Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Science

 - 51 items found in your search
Science
   -Astronomy
   -Chemistry
   -General
   -Life Science
   -Physics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ADVANCES IN COMPARATIVE & ENVIRONMENTAL PHYSIOLOGY 8
Berlin Springer-Verlag First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
New book still in wrapper and completely unopened. Green paper-covered boards with turquoise and white lettering. Slight wear to corners.; 8vo 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, Greg M; and David A. Crerar Thermodynamics in Geochemistry The Equilibrium Model
New York Oxford University Press, USA 1993 019506464x / 9780195064643 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Some light rubbing/wear on spine near upper end. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 588 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Babkin, B. P. PAVLOV A Biography
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1949 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges (few tiny tears at corners and spine-ends), gentle bump to front lower edge near spine, upper corners bumped, very slightly shaken, light soiling to upper textblock edge, very slightly yellowed. Dust jacket in mylar; spine, folds and upper edge sunned; small chips/tears and creases to edges; lightly rubbed and soiled. ; 8vo; 365 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Badash, Lawrence & J.O. Hirschfelder & H.P. Broida REMINISCENCES OF LOS ALAMOS 1943-1945
D. Reidel Publishing Company 1980 9027710988 / 9789027710987 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Pale yellow wraps with light edgewear and slight curl to fore edge; spine faintly sunned. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Previous owner's name on half title page in ink. ; Studies in the History of Modern Science; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baker, G. L. and J. P. Gollub CHAOTIC DYNAMICS An Introduction
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1990 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Black paper-covered boards, mild wear to edges, slightly shaken, tiny tear to rfep (from publisher's glue), light soiling to rfep. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to edges (one long crease to front upper edge), small closed tear to rear upper edge near spine, lightly rubbed and soiled. ; 4to; 182 pages 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bittar, E. Edward (editor) ADVANCES IN MOLECULAR AND CELL BIOLOGY
Greenwich, CT JAI Press, Inc. 1994 155938686x / 9781559386869 First Edition VG/NONE 
Light wear to green cloth covers with soft bumping at head & foot of spine and tips of fore edges. Trace soiling with faint spotting to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Vol. 9; 8vo; 308 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carpenter, Scott & Kris Stoever For Spacious Skies The Uncommon Journey of a Mercury Astronaut
Harcourt, Inc. 2002 0151004676 / 9780151004676 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
Light bumps to the spine ends but otherwise a nearly fine copy. Very clean and tight. The dust jacket has only very minor wear with crimping to the spine ends. Not price clipped. Signed, not inscribed, on the title page by Scott Carpenter. Includes original flyer for the signing event as well as the original ticket for entrance to the event and receipt for purchasing the book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chung, T. J. FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS IN FLUID DYNAMICS
New York Mcgraw Hill 1978 0070108307 / 9780070108301 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth-covered boards, foxing to text block edges and lightly to first/last few pages, previous owner name inked on ffe, "Solar Library" ink stamps to all three text block edges and to endpapers but absolutely no other ex-library indications (and binding remains tight, text clean). Dust jacket in mylar, slight yellowing, light edgewear. ; 8vo; 378 pages 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clark, Constance Areson GOD -- OR GORILLA Images of Evolution in the Jazz Age
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press 2008 0801888255 / 9780801888250 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to mylar protected dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context; 8vo; 294 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cooper, Raymond & Snyder, John K., ed. BIOLOGY-CHEMISTRY INTERFACE A Tribute To Koji Nakanishi
New York & Basel Marcel Dekker 1999 0824771168 / 9780824771164 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NONE 
Inscribed and dated by the subject of the tribute, Koji Nakanishi. Signed with his first name only. Glossy boards. With very minor wear, very slight bumping to lower spine end. Interior is very clean. ; 8vo; 491 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Darwin, Charles THE EFFECTS OF CROSS AND SELF FERTILISATION IN THE VEGETABLE KINGDOM
New York D. Appleton and Company 1877 First American Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Rust cloth-covered boards, gilt title to spine. Light fraying and chipping to cloth at spine ends, corners just worn to boards at tips, light insect damage to page edges, scattered light foxing to edges and inside (heaviest to first/last few pages), light sunning to spine, mild rubbing/soiling to exterior, small area of damage along upper fore-edge of four leaves (result of a minor binder's flaw), previous owner name to ffe, few hinges lightly cracking however binding remains strong.; Errata slip tipped in at front.; Charts; Small 8vo; 482 + ads pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fuller, Buckminster and Anwar Dil Humans in Universe
New York Mouton De Gruyter 1983 0899250017 / 9780899250014 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Dil on the front free endpaper and dated 1985. Book is only lightly worn around the edges. Spine ends are bumped. Dust jacket is edgeworn, has a 1" ragged tear to the lower front edge near the spine, and another of about 3/8" to the upper edge. Corners and spine ends show some wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 235 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Glasstone, Samuel (editor) THE EFFECTS OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS
U.S. Atomic Energy Commission 1964 Revised Edition Softcover G+/NONE 
Cream paper wraps with some soiling. Previous owner's name in pen on front cover. Text block foxed, mostly on top edge. Yellowing and wear to spine though binding remains tight and text clean. Includes nuclear bomb effects computer. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 730 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Goldman, Steven L. SCIENCE WARS What Scientists Know and How They Know It [4 DVDs + 2 Booklets]
Chantilly, VA Teaching Company 2006 1598032070 / 9781598032079 Non-Book VG/NONE 
Complete set includes 4 DVDs and two course guidebooks inside two clamshell cases. ; Great Courses: Science & Mathematics 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Graham, Joseph J. and Clifford C. Church CAMPANIAN FORAMINIFERA FROM THE STANFORD UNIVERSITY CAMPUS CALIFORNIA
Stanford, Calfiornia Stanford University Publications, School of Earth Sciences 1963 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to maroon cloth-covered book with gilt lettering. Faint overall tanning and some soiling to interior text due to age. Tiny dog ear creases to the foot of ~ first 7pages. 8 pages of plates in rear, light edgewear. ; Geological Sciences, Volume 8, Number 1; drawings; 8vo; 108 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gratt, Lawrence B. AIR: Toxic Risk Assessment and Management Public Health Risk from Normal Operations
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1996 0442011881 / 9780442011888 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated brown paper-covered boards, light wear to edges, spine and small portion of rear slightly sunned, minor remnants of sticker with discoloration to spinehead, slight soiling and rubbing.; Inscription on ffep, signed Larry (the author?). ; 8vo; 388 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Holt, Anne; intro by Francis W. Hirst A LIFE OF JOSEPH PRIESTLEY
London Oxford University Press 1931 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, slight wear to edges with few small tears in cloth at spine-ends, spine slightly sunned, light soiling, textblock edges and feps yellowed and lightly foxed, previous owner's name to ffep, minor off-setting to title-page. ; 12mo; 221 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jouet, Cavalier H. INDEX TO THE LITERATURE OF THORIUM. 1817-1902
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution 1903 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Rebound in attractive blue leatherette-covered boards with gilt titles. Mild ex-library with stamps to first two pages, light yellowing of pages, rear hinge starting. ; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 1374; 8vo; 154 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kendrew, Sir John (editor) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
Oxford Blackwell Science 1994 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Blue cloth covered boards, spine bumped. Dust jacket in mylar, light edge-wear. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 1165 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kursunoglu, Behram N; and Eugene Paul Wigner (editors) PAUL ADRIEN MAURICE DIRAC Reminiscences about a Great Physicist
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1990 0521386888 / 9780521386883 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Previous owner name written on front free end paper; some very slight staining on fore-edge of text block. ; From the collection of Dr. Harmon Craig.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie