Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Religion

 - 94 items found in your search
Religion
   -Buddhism
   -Chinese
   -Comparative
   -General
   -Indian
   -Islam
   -Japanese

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PROCEEDINGS OF THE XITH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE HISTORY OF RELIGIONS (3 VOLUME SET) Vol. 1 the Impact of Modern Culture on Traditional Religions; Vol. 2 Guilt or Pollution and Rites of Purification; Vol. 3 the Role of Historical Scholarship in Changing the Relations Among Religions
Leiden E. J. Brill 1968 Softcover VG/NONE 
Teal pictorial wraps. Edgewear, rubbing, soiling. ; Thin 8vo; 181/211/89 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD [2 Volume Set]
Calcutta The Ramakrishna Mission / Institute of Culture 1938 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Orange cloth-covered boards. Both volumes have mild wear to edges (corners gently bumped), light rubbing, textblock edges slightly yellowed and soiled, small price crossed off ffeps, very light foxing to feps.; 8vo; 1044 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Acharya, Pundit BRAIN REGENERATION Studies in Neuro-Bio-Electronics At Yoga Research Institute, USA
Nyack Prana Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Blue cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, spine scratched, boards lightly soiled. ; B&W Photographs and Diagrams; 8vo; 125 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ahmad, Hazrat Haji Mirza Bashir-ud-din Mahmud (Khalifat-ul-Masih II) INVITATION TO AHMADIYYAT Being a statement of beliefs, a rationale of claims and an invitation, on behalf of the Ahmadiyya Movement for the progagation and rejuvenation of Islam
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1980 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Red paper-covered boards, very minor bumping/rubbing to edges, very light soil to text block edges, mild price sticker damage to upper corner of ffe. Dust jacket in mylar, spine sunned, slight edgewear, tiny chip at upper front corner. ; 8vo; 328 pages 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arundale, George S. THE LOTUS TREE A Study in Symbolic Yoga
Adyar, Madras, India Theosophical Publishing House 1976 0835675025 / 9780835675024 Second Printing Hardcover G+/VG 
Red cloth-covered boards, binding cracked at one gathering, front and rear hinges starting, bookplate to front pastedown, minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear with several small tears, chipping at spine ends and corners, 3.5" tear along lower front flap fold, rubbed and soiled.; Large 8vo; 776 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Asad, Muhammad THE PRINCIPLES OF STATE AND GOVERNMENT IN ISLAM
Dar Al-Andalus 1985 Hardcover VG-/VG 
Green paper covered boards with title in gilt on spine; light bumping to corners and ends of spine. Glossy green dj with light scuffing and edgewear, and few spots of foxing to edges. Pages yellowed with age. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Banerjee, Himadri THE OTHER SIKHS A View From Eastern India, Volume I
Delhi Manohar 2003 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG+ 
Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear. Light creasing at head of dust jacket spine. ; 8vo; 279 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bhattacharyya, Bhabatosh STUDIES IN DHARMASASTRA [Ancient Period]
Calcutta Indian Studies 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Tan paper-covered boards, mild wear to edges (corners bumped), bump at spinehead, foxing to exterior and feps. Dust jacket in mylar, creasing and few tiny tears to edges, foxed, spine sunned. ; Indian Studies: Past and Present; Thin 8vo; 65 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bhattacharyya, Kalidas PHILOSOPHY, LOGIC AND LANGUAGE
Bombay Allied Publishers Private Ltd. 1965 Hardcover G+/G+ 
Cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Cloth noticeably discolored, light bumping to board edges and foxing/soiling to page edges, chipping and damage to upper edges of pages 81-96 (perhaps a binder's flaw, as if these pages got caught up together and torn during trimming?); jacket has price clipped, some sunning and rubbing/soiling, some edgewear, including several very small tears/chips. ; 8vo; 280 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bhattacharyya, Narendra Nath THE INDIAN MOTHER GODDESS
India Manohar 1977 Second Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, upper corners bumped, approx. 3" crack to front hinge (binding still strong), marking/underlining to approx. a dozen pages. Dust jacket in mylar, chips/tears and creases to edges (largest at front lower corner), blue underlining to blurb on back and small mark on rear flap, slightly yellowed, price-sticker to front flap. ; 8vo; 319 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bielefeldt, Carl DOGEN'S MANUALS OF ZEN MEDITATION
University of California Press 1988 0520068351 / 9780520068353 Softcover VG/NONE 
White and blue wraps with mild edgewear and soiling. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bostom, Andrew G. THE LEGACY OF JIHAD Islamic Holy War And The Fate Of Non-muslims
Prometheus Books 2005 1591023076 / 9781591023074 Hardcover VG/VG 
Black paper covered boards with title in red on spine; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj with light soil, scuffing and edgewear. Binding tight, text clean.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 759 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bowes, Pratima HINDU INTELLECTUAL TRADITION
India South Asia Books 1977 First Edition Hardcover VG/G+ 
Minor bumping to spine ends/corners, light rubbing/soiling to exterior and to endpapers, scattered foxing to upper edge; dust jacket has sunning to spine, light rubbing/soiling, some edgewear, heaviest at spine ends/corners where there are tiny chips/tears, also one 1/2" tear with creasing to upper rear edge. Binding strong and tight, text clean.; 8vo; 218 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burhoe, Ralph Wendell TOWARD A SCIENTIFIC THEOLOGY
Belfast Christian Journals Limited 1981 0904302709 / 9780904302707 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/VG Signed by Author
SIGNED by Burhoe on title page. Bumping to corners and lightly to spine ends, light foxing and soiling to page edges and endpapers; dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing/soiling. Binding strong and tight, text clean.; 8vo; 240 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chatterji, J.C. KASHMIR SHAIVAISM
Chandigarh Galav Publications 1981 Reprint Hardcover VG/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear to edges, spine slightly sunned, gentle bump to right spine-edge, rubbing, light soiling, abrasion/surface tear and remnants of sticker to front pastedown, inkstamp to ffep. ; 8vo; 166 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chetanananda, Swami GOD LIVED WITH THEM Life Stories of Sixteen Monastic Disciples of Sri Ramakrishna
Kolkata, India Advaita Ashrama 2001 8175051981 / 9788175051980 First Indian Edition; Second Printing Hardcover G+/G+ 
Light wear to spine ends/corners, including tiny tear to paper over lower front corner, few small light stains scattered across covers, mild soiling to edges, slight discoloration along front and rear hinges, binding lightly shaken but still solid, with no hinges cracked or weakened; dust jacket has edges worn with several very small chips/tears (longest ~1" tear to upper front edge, all others smaller than 1/4") , mild overall rubbing/soiling. ; 8vo; 655 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chetty, D. Gopaul (foreword by L. B. de Beaumont) NEW LIGHT UPON INDIAN PHILOSOPHY or Swedenborg and Saiva Siddhanta
London J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1923 Hardcover VG/G 
Blue cloth-covered boards, extremeties bumped, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, small area of lower spine where dust jacket stuck to book, endpapers lightly discolored. Dust jacket in mylar, spine darkened, spine ends and corners chipped (largest chip is roughly 1.25" where upper rear edge meets spine head), roughly 1" tear with creasing to upper rear edge, edgewear, rubbing and soil. ; 12mo; 218 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Coleman, Simon & John Elsner PILGRIMMAGE Past and Present in the World Religions
London, U.K. British Museum Press 1995 0714127000 / 9780714127002 Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy black wraps with light creasing to spine. Light soiling to text edges. Price to foot of back panel neatly inked out. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 240 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. & Gopalakrishnayya, Duggirala The Mirror of Gesture, Being the Abhinaya Darpana of Nandikesvara
New York, E. Weyhe 1936 Second Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Dark blue cloth. Endpapers are darkened. Lower corners are bumped, tiny chips in cloth at the spine corners. Gilt on the spine is dull. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Da Free John (Bubba) BODILY WORSHIP OF THE LIVING GOD The Esoteric Practice of Prayer (The Devotional Way of Life Practiced by Members of The Johannine Daist Communion)
Clearlake, CA Dawn Horse Press 1983 0913922528 / 9780913922521 Third Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Yellow wraps. Spine and upper edge faded, light creasing to spine, light rubbing/soiling, owner ink stamp to top edge and name to first page, very few pages with ink marks in margins. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie