Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Archaeology

 - 17 items found in your search
Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Caskey, Miriam E. KEOS The Temple At Ayia Irini Part I: the Statues
Princeton American School Of Classical Studies 1986 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Some bumping at spine ends, including couple very small spots of wear/soiling on both edges of spine right near the tail. ; With the Collaboration of John L. Caskey and with Contributions by Stella Bouzaki and Yannis Maniatis; following the text there are 86 pages of plates, mostly black and white photographs; but also some with drawings. ; Vol. 2; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chakrabarti, Dilip K. A HISTORY OF INDIAN ARCHAEOLOGY From the Beginning to 1947
New Delhi Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. 2001 8121500796 / 9788121500791 Hardcover VG/VG 
Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering, top corners and bottom corner of front board lightly bumped. Light edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket, tiny closed tears at front fore-edge ends. ; 8vo; 262 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Com, C. Sringam M. THE FLAMING TORCH OF PRICELESS CULTURE AND BAN CHIENG
1974 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Maroon and white paper-covered boards, light wear to edges, rubbed and soiled, textblock edges slightly yellowed.; Color Illustrations; 12mo; 76 pages 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Corzo, Miguel Angel (conference coordinator) IN SITU ARCHAEOLOGICAL CONSERVATION Proceedings of meetings April 6-13, 1986, Mexico
Mexico Instituto Nacional De Antropologia E Historia De Mexico / Getty Conservation Institute 1987 094110303x / 9780941103039 Softcover VG/NONE 
Multi-colored wraps, light wear to edges with tiny creases at corners, spine slightly sunned, one vertical crease down spine.; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 205 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fell, Barry SAGA AMERICA A Startling New Theory on the Old World Settlement of America Before Columbus
New York Times Books 1983 Revised Edition Softcover VG-/NONE Signed by Author
Black and white wraps, mild wear to edges (lower corners creased), front hinge creased, crease down spine, few smaller creases to front cover, spine sunned, lightly rubbed. ; Signed by author on first page. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 392 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Forman, W. and B. , and Josef Poulik PREHISTORIC ART INCLUDING SOME RECENT CAVE-CULTURE DISCOVERIES AND SUBSEQUENT DEVELOPMENTS UP TO ROMAN TIMES
London Spring Books N.D. First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Dust jacket has small chips and tears, light creasing at some edges, spine ends and corners chipped, spine a little faded, 3" closed tear upper spine, 1/2" closed tear upper rear panel. ; Photographs; 4to; 48 +189 plates pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henry, Donald O. FROM FORAGING TO AGRICULTURE The Levant at the End of the Ice Age
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1992 0812214293 / 9780812214291 Softcover VG/NONE 
Tan wraps, minor wear to edges, spine very slightly faded, lightly rubbed and soiled, previous owner's inkstamp to half-title page. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 277 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hoyle, Rafael Larco PERU
Cleveland World Publishing Company 1966 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Dust jacket has small chips and tears, light soiling, price clipped, owner name inside. ; Photographs; 8vo; 243 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Labadie, Joseph H. AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL ASSESSMENT OF THE VISTA VERDE SOUTH PROJECT, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS
Center for Archaeological Research, University of Texas at San Antonio 1987 Softcover VG/NONE 
Grey wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing, 3/4" round sticker stain to upper front corner. ; Archaeological Survey Report; Vol. 156; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 78 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Matteucig, Giacinto POGGIO BUCO The Necropolis of Statonia
Berkeley University of California Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover VG/G 
Brown cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book with only light sunning to edges; jacket yellowed and soiled and rubbed, waterstains around spine, two 1-1/4" tears with creasing to upper rear edge, edges lightly worn with few other very small tears/chips, sticker over price on front flap. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 117 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McGraw, A. Joachim and Fred Valdez, Jr. INVESTIGATION OF PREHISTORIC ROCKSHELTER AND TERRACE SITES ALONG PORTIONS OF THE SALADO CREEK DRAINAGE, NORTHERN BEXAR COUNTY, TEXAS
Center for Archaeological Research, University of Texas at San Antonio 1978 Softcover G/NONE 
Light blue wraps bound with strip of black tape at spine. Tape is losing adhesion somewhat so it's lightly bubbling along the spine and peeling at the ends; light sunning to spine and edges; 3/4" round sticker stain to upper front corner; light edgewear. ; Archaeological Survey Report; Vol. 55; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 41 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mitford, T. B. THE INSCRIPTIONS OF KOURION
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1971 0871690837 / 9780871690838 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Tan cloth book, very nice except for minor bump to lower spine edge. Dust jacket has light wear, one small chip upper rear panel. ; Photographs; 4to; 422 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Morse, Dan F. (editor) NODENA An Account of 75 Years of Archeological Investigation in Southeast Mississippi County, Arkansas
Arkansas Archeological Survey Publications On Archeology 1973 Softcover VG/NONE 
Ivory wraps, spine and edges sunned, light foxing and soiling to covers and edges.; Arkansas Archeological Survey, Research Series No. 4; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 95 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Osman, Ahmed STRANGER IN THE VALLEY OF THE KINGS Solving the Mystery of an Ancient Egyptian Mummy
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1988 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Very light bumping at spine ends; dust jacket shows some slight edgewear. ; 8vo; 171 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pendergast, David M. PALENQUE The Walker-Caddy Expedition to the Ancient Maya City, 1938-1840
Norman University Of Oklahoma Press 1967 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light bumping at spine ends; some darkening of end papers; dust jacket shows some edgwear top and bottom; few areas of very light soiling. ; B&w Illustrations; 8vo; 213 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Spinden, Herbert Joseph MAYA ART AND CIVILIZATION An Illustrated Excursion Into Pre-Columbian America
Indian Hills, CO Falcon's Wing Press 1957 Revised Edition Hardcover G/G 
Black cloth/brown paper quarter-bound boards, spine ends lightly bumped and sunned, corners bumped and rubbed to boards, minor insect damage to paper at edges, foxing to text block edges and first/last pages, owner ink stamp to bottom edge of text block and info in ink to front pastedown, spine lightly shaken. Dust jacket in mylar, spine sunned and discolored, edgewear, with small chips and tears at spine ends and corners, light rubbing and soiling and foxing. ; B&W Illustrations, Color Frontispiece; 4to; 432 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 VON WINNING, HASSO THE SHAFT TOMB FIGURES OF WEST MEXICO
Southwest Museum 1974 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Gray cloth covered boards with gilt titles on front cover and spine. Light edgewear and bumped corners. Binding tight, text clean. Library blind stamp to title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 183 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie