Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

American History

 - 85 items found in your search
American History
   -Antebellum
   -Colonial
   -Discovery
   -Early National
   -General
   -Interwar
   -Modern
   -Post Civil War
   -Revolutionary

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abell, Aaron Ignatius THE URBAN IMPACT ON AMERICAN PROTESTANTISM, 1865-1900
Hamden Archon 1962 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with black lettering on spine. Some wear to board and spine edges, light soiling to text block edges, owner name to ffe, light pencilling to some pages. ; 8vo; 275 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Babcock, Mary Kent Davey Christ Church Salem Street, Boston; The Old North Church of Paul Revere Fame; Historical Sketches, Colonial Period, 1723-1775
(Boston) By the Author 1947 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Light green cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated. Top edge lightly foxed. One page has some underlining in red ink. All else appears to be clean. Gilt on cover is very bright. The dust jacket is foxed at the spine and somewhat to the front panel, worn with some light chipping around the edges, a few short tears of 1/2" or less. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bancroft, George HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF THE CONTINENT [6 Volumes]
New York D. Appleton and Company 1885 Revised Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Comlete six-volume set in blue cloth, gilt titles on spines, top edges gilt. Spine ends frayed with small tears to cloth, and corners bumped and worn to boards at tips, sunning to spines, scuffing and soiling to exteriors, foxing to edges and first/last few pages, few hinges cracking, small bookplate to front pastedown of each volume. ; "The Author's Last Revision.' Vols. I-III - 1883, vol. IV - 1884, vols. V-VI - 1885. ; 8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barksdale, E. C. , George Norris Green, and T. Harry Williams (edited by Harold M. Hollingsworth) ESSAYS ON RECENT SOUTHERN POLITICS
Austin University Of Texas Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Some foxing on edges of text block; bumping and wear to spine edges and corners; dust jacket has some edgewear with some very small chips out at corners and spine edges. ; Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures; 8vo; 115 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bartram, John A JOURNEY FROM PENNSYLVANIA TO ONONDAGA IN 1743
Imprint Society 1973 0876360509 / 9780876360507 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Nathan Goldstein Signed by Illustrator
#253 of 950 limited copies. Quarter brown leather and blue marbled paper covered boards. Spine is a little faded, soiled and scuffed with a couple of nicks to leather. Binding tight, text clean. Map neatly folded and intact. Signed by illustrator on rep. Marbled paper slipcase has edgewear, bumped corners, yellowed edges, and minor foxing and insect nibbling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baudrillard, Jean & Chris Turner AMERICA
Verso Books 1988 0860912205 / 9780860912200 Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Light edgewear and bumping to corners. Pictorial dj with light edgewear, soiling and yellowed edges. Old price sticker to rear. Binding tight, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 129 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Calhoun, John C.; edited by Clyde N. Wilson (foreword by Russell Kirk) THE ESSENTIAL CALHOUN Selections from Writings, Speeches, and Letters
New Brunswick Transaction Publishers 1992 0887384420 / 9780887384424 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Tan cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor binder's flaw has resulted in a vertical crease to the rear pastedown, otherwise the book and jacket show only light shelfwear. ; Library of Conservative Thought; 8vo; 436 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cannon, Miles WAIILATPU: ITS RISE AND FALL 1836-1847 A Story of Missionary Pioneer Days in the Pacific Northwest Based Entirely upon Historical Research
Boise, ID Capital News Job Rooms 1915 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Pictorial greygreen wraps. Edges of wraps extend 1/4" beyond text block, resulting in creasing and tearing and small chips all around, sunning to spine and around edges, light foxing to page edges and covers and endpapers, heavier foxing to frontispiece and title page and sporadic spots around the other plates. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 171 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cantwell, Robert THE REAL MCCOY The Life and Times of Norman Selby
Vertex Book, Auerbach Publishers 1971 0877690723 / 9780877690726 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover G+/G 
Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Lightly shelf-cocked, light sunning to spine and top edges, slight bumping to edges (mostly at spine ends), "Courtesy of Oakland Tribune" stamped on ffe; jacket sunned (esp. at spine), 1/2 chip from spine head, smaller chips from corners and spine tail, rubbed/soiled, light edgewear.; 8vo; 184 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carter, Jimmy Keeping Faith Memoirs of a President
Easton Press 1986 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author
Full leather, gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Silk book mark. Introductory pamphlet laid in loose. An excellent copy but for a blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. Signed by Jimmy Carter. ; The Library of the Presidents; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 622 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cartwright, John AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE WITH A COPIOUS APPENDIX A Postscript
New York Burt Franklin 1970 Reprint Hardcover F/NONE 
Maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine.; Facsimile reprint of the 1775 publication. ; Burt Franklin: Research & Source Works Series, No. 487; American Classics in History & Social Science, No. 128; Fold-out Map; 8vo; 143 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Columbus, Christopher LETTER OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS TO RAFAEL SANCHEZ, Written on Board the Caravel while Returning from His First Voyage
Chicago W. H. Lowdermilk Co. 1893 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Off-white wraps over stapled binding. Light edgewear, very small chips from wraps at spine ends, soiled.; Facsimile of the first publication concerning America (published at Barcelona, May, 1493) followed by an English translation of the letter (original text is in Latin).; B&W Illustrations; Thin 12mo; 36 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cook, Blanche Wiesen ELEANOR ROOSEVELT Volume Two: 1933-1938
New York Viking 1999 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Quarterbound black cloth-covered spine and grey paper-covered boards, light wear to edges, extremely light foxing to textblock edges, line of black marker to lower textblock edge, note in pen to ffep. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges (gentle creasing at corners and spine-ends), slightly rubbed. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 686 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Coolidge, Calvin The Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge
New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1929 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author
Plain boards and dark blue cloth. Title stamped in gilt on the spine. TEG. Untrimmed fore edge. There is a bit of wear at the spine end corners but very little other wear. Very clean and tight. Gilt on the top page edge is bright. There is an approximately 1" stain near the lower spine that can only be seen at the right angle to the light. It is really barely noticeable. An excellent copy. We are always happy to send pictures of any of our books. ; #164/1000, signed by Coolidge on the limitation page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cornford, Daniel AMERICAN LABOR IN THE ERA OF WORLD WAR II
Praeger 1995 0275951855 / 9780275951856 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy white wraps with light edgewear. Small nick to edge of spine. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block.; Contributions in Labor Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cornog, Evan THE BIRTH OF EMPIRE DeWitt Clinton and the American Experience, 1769-1828
Oxford University Press, USA 2000 0195140516 / 9780195140514 Softcover G+/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with edgewear and light fanning to corners; overall scuffing and light soiling. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Pen marks to a number of pages. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 De la Teja, Jesus F. and Ross Frank (editors) CHOICE, PERSUASION, AND COERCION Social Control on Spain's North American Frontiers
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 2005 0826336469 / 9780826336460 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated maroon wraps. Light shelfwear only. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; 8vo; 338 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Eisenhower, John S.D. So Far From God - The US War with Mexico 1846-1848
The Easton Press 1993 Hardcover NF/NONE Signed by Author
Full leather, gilt stamped, all page edges gilt. Ribbon marker. A blank Easton Press bookplate glued to the front pastedown. Page of notes laid in loose. In excellent condition. Signed by Eisenhower. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Farnham, Eliza W. LIFE IN PRAIRIE LAND
New York Harper & Brothers 1846 First Edition Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Brown cloth, gilt title on spine and decoration on front. Several hinges cracking to expose binding stitches (however binding remains firm), 6" diagonal tear across last page, foxing throughout, edges worn to boards, rubbing and dampstaining to cloth, previous owner gift note in pencil to front pastedown.; 12mo; 408 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fernandez, Jose B. ALVAR NUNEZ, CABEZA DE VACA The Forgotten Chronicler
Miami Ediciones Universal 1975 Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial white wraps. Lightly yellowed, light foxing and soiling. ; Small 8vo; 144 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie