|
|
Photography | - 32 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Alterman, Steve OUTER BANKS EDGE A Photographic Portfolio Outer Banks Press 2003 0971389012 / 9780971389014 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG-/VG Black paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Minimal edgewear. Pictorial dj protected in removeable, archival mylar; light edgewear and scuffing. Faint rippling to top edges of pages though there is no staining. MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Ascherman, Herbert, Jr. (with an essay by David Gariff) VOYAGE Cleveland Heights, OH Books on Photography Press 1991 0963084046 / 9780963084040 Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Herbert Ascherman, Jr. Signed by Author SIGNED on title page: "For Martin - from one Clevelander to another Enjoy! Herbert Ascherman, Jr. Cleveland Ohio 1996." Next to "Martin" a later owner wrote in "(Hoke) - NE Ohio Congressman" and this owner also left a gift note on the front free endpaper. White wraps show some mild soiling and scuffing, corners lightly fanning out, light edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; Square 4to; Signed by Author
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Basch, Peter The Nude as Form and Figure New York, Amphoto 1966 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Cloth. There is a dampstain at the lower 2" of the spine end. It primarily affects the cloth only but does intrude into the first few pages right at the lower spine area. There is also some small evidence at the lower pastedown, at the spine. This stain does not affect any of the plates. All else is very clean and tight. The dust jacket is chipped at the upper corners and spine ends. There is a 1 1/2" ragged tear to the upper, rear edge, near the spine and another longer tear of 2 3/4" with associated creasing to the lower, rear. There is a 3 1/2" tear to the rear flap fold/rear panel at the lower edge. Other chipping along the upper edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bond, Fred MAKING BETTER COLOR SLIDES San Francisco, CA Camera Craft Publishing Company 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author Inscription signed by the author; 8 color plates and many exhibition slides. Some yellowing to end papers; signs of bumping at spine ends and corners; dust jacket has faded some along spine; edgewear all around, with small chips out top and bottom, and one larger (one-inch) chip out on DJ spine from tail. ; Vol. 1; 8vo; 112 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Chan Kin-Kung; and W. Y. Au (editors) CHINA THROUGH THE CAMERA LENS OF FRANCIS WU Hong Kong Camera Arts Press 1974 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE There is some fading along top edge of boards and spine (though chinese text along spine is quite clear ) ; some bumping to spine ends and corners. ; Text in both Chinese and English; black and white outline maps throughout the book marking the locations of Mr. Wu's visits and pictures. ; Color Photographs; Square Small 4to 9" - 11; 198 pages
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Don, Hong-Oai, Ruth Silverman, ed. Don Hong-Oai Photographic Memories: Images from China and Vietnam New York & San Francisco Custom & Limited Editions 2000 1881529401 / 9781881529408 First Edition Hardcover F/NONE Signed by Author Dark brown cloth stamped in blind. A large reproduction of one of Hong-Oai's photographs is mounted to the front. Limited edition of which this is numbered #286/300 and signed by Don Hong-Oai. Includes a loose print in a separate folder. This is numbered on the back, #85/250 and signed by the photographer. It is titled "The River". The book is fine with no flaws; a beautiful copy. The print has a miniscule crease to one upper corner tip at the margin but it is otherwise fine. The image is not affected by the crease. The cloth clamshell case has a large stain to the front, right corner that covers about one-third of the front. There is also a much smaller stain to the lower, rear edge. The fore corners and upper spine of the case are bumped. ; Working with the style and themes of traditional Chinese painting and photography, Don Hong-Oai (1929-2004) blended multiple negatives to create these timeless, poetic images of the landscape. Hong-Oai's calligraphy accentuates each image in the manner of Chinese painting. The artist was born in China but grew up parentless in Vietnam till he was forced to flee to the U.S. He later apprenticed with Long Chin-San, a Chinese artist who had developed a negative layering technique that mimicked classical Chinese landscape painting. Includes 60 duo- toned b&w photographic plates plus 6 text illustrations.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Dusard, Jay The North American Cowboy A Portrait Prescott, Consortium Pr 1983 0938110098 / 9780938110095 1st Edition stated Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author Cloth. There is minor sunning to the extreme upper and lower edges of the cloth. Owner inscription to the front free endpaper. All else is very tight and clean. The dust jacket is lightly worn, a few small creases to the lower, rear edge. No tears or chips. In a new mylar protector. ; Signed and inscribed by Jay Dusard on the half-title page to the late western artist Paul Sollosy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Embery, Joan and Robert Vavra ON HORSES New York William Morrow & Company 1984 0688040705 / 9780688040703 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Illustrated by Robert Vavra Signed by Author Red paper-covered boards, light dampstaining around lower spine and along edges of rear cover, foxing to text block edges and endpapers, owner name to ffe. Dust jacket in mylar, edges worn with several small tears, light waterstaining at rear corners and spine ends. ; INSCRIBED by Embery on front free endpaper.; Color Photographs; 4to; 128 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Humann, Paul GALAPAGOS A Terrestrial and Marine Phenomenon Santiago, Chile Editorial Kactus 1988 9567013012 / 9789567013012 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Paul Humann Signed by Author & Illustrator Teal vinyl-covered boards, upper corners bumped. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear with a few tiny tears, light soiling/rubbing. ; INSCRIBED by Humann to previous owner on first page. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 + 39 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Keaton, Diane (editor) MR. SALESMAN Santa Fe, NM Twin Palms Publishers 1993 0944092268 / 9780944092262 First Edition Hardcover F/F Limited to 4000 casebound copies. Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 12mo; Unpaginated pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Lesch, William (essay by Charles Bowden) EXPANSIONS Treville 1992 4845706679 / 9784845706679 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by William Lesch Book bound in glossy illustrated boards, inside a clear plastic slipcover with title printed in pink. Slight bumping to lower corners and spine tail, with corresponding small creases to lower corners of the plastic sleeve. ; Ambient Foto 1, Nu Visions of the Contemporary Environment; Color Photographs; Oblong 12mo; 102 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Newman, Arnold One Mind's Eye Little Brown & Co (T) 1978 0821207326 / 9780821207321 First Paperback Edition softcover VG-/NONE Signed by Author Wear to the cover corners and spine ends. Light verticle crease on the front cover. The upper, rear corner is bumped and creased hard and this affects the last half of the pages as well. Crease to the lower back cover corner. Covers also rubbed. Short former owner inscription to the front inside cover. ; Signed by Arnold Newman on the title page, not inscribed. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Porcella, Philip WOMEN - A SECRET FOLIO Prima Design Inc. & Sanpho America, Inc. 1989 0018051669 / 9780018051669 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Illustrated by Philip Porcella Black vinyl spine and black silk over boards. Light finger-smudging to black endpapers. Matching slipcase has slight fraying to cloth at edges and slight rubbing. ; Color Photographs; Oblong 4to; Unpaginated pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|