Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Native American

 - 30 items found in your search
Native American

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SOUTH DAKOTA REVIEW: summer 1969 / volume 7, number 2 Poetry, Fiction, Art, Music, Religion by the American Indian
Vermillion, SD University of South Dakota Press 1969 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Brown wraps over staple-bound textblock, spine-edges splitting at ends (largest tear approx. 1" at head), spine and portion of front slightly sunned, two price stickers at rear cover and remants of one at front cover, light soiling, rear upper corner gently creased, discoloration to glue and staples at front hinge, some small tears to last page around staples. ; Includes 7 poems by James Welch, which preceed his first book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 194 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Babcock, Barbara A., Guy and Doris Monthan THE PUEBLO STORYTELLER Development of a Figurative Ceramic Tradition
Tucson University of Arizona Press 1986 0816508704 / 9780816508709 Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG+ 
INSCRIBED by Babcock on title page, and a flyer for one of her lecture events laid in. Book has light sunning to top edge and several small patches of insect damage to cloth along board edges, jacket with only light edgewear. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 201 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bassman, Theda & Gene Balzer HOPI KACHINA DOLLS AND THEIR CARVERS
Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1991 0887403735 / 9780887403736 Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
Maroon cloth covered boards with mild bumping/wear to corners and ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj has light edgewear and scuffing; 1'' tear to top front edge and 1/2'' tear to top rear edge. Protected in removeable, archival mylar. Binding tight, text clean. Inscribed and signed by author on half title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Catlin, George (edited with introduction by John C. Ewers) O-KEE-PA A Religious Ceremony and Other Customs of the Mandans
New Haven Yale University Press 1967 First Edition Thus Hardcover NF/VG- 
Book has light bumping to spine ends. Illustrated white dust jacket shows slight yellowing, mild soiling/rubbing, and edgewear, including several small chips/tears. ; Centennial Edition, reprinting the original of 1867 with new introduction, appendix, annotation and bibliography. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 106 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Angulo, Jaime (foreword by Carl Carmer) INDIAN TALES
New York A. A. Wyn, Inc. 1953 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Orange cloth spine and brick red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book shows only light shelfwear and slight age-toning; jacket has slight darkening to spine and flap folds, three small waterspots to rear (largest ~1/4"), light edgewear, including a few small tears and chips (all smaller than 1/2"), light rubbing.; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 de las Casas, Bartolome & Sir Arthur Helps TEARS OF THE INDIANS & THE LIFE OF LAS CASAS
John Lilburne 1970 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Dark red cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine and slight edgewear. Tan dj protected in mylar, minor edgewear. 1/2'' water spot to front. Not price clipped though there is sticker residue around the price of $12.50 on front flap. Binding tight, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dixon, Joseph K. (the concept of Rodman Wanamaker) THE VANISHING RACE: THE LAST GREAT INDIAN COUNCIL A Record in Picture and Story of the Last Great Indian Council, ... together with the Story of Their Lives as Told by Themselves -Their Speeches and Folklore Tales - Their Solemn Farewell and THE INDIANS' STORY OF THE CUSTER FIGHT
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1913 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Brick cloth-covered boards with gilt titles and B&W Indian motifs on spine and front, top edge gilt; illustrated with 80 sepia-toned photogravures of Indian chiefs and Indian life, all present; illustrated ad for the book laid in. Few hinges weak, eight pages of text are marked in ink, previous owner bookplate to front pastedown, gift note and address to front free endpapers; externally only mild wear as follows: light scuffing to edges, with a few tiny tears to cloth at spine ends/corners, several small white paint spots to spine, light soiling/rubbing, minor insect damage to fore-edge of text block. A rare find with all the plates intact. ; Large 8vo; 222 pages 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dockstader, Frederick J. GREAT NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS Profiles in Life and Leadership
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1977 0442021488 / 9780442021481 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ 
Musty smell, slightly cocked, light wear to spine ends/corners, light soiling to edges, paperclip marks to upper edge of first couple pages; jacket top edge worn with several tears and small chips, lower edge with several small insect chips, lightly rubbed/soiled. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 386 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Edwards, Ruthe M. AMERICAN INDIANS OF YESTERDAY
San Antonio Naylor Company 1948 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Illustrated by Author 
Red cloth-covered boards with black titles. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn with cloth lightly fraying, 1/2" slit to cloth along lower edge of rear board, scuffing and soiling to covers. Faint overall tanning to interior text due to age. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; B&W Sketches; 4to; 134 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gump, James O. THE DUST ROSE LIKE SMOKE The Subjugation of the Zulu and the Sioux
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1994 0803221525 / 9780803221529 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Gump on front free endpaper. Light foxing to text block edges, slight bumping to spine ends/corners; dust jacket shows light edgewear, rubbing, soiling and foxing. ; 8vo; 178 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Highwater, Jamake THE SWEET GRASS LIVES ON Fifty Contemporary North American Indian Artists
New York Lippincott & Crowell 1980 0690019254 / 9780690019254 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Small remainder stamp to lower edge, bumping to upper corners, fading to edges, foxing to edges and first/last couple pages; jacket with light edgewear, including a few small tears (one closed with tape at upper front edge), light rubbing/soiling. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Folio; 192 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kabotie, Fred Designs from the Ancient Mimbrenos With Hopi Interpretation
Flagstaff, Northland Press 1982 0873583086 / 9780873583084 Second Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author
Quarter cloth and decorated boards. No dust jacket. There is some light soiling to the rear board and an area of darkening around the front cover edges that extends between 1/2" and 1". The interior is very clean and tight. ; Signed by Kabotie on the title page. Not inscribed. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 96 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lockwood, Frank C. The Apache Indians
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light bumps to a couple of corners, soiling at the extreme cover edges, light foxing to the page edges. There are corner creases to a couple of pages. A tight copy without any names, bookplates, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lyden, Fremont J. and Lyman H. Legters (editors) NATIVE AMERICANS AND PUBLIC POLICY
Pittsburgh, PA University of Pittsburgh Press 1992 0822936992 / 9780822936992 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear to edges, light soiling and few spots of foxing to textblock edges, several pages gently creased at upper corner. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to edges, spine sunned, slight rubbing. ; Pitt Series in Policy and Institutional Studies; 8vo; 336 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mathews, John Joseph WAH'KON-TAH The Osage and the White Man's Road
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1981 0806116994 / 9780806116990 Third Printing Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by May Todd Aaron 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy wraps with sunning to wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Civilization of the American Indian Series; 8vo; 338 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McAlear, J. F.; as told to Sharon Bergman THE FABULOUS FLATHEAD The Story of the Development of Montana's Flathead Indian Reservation
Polson, MT Reservation Pioneers (Treasure State Pub. Co.) 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Slightly cocked, previous owner info to ffe; white dust jacket shows some soiling, also worn along edges and folds with several small chips and tears. Supplement to THE FABULOUS FLATHEAD: Developments from June, 1962, through October, 1965 tipped in btw page 224 and rear end paper. ; "Supplement to The Fabulous Flathead: Developments from June, 1962, through October 1965 plus A Complete Listing of Homesteaders in Lake and Sanders Counties" pasted in at rear of book.; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 223 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Odens, Peter THE INDIANS AND I Visits with the Dieguenos, Quechans, Fort Mojaves, Zunis, Hopis, Navajos and Piutes
Imperial Printers 1971 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Rust red and cream staplebound wraps with light edgewear, rubbing and soiling; 3/4'' scratch to front cover. Binding tight, text clean. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Powell, Jay and Vickie Jensen QUILEUTE An Introduction to the Indians of La Push
Seattle University of Washington Press 1976 0295954930 / 9780295954936 Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated black and white wraps. Light wear to edges (mostly corners); somewhat yellowed by sun; laminate just barely beginning to separate along edges of covers and spine; very light small yellow stain on half-title page near fore-edge.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 80 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Prucha, Francis Paul A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO THE HISTORY OF INDIAN-WHITE RELATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1977 0226684776 / 9780226684772 Softcover VG/NONE 
Salmon wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing/soiling, minor crease to fore-edge of front cover.; Publication of the Center for the History of the American Indian of the Newberry Library. ; 8vo; 454 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Prucha, Francis Paul A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO THE HISTORY OF INDIAN-WHITE RELATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1977 0226684776 / 9780226684772 Softcover G+/NONE 
Pink wraps, edges worn, tip of front upper corner torn away, rubbing (esp. to spine-edges), light soiling, creasing down spine, spine slightly sunned.; Publication of the Center for the History of the American Indian of the Newberry Library. ; 8vo; 454 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie