|
|
Children's Literature | - 207 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
HERE COMES THE JEEP Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe Company 1951 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Some rubbing to boards; edgewear, with some bumping at spine ends and lower corners; wheels present and functional all around, though there is some creasing on one of the front wheels; some traces of previous owner name in pencil on verso of front cover. ; Formed/cut pictorial boards; functioning wheels on jeep, front and rear of book. ; Color Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Unpaginated pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
LITTLE CAR Pop - Up Book Brown Watson 1984 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE Illustrated by V. Kubasta Stiff pictorial wraps with cloth spine, edgewear, corners frayed, sticker damage to front near spine and to inside front cover, light soiling, hand torn from one of pop-up figures. ; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages
Price:
13.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
NURSERY RHYMES Lorson's Books and Prints 1985 Hardcover NF/NONE Illustrated by Gwenda Morgan Copy #45 of 115 limited, numbered copies. Quarter rust red cloth and handmade marbled paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Features 12 wood engravings by Gwenda Morgan measuring 1 1/4'' square. ; Wood engraving; Miniature; Unpaginated pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
THE ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS New York Gilbert H. McKibbin 1900 Hardcover G/NONE Pictorial grey cloth. Light edgewear, heaviest at spine ends/corners where cloth is just starting to fray, light rubbing and a few minor dents to boards, slight sunning to spine, slight foxing and insect damage to text block edges, light foxing to endpapers and sporadically to few other pages, previous owner name to ffe, 1/8" chip from fore edge of rear pastedown, pages 30-31 discolored by newspaper clipping, binding lightly shaken and several hinges open flat; however binding remains solid enough to stand up to use and all pages secure. ; Manhattan Young People's Library; 70 Illustrations; 16mo; 251 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Toyland Away London W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Dobbie Some wear and soiling along the edges; rubbing/wear along the spine; some soiling on rear free end paper; binding still tight and color illustrations sharp and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Aardema, Verna & Diane Dillon Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears A West African Tale Dial 1975 0803760892 / 9780803760899 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ States "First Printing" on copyright page. Light blue cloth, publisher's reinforced binding. Very clean and completely unmarked. The second issue dust jacket has the Caldecott Award sticker to the front as well as mentions of the award to the front and rear flaps. Reviews also on the rear flap. Jacket very clean and without chips or tears. Very light soiling. Original price of $6.95 to the upper, front flap. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Ade, George CIRCUS DAY Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1903 Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon Green cloth-covered boards with red and white stamped illustration on front cover, spine slightly discolored, small tears and fraying to cloth at spine ends and corners, some rubbing and insect damage to cloth (particularly at edges) , previous owner name still lightly visible on ffe after erasure, "no. 20" written in upper corner of 2nd ffe. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 112 pages
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Adoff, Arnold CHOCOLATE DREAMS New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1989 0688068235 / 9780688068233 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Illustrated by Turi MacCombie Signed by Author Illustrated peach paper-covered boards, slight rubbing to edges, edges slightly sunned, previous owner's name to ffep. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing at corners and spine-ends, spine and edges slightly sunned, slight rubbing and soiling. (Note: may be library binding, but there are no definite indications either way.) ; Inscribed to previous owner by Adoff on title-page.; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 63 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Aesop Fables of Aesop, With a Life of the Author (Two volumes) London, John Stockdale 1793 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Two volumes. 189 & 248 pp. Original full leather, spine in six compartments and with five raised bands. Gilt decoration around the edges, gilt turn-ins. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with 112 engraved copper plates. The front and rear covers have an unusual crossed design stained into the leather. The corners are bumped with boards showing. Spines have been rebacked. Wear around the edges and spine. Some light, sporadic foxing to volume one. Also some offsetting from the engravings. There is a dampstain to the upper edge, near the spine, of the title and about the first 30 pages of volume two. Sporadic foxing through the first half of the pages. Some offsetting from the plates. Small stain to the upper title page. Tight copies. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Alexander, Lloyd COLL AND HIS WHITE PIG New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Illustrated by Evaline Ness Holt Library Edition. Pictorial cloth-covered boards, minor bumping and some rubbing at spine ends and corners, very light rubbing to cloth at edges and along joints. Dust jacket in mylar, tiny chips at spine tail and lower corners, tiny closed tear to lower front edge, few small patches of insect damage, upper corner of front flap clipped (original price intact at lower corner). ; Color Illustrations; Square 8vo; Unpaginated pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Allen, Debbie & Kadir Nelson Brothers of the Knight Dial 1999 0803724888 / 9780803724884 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF Signed by Author & Illustrator An excellent copy of the book and dust jacket. No markings, tears, chips, etc. Signed by both the author and illustrator on the title page, beneath their printed names. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Anderson, Betty Baxter ALABAMA RAIDER Philadelphia John C. Winston Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G+ Signed by Author Inscribed/signed by author, Betty Baxter Anderson, on front free end paper; illustrated by Harve Stein; "A Story of a Confederate Warship"; some darkening and foxing on endpapers front and rear; small stain around lower spine end; dust jacket shows some edgewear along top and bottom; couple small closed tears and chips; small, light stain around lower spine end; some soiling on rear dj cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Anderson, C. W. A TOUCH OF GREATNESS New York The MacMillan Company 1945 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Rubbing/wear to boards; also some soiling and staining; edgewear, with bumping at spine ends and corners. ; Drawings; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 96 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Armer, Laura Adams WATERLESS MOUNTAIN New York Longmans, Green and Company 1957 Later Printing Hardcover VG+/G Illustrated by Armer, Sidney and Laura Adams Light edgewear, esp at head and foot of spine; previous owner's stamp to top of front free endpaper. Edgewear to dustjacket; Chips w/ creasing at head of spine and top & bottom of front panel; small chips at foot of spine; some light rubbing. ; Rust cloth covered boards with black lettering. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 212 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Arora, Shirley L. "WHAT THEN, RAMAN?" Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1960 First Printing Hardcover VG/VG+ Illustrated by Hans Guggenheim Signed by Author Orange paper covered boards with black lettering and illustration. Light edgewear/rubbing; top textblock somewhat darkened with light foxing. Dust jacket: minimal edgewear; edges discolored.; Inscribed by author on ffep.; Drawings; 8vo; 1976 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bacigalupi, Paolo SHIP BREAKER Little, Brown Books for Young Readers 2010 0316056219 / 9780316056212 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG Orange paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine; light soiling and bumping to corners, edges and ends of spine. Pictorial dj with mild edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Bannerman, Helen The Story of Little Black Sambo Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1946 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NF Illustrated paper covered boards. "This Edition Printed from New Plates by offset, 1946." A really lovely copy. The spine is slanted but it is straight and even at the fore edge. There is a very small bit of soiling to the lower, front cover edge. Very light wear at the Spine ends. A remarkably nice, clean copy of a book so often found well read and sometimes nearly in pieces. The dust jacket is in fairly amazing condition. There is a 1/16" tear to the upper, front edge. Otherwise only miniscule amounts of rubbing. NO chipping whatsoever. Original price of $.50 at the lower, front flap. Upper, front flap is clipped. The cleanest copy I have ever seen! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Barnes, Madeline FIRESIDE STORIES London Blackie & Son Ltd. 1922 Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by Anne Anderson White paper over spine and tan paper over boards, with color illustrated pasted to front. Corners worn to boards and a few smaller nicks to paper along bottom edges of boards; small waterstain near lower left corner of front cover illustration; soiling and foxing to covers and edges; foxing throughout, mostly in the page margins around the plates but heavier on the first/last few pages--all color illustrations remain clean and bright with the foxing affecting only the margins, except for the frontispiece which is lightly affected by foxing; previous owner name/date to ffe; 1" tear with crease to lower edge of 'Foreword' page. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 96 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Barnum, Phoebe Ty TELLUS STORIES New York Pageant Press, Inc. 1963 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/G Red cloth-covered boards, slight edgewear, small owner name to ffe, sporadic smudging to pages. Dust jacket in mylar, chipping and creasing to edges, lightly yellowed, soiled, and rubbed. ; 4to; 52 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|