|
|
History | - 79 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Beard, Mary & John North & Simon Price Religions of Rome Volume 1, A History Cambridge University Press 1998 0521304016 / 9780521304016 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Black boards stamped in silver. "Library of Congress Duplicate" stamp to the front endpapers and also to the copyright page. Corners are bumped, some light spotting to the front cover. Two leaves near the middle have a tiny tear and crease. No underlining or other marking. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 454 pages
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Belgrade Conference THE CONFERENCE OF HEADS OF STATE OR GOVERNMENT OF NON-ALIGNED COUNTRIES Belgrade, September 1-6, 1961 Jugoslavija Publicisticko-Izdavacki Zavod 1961 Hardcover VG-/G Beige cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slightly cocked, light bumping to corners, sunning to top edge, yellowing to pages; jacket sunned, rubbed and soiled, edges worn with many chips and tears, lower 2" of spine missing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 344 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bengtson, Hermann INTRODUCTION TO ANCIENT HISTORY Berkeley University Of California Press 1970 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Previous owner name at top of front free end paper; some bumping/wear at spine ends and corners; one tiny light stain on top edge of text block; dust jacket shows some soiling; some edgewear, bit heavier at spine ends with couple very small chips and light fraying at head of DJ spine. ; Translated from the Sixth Edition by R. I. Frank and Frank D. Gilliard. ; 8vo; 213 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Boardman, John; Jasper Griffin; & Oswyn Murray (editors) The Oxford History of the Classical World New York Oxford University Press, USA 1986 0198721129 / 9780198721123 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- "There are bibliographies and a full index; and the book is illustrated with 16 pages of colour plates and over 250 black and white illustrations integrated with the text"; some light bumping at lower corners; dust jacket shows some edgewear, mostly around corners and spine ends (with couple small - less than an inch - closed tears). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 882 pages
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Casson, Lionel EVERYDAY LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT Baltimore The John Hopkins University Press 2001 Revised Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Quarter-bound tan cloth with tan paper covered boards, copper lettering. Very light bumping to bottom edges. Very light edgewear/rubbing to dust jacket, crease to bottom corner of front flap. ; B&W Photos/Illustrations; 8vo; 163 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
D'Arcy, M. C. THE MEANING AND MATTER OF HISTORY A Christian View New York Farrar, Straus And Cudahy 1959 First American Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Catalog number written on spine near foot; pocket attached to front paste down; check out slip on front free end paper; also on front free end paper a library stamp and small handwritten catalog number; one additional stamp on title page; some bumping at spine ends and corners; some fading evident along spine and edges; however, joints firm and text clean throughout. ; 8vo; 309 pages
Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Dawson, Christopher MEDIEVAL ESSAYS New York Sheed & Ward 1954 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minimal wear to book, but a noticeable musty smell; jacket with light sunning to spine, price markered through on front flap, light edgewear with few tiny tears, tape to spine ends and upper front edge, light soil.; 8vo; 271 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Fichtenau, Heinrich (translated by Peter Munz) THE CAROLINGIAN EMPIRE Oxford Basil Blackwell 1963 Reprint Hardcover NF/VG Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, minimal wear to edges, minor soiling. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges, several small marks in pen to rear, spine rubbed and lightly sunned, light soiling, price-clipped. ; Studies in Mediaeval History; Vol. 9; 8vo; 196 pages
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|