners, rubbing and scattered insect damage to boards. Spines faded. Gilt topped text blocks, deckle edged pages. Pastedowns and endpapers browned, from glue used in binding. Previous owner name on ffep of vol 2. Edges of text blocks foxed and mild foxing to interior. Bindings tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Christensen, Judith The Travel Series, Volume II: Road Trips, Book Five
Calla Press 2000 Limited Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Accordian-fold booklet with self-closing flap. No. 71 of 125. 1-3/8" tall. ; Travel Series, Vol. II, Bk. 5; Miniature 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Collison, Robert L. BIBLIOGRAPHIES SUBJECT & NATIONAL A Guide to their Contents, Arrangement and Use Third Edition
New York Hafner Publishing 1968 Third Revised Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
Some light edgewear, mostly at spine ends and corners; dust jacket has lower corner on front flap clipped; slight soiling on rear dj cover; some darkening along top edge of rear dj cover. ; Inscribed and signed by author on front free end paper.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cowan, Robert Ernest The Spanish Press of California 1833-1845
Printed by Lawton Kennedy 1931 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Buff unprinted wraps, printed paper label on the spine. Lightly soiled covers. Some foxing to the endpapers and fore edges. There are a few tiny chips to the spine label. ; Signed by Cowan on the colophon page. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 21 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dal, Erik SCANDINAVIAN BOOKMAKING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG 
Green cloth book, light dampstain at spine ends and along lower spine not affecting interior, owner name. Dust jacket has light soiling and no dampstain. ; 8vo; 134 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Derby, J. C (Ulysses S. Grant) Fifty Years Among Authors, Books and Publishers
New York, G.W. Carleton & Co. 1884 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Half-leather and marbled boards. TEG. Professionally recased and rebacked. Illustrated with engraved portraits. Wear and rubbing along the edges, the corners are worn with the boards showing. Wear and rubbing along the spine. Foxing to the frontispiece, title page, and the tissue overlay. The interior is tight and quite clean. ; Inscribed on the first front blank as follows, "General U. S. Grant, With the sincere regards of his friend, Geo. W. Childs. Philadelphia, Christmas 1884." Childs was a prominent newspaper publisher of the time and there is an entire chapter devoted to him in this book. Grant is also mentioned a couple of times in the book. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 739 pages; Signed by Associated 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie