Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

History

 - 75 items found in your search
History
   -Ancient
   -General
   -Medieval and Renaissance

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aries, Philippe and Georges Duby (general editors) A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE [5 VOLUMES] I From Pagan Rome to Byzantium, II Revelations of the Medieval World, III Passions of the Renaissance, IV From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War, V Riddles of Identity in Modern Times
Cambridge Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Five-volume set in cloth, with original dust jackets. Each book has minor bumping to spine ends/corners and slight soiling to text block edges, vol. 1 also has a 1" scuff along rear joint; each jacket has light rubbing/soiling and edgewear, including a few tiny tears.; Each volume is a first printing. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baker, Derek (editor) ENGLAND IN THE LATER MIDDLE AGES
Dallas, TX Academia 1993 0090867912 / 9780090867912 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps. Front cover slightly curling open, price sticker to rear, light shelfwear. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 217 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barber, Richard EDWARD, PRINCE OF WALES AND AQUITAINE A Biography of the Black Prince
Boydell Press 1996 0851151450 / 9780851151458 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Green paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minor wear to spine ends, slight soiling to page edges and to white jacket.; 8vo; 298 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beard, Mary & John North & Simon Price Religions of Rome Volume 1, A History
Cambridge University Press 1998 0521304016 / 9780521304016 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Black boards stamped in silver. "Library of Congress Duplicate" stamp to the front endpapers and also to the copyright page. Corners are bumped, some light spotting to the front cover. Two leaves near the middle have a tiny tear and crease. No underlining or other marking. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 454 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Belgrade Conference THE CONFERENCE OF HEADS OF STATE OR GOVERNMENT OF NON-ALIGNED COUNTRIES Belgrade, September 1-6, 1961
Jugoslavija Publicisticko-Izdavacki Zavod 1961 Hardcover VG-/G 
Beige cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Slightly cocked, light bumping to corners, sunning to top edge, yellowing to pages; jacket sunned, rubbed and soiled, edges worn with many chips and tears, lower 2" of spine missing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bengtson, Hermann INTRODUCTION TO ANCIENT HISTORY
Berkeley University Of California Press 1970 First American Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Previous owner name at top of front free end paper; some bumping/wear at spine ends and corners; one tiny light stain on top edge of text block; dust jacket shows some soiling; some edgewear, bit heavier at spine ends with couple very small chips and light fraying at head of DJ spine. ; Translated from the Sixth Edition by R. I. Frank and Frank D. Gilliard. ; 8vo; 213 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bentley, Jerry H. OLD WORLD ENCOUNTERS Cross-Cultural Contacts and Exchanges in Pre-Modern Times
New York, NY Oxford University Press, USA 1993 0195076397 / 9780195076394 First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Black, A. J. MONARCHY AND COMMUNITY Political Ideas in the Later Conciliar Controversy 1430-1450
Cambridge University Press 1970 0521077397 / 9780521077392 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Black cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; light sunning and wear to edges. Red dj with yellowed and lightly worn/chipped edges; sunned spine; narrow 3'' waterstain to rear; price clipped. Binding tight, text clean. ; Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Third Series; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blumenfeld-Kosinski, Renate NOT OF WOMAN BORN Representations of Caesarean Birth in Medieval and Renaissance Culture
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1990 0801422922 / 9780801422928 First Edition Hardcover G+/VG 
Orange cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Ink marking to margins of fewer than a dozen pages, binding slightly cocked, light wear to spine ends and corners and soiling to edges; jacket with light sunning to spine, some edgewear (laminate just starting to peel), light soiling. ; 8vo; 204 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boardman, John; Jasper Griffin; & Oswyn Murray (editors) The Oxford History of the Classical World
New York Oxford University Press, USA 1986 0198721129 / 9780198721123 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG- 
"There are bibliographies and a full index; and the book is illustrated with 16 pages of colour plates and over 250 black and white illustrations integrated with the text"; some light bumping at lower corners; dust jacket shows some edgewear, mostly around corners and spine ends (with couple small - less than an inch - closed tears). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 882 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chirot, Daniel MODERN TYRANTS The Power and Prevalence of Evil in Our Age
New York Free Press 1994 002905477x / 9780029054772 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
SIGNED by Chirot on front free endpaper: "11/6/94 To Tom Partner in a lost world Dan." Foxing to edges, jacket lightly rubbed/soiled.; 8vo; 496 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Clarke, M. L. THE ROMAN MIND Studies in the History of Thought from Cicero to Marcus Aurelius
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Catalogue number written on spine toward bottom end; boards show some rubbing; pocket attached to front paste down; check out sheet on front free end paper; library stamps on on front free end paper (along with writtne number) , half title and title page; some light penciling in text. ; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 D'Arcy, M. C. THE MEANING AND MATTER OF HISTORY A Christian View
New York Farrar, Straus And Cudahy 1959 First American Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Catalog number written on spine near foot; pocket attached to front paste down; check out slip on front free end paper; also on front free end paper a library stamp and small handwritten catalog number; one additional stamp on title page; some bumping at spine ends and corners; some fading evident along spine and edges; however, joints firm and text clean throughout. ; 8vo; 309 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dawson, Christopher MEDIEVAL ESSAYS
New York Sheed & Ward 1954 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Minimal wear to book, but a noticeable musty smell; jacket with light sunning to spine, price markered through on front flap, light edgewear with few tiny tears, tape to spine ends and upper front edge, light soil.; 8vo; 271 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Duby, Georges (translated by Catherine Tihanyi) THE LEGEND OF BOUVINES War, Religion, and Culture in the Middle Ages
Berkeley University of California Press 1990 0520062388 / 9780520062382 First US Edition Hardcover G+/NF 
Black paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Highlighting to a dozen or so pages and previous owner address stamp to half-title page, o/w the book and jacket are very crisp and show only light shelfwear. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 234 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Duby, Georges (translated by Juliet Vale) FRANCE IN THE MIDDLE AGES, 987-1460 From Hugh Capet to Joan of Arc
Blackwell 1999 0631189459 / 9780631189459 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated grey wraps. Creasing to spine, faint vertical creasing along fore-edge of rear cover. ; History of France; 8vo; 331 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Duby, Georges and Michelle Perrot (general editors) A HISTORY OF WOMEN IN THE WEST [5 Volumes] I From Ancient Goddesses to Christian Saints, II Silences of the Middle Ages, III Renaissance and Enlightenment Paradoxes, IV Emerging Feminism from Revolution to World War, V Toward a Cultural Identity in the Twentieth Century
Cambridge Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1994 Hardcover VG/VG 
Five-volume set bound in cloth; dust jackets protected in removable, clear, archival sleeves. All books with very light foxing, soiling and insect damage to page edges; all jackets with slight rubbing; two books with hard bumping to upper corners, two jackets price clipped.; History of Women in the West; 8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fichtenau, Heinrich (translated by Peter Munz) THE CAROLINGIAN EMPIRE
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1963 Reprint Hardcover NF/VG 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, minimal wear to edges, minor soiling. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges, several small marks in pen to rear, spine rubbed and lightly sunned, light soiling, price-clipped. ; Studies in Mediaeval History; Vol. 9; 8vo; 196 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Geanakoplos, Deno J. MEDIEVAL WESTERN CIVILIZATION AND THE BYZANTINE AND ISLAMIC WORLDS Interaction of three cultures
Lexington D. C. Heath and Company 1979 0669008680 / 9780669008685 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Illustrated white paper-covered boards. Bumping to spine ends and corners, mild soiling to covers and edges, light foxing to top edge, 3" x 3/4" strip clipped from upper edge of ffe, ink underlining to few pages. ; 8vo; 513 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Geanakoplos, Deno John Interaction of the "Sibling" Byzantine and Western Cultures in the Middle Ages and Italian Renaissance, 330-1600
Yale University Press 1976 0300018312 / 9780300018318 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Upper corner of the spine is bumped as well as the lower, front edge. Former owner name to the front free endpaper. Interior is very clean. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed, has light edgewear. There is a 3/8" tear and chip to the upper, front corner of the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie