|
|
Native American | - 30 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
SOUTH DAKOTA REVIEW: summer 1969 / volume 7, number 2 Poetry, Fiction, Art, Music, Religion by the American Indian Vermillion, SD University of South Dakota Press 1969 Softcover VG-/NONE Brown wraps over staple-bound textblock, spine-edges splitting at ends (largest tear approx. 1" at head), spine and portion of front slightly sunned, two price stickers at rear cover and remants of one at front cover, light soiling, rear upper corner gently creased, discoloration to glue and staples at front hinge, some small tears to last page around staples. ; Includes 7 poems by James Welch, which preceed his first book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 194 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bassman, Theda & Gene Balzer HOPI KACHINA DOLLS AND THEIR CARVERS Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1991 0887403735 / 9780887403736 Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author Maroon cloth covered boards with mild bumping/wear to corners and ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj has light edgewear and scuffing; 1'' tear to top front edge and 1/2'' tear to top rear edge. Protected in removeable, archival mylar. Binding tight, text clean. Inscribed and signed by author on half title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
De Angulo, Jaime (foreword by Carl Carmer) INDIAN TALES New York A. A. Wyn, Inc. 1953 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG Orange cloth spine and brick red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book shows only light shelfwear and slight age-toning; jacket has slight darkening to spine and flap folds, three small waterspots to rear (largest ~1/4"), light edgewear, including a few small tears and chips (all smaller than 1/2"), light rubbing.; 8vo; 246 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Dixon, Joseph K. (the concept of Rodman Wanamaker) THE VANISHING RACE: THE LAST GREAT INDIAN COUNCIL A Record in Picture and Story of the Last Great Indian Council, ... together with the Story of Their Lives as Told by Themselves -Their Speeches and Folklore Tales - Their Solemn Farewell and THE INDIANS' STORY OF THE CUSTER FIGHT Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1913 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Brick cloth-covered boards with gilt titles and B&W Indian motifs on spine and front, top edge gilt; illustrated with 80 sepia-toned photogravures of Indian chiefs and Indian life, all present; illustrated ad for the book laid in. Few hinges weak, eight pages of text are marked in ink, previous owner bookplate to front pastedown, gift note and address to front free endpapers; externally only mild wear as follows: light scuffing to edges, with a few tiny tears to cloth at spine ends/corners, several small white paint spots to spine, light soiling/rubbing, minor insect damage to fore-edge of text block. A rare find with all the plates intact. ; Large 8vo; 222 pages
Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Dockstader, Frederick J. GREAT NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS Profiles in Life and Leadership New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1977 0442021488 / 9780442021481 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ Musty smell, slightly cocked, light wear to spine ends/corners, light soiling to edges, paperclip marks to upper edge of first couple pages; jacket top edge worn with several tears and small chips, lower edge with several small insect chips, lightly rubbed/soiled. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 386 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Edwards, Ruthe M. AMERICAN INDIANS OF YESTERDAY San Antonio Naylor Company 1948 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Illustrated by Author Red cloth-covered boards with black titles. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn with cloth lightly fraying, 1/2" slit to cloth along lower edge of rear board, scuffing and soiling to covers. Faint overall tanning to interior text due to age. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; B&W Sketches; 4to; 134 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Highwater, Jamake THE SWEET GRASS LIVES ON Fifty Contemporary North American Indian Artists New York Lippincott & Crowell 1980 0690019254 / 9780690019254 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Small remainder stamp to lower edge, bumping to upper corners, fading to edges, foxing to edges and first/last couple pages; jacket with light edgewear, including a few small tears (one closed with tape at upper front edge), light rubbing/soiling. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Folio; 192 pages
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Kabotie, Fred Designs from the Ancient Mimbrenos With Hopi Interpretation Flagstaff, Northland Press 1982 0873583086 / 9780873583084 Second Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author Quarter cloth and decorated boards. No dust jacket. There is some light soiling to the rear board and an area of darkening around the front cover edges that extends between 1/2" and 1". The interior is very clean and tight. ; Signed by Kabotie on the title page. Not inscribed. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 96 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Lockwood, Frank C. The Apache Indians New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/NONE Light bumps to a couple of corners, soiling at the extreme cover edges, light foxing to the page edges. There are corner creases to a couple of pages. A tight copy without any names, bookplates, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Lyden, Fremont J. and Lyman H. Legters (editors) NATIVE AMERICANS AND PUBLIC POLICY Pittsburgh, PA University of Pittsburgh Press 1992 0822936992 / 9780822936992 Hardcover VG+/VG Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, light soiling and few spots of foxing to textblock edges, several pages gently creased at upper corner. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to edges, spine sunned, slight rubbing. ; Pitt Series in Policy and Institutional Studies; 8vo; 336 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Mathews, John Joseph WAH'KON-TAH The Osage and the White Man's Road Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1981 0806116994 / 9780806116990 Third Printing Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by May Todd Aaron Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps with sunning to wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Civilization of the American Indian Series; 8vo; 338 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
McAlear, J. F.; as told to Sharon Bergman THE FABULOUS FLATHEAD The Story of the Development of Montana's Flathead Indian Reservation Polson, MT Reservation Pioneers (Treasure State Pub. Co.) 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Slightly cocked, previous owner info to ffe; white dust jacket shows some soiling, also worn along edges and folds with several small chips and tears. Supplement to THE FABULOUS FLATHEAD: Developments from June, 1962, through October, 1965 tipped in btw page 224 and rear end paper. ; "Supplement to The Fabulous Flathead: Developments from June, 1962, through October 1965 plus A Complete Listing of Homesteaders in Lake and Sanders Counties" pasted in at rear of book.; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 223 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|