Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Antiques

 - 48 items found in your search
Antiques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexander Gallery New York, Christmas of '85 Catalog (Disney, Walt)
New York Alexander Gallery 1985 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Covers with Illustrations from Disney films. Unpaginated but approx. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions from the original art. Many Disney studio art originals in color. There is also a large section of original art from Little Lulu, created by Marjorie Henderson Buell. These are all in black & white as first seen in the pages of The Saturday Evening Post. All of the art shown was for sale. There is some edgewear and rubbing to the covers and a long crease to the rear. The interior is nearly fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BEVERLY HILLS INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUE FAIR October 28 - November 4, 1999
Sewall's Point, Florida International Fine Art Expositions 1999 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering, small patch of very light foxing affecting title page. Light edgewear/rubbing to lower edges of dust jacket.; Color Photographs; 4to; 215 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 RETRO MUSIC 1890-1970 Peintures - Dessins - Affiches - Objets Et Figurines - Disques a Images
Paris Galerie 1900-2000 1985 Softcover VG/NONE 
Text in French. Gallery catalogue, with price list and invitation card from the gallery exhibit slipped in. Illustrated white wraps, very light edgewear and soil. ; Photographs; 4to; 64 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 TURKISH HANDWOVEN CARPETS Catalog No : 1
Turkey Turkish Republic, Ministry of State - Ministry of Culture and Tourism 1987 9751700191 / 9789751700193 Softcover VG/VG 
Illustrated black wraps, with matching glossy black paper dust jacket. Some edgewear, including bumping to spine ends, couple creases to spine (binding remains firm and strong), previous owner address stamp to half-title page; jacket has light edgewear and rubbing.; Catalog number ONE / 1 only (of 5). ; Color Illustrations; Folio 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TURKISH HANDWOVEN CARPETS Catalog No : 2
Turkey Turkish Republic, Ministry of State - Ministry of Culture and Tourism 1988 9751701104 / 9789751701107 Softcover VG/VG 
Illustrated black wraps, with matching glossy black paper dust jacket. Some edgewear, including bumping to spine ends, couple creases to spine (binding remains firm and strong), previous owner address stamp to half-title page; jacket has light edgewear and rubbing.; Catalog number TWO / 2 only (of 5). ; Color Illustrations; Folio 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TURKISH HANDWOVEN CARPETS Catalog No : 3
Turkey Turkish Republic, Ministry of Culture 1990 9751705282 / 9789751705280 Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated black wraps, lacking the matching glossy black paper dust jacket. Some edgewear, long light diagonal crease to front cover, previous owner address stamp to half-title page.; Catalog number THREE / 3 only (of 5). ; Color Illustrations; Folio 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 TURKISH HANDWOVEN CARPETS Catalog No : 4
Turkey Turkish Republic, Ministry of Culture 1990 9751705290 / 9789751705297 Softcover VG/VG 
Illustrated black wraps, with matching glossy black paper dust jacket. Some edgewear, bump and scuffing to spine about a third of the way down from top, couple creases to spine (binding remains firm and strong), previous owner address stamp to half-title page; jacket has light edgewear and rubbing.; Catalog number FOUR / 4 only (of 5). ; Color Illustrations; Folio 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bardin, Perla ARTESANIAS ARGENTINAS TRADICIONALES Argentine Traditional Artcrafts
Achala Ediciones 1981 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Grey cloth-covered boards, light foxing to textblock edges and first/last couple of pages, minor soiling. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing at corners and spine-ends, slightly yellowed, few spots of soiling. ; Text in Spanish and English.; Color Photographs; Oblong 8vo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barry, Kit THE ADVERTISING TRADE CARD Information and Prices--Book One
Brattleboro, VT Self-Published 1981 Softcover VG/NONE 
White wraps, edges lightly rubbed with few small creases to back panel, light soiling to exterior, spine slightly sunned, previous seller's sticker to title-page. Small patch of sticker (previous) residue to foot of inside back panel. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 144 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Berrocal MANYMOREHORSES: BERROCAL 1976-79 Instrucciones para el montaje / Istruzioni per il montaggio / Instructions for assembly / Instructions pour le montage / Montage onderrichten / Montageanweisung
I. A. R. A. 1982 Softcover G/NONE 
Brown wraps with silver lettering on spine and front, color illustration of the jewel pasted on front cover. Front cover lightly curling open, mild rubbing and soiling, foxing to edges and to some pages, vertical crease along fore-edge of one fold-out page, book opens flat at several gatherings. ; All text in Spanish, Italian, English, French, Dutch and German. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burgess, Fred W. SILVER: PEWTER: SHEFFIELD PLATE
London George Routledge & Sons 1921 Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Cloth split along spine edges; also light sunning to spine, chips and tears to cloth at spine-ends and corners, heavy foxing, rubbed. ; The Home Connoisseur Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 304 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Calloway, Stephen LIBERTY OF LONDON Masters of Style & Decoration
Bulfinch Press 1992 082121974X / 9780821219744 Hardcover VG-/G+ 
Blue cloth covered boards with silver gilt title on spine. Pictorial dj with sunning to spine and 1 1/2'' of fore edge. Foxing to verso. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's name on fep. Foxing to first and last few pages. Top of text block foxed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Charleston, Robert J. (editor) WORLD CERAMICS
London Paul Hamlyn 1971 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Navy paper covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Very light edgewear/rubbing; extremely light soiling to textblock; previous owner's stamp (green) to rear of ffep twice, once to rear endpaper. Very minimal edgewear to dust jacket; some very light soiling; area of sunning at head of rear panel. ; B&W and Color Photos; Folio; 351 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chefetz, Sheila ANTIQUES FOR THE TABLE A Complete Guide to Dining Room Accessories for Collecting and Entertaining
New York Viking Studio Books 1993 First Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Very light bumping at spine ends; dust jacket, now in Gaylord cover, had been cut into three sections. The flaps had both been cut off and somewhat trimmed. Otherwise some very light edgewear for main section from fore-edge to fore-edge. ; Photography by Joshua Greene; Text by Alexandra Enders. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cieslik, Marianne & Jurgen Cieslik Steiff-Teddy Bears. Love for a Lifetime
Cieslik, Marianne 1994 3921844401 / 9783921844403 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Glossy black paper covered boards, no dj. Binding tight, text clean. Light scuffing to boards. Two small dings in the spine. Light bumps to corners.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clarke, Hermann Frederick and Henry Wilder Foote (foreword by E. Alfred Jones) JEREMIAH DRUMMER Colonial Craftsman and Merchant 1645-1718
New York Da Capo Press 1970 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards with black printed titles on spine and front, very light wear at spine ends/corners.; Da Capo Press Series in Architecture and Decorative Art; Vol. 33; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to; 205+ pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Curtis, James W.; Lhotka, John F.; Davenport, John S.; Sigler, Phares O.; Howe, Laurence L.; et al & B&W illustrations SELECTIONS FROM THE NUMISMATIST Ancient and Medieval Coins
American Numismatic Assn. 1960 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Navy blue cloth covered boards with title in rubbed yellow letters on front cover and spine. Binding tight, text clean. Bumping to corners and ends of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 D'Ambrosio, Anna Tobin; D'Ambrosio, Anna Tobin & John Bigelow Taylor & Munson-Williams-Proctor Insti Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute
Utica Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute 1999 0815681275 / 9780815681274 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
But for bumps to the upper corners and lower spine, this is a nearly fine copy. It is unmarked. The dust jacket is also very nice and without tears or chips; very clean. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 171 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Degenhardt, Richard K. BELLEEK The Complete Collector's Guide and Illustrated Reference
Huntington, New York Portfolio Press 1978 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Pale greengray cloth-covered boards, light edgewear (mostly at spine tail and lower corners), very light soil, small tear with creasing to upper edge of two pages. Dust jacket in mylar, edges have light creasing and wear with a few very small tears/chips, very light rubbing. ; B&W and Color Photographs; Folio; 207 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Freeman, Larry VICTORIAN SILVER Plated & Sterling, Hollow & Flatware
Century House/Alf 1967 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Gray cloth covered boards with silver gilt titles on spine and front cover. Edgewear and rubbing. Binding tight, text clean. Foxing to top of text block.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie