Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Philosophy

 - 202 items found in your search
Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, William S. ELLIPSIS Of Poetry and the Experience of Language After Heidegger, Holderlin, and Blanchot
Albany State University of New York Press 2007 0791471519 / 9780791471517 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Trace shelfwear. ; SUNY Series in Contemporary Continental Philosophy; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aristotle & Apostle, H.G. THE NICOMACHEAN ETHICS Translation with Commentaries and Glossary
D. Reidel Publishing Co. 1980 902771150x / 9789027711502 Softcover G+/NONE 
Orange and offwhite wraps with edgewear and fading to edges and spine. Light creasing and soiling. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Trace soil to text block. Appears to be a proofreader's copy since a small sheet of paper is laid in loose that lists the spelling errors throughout the book. Each error in the book has been neatly corrected with blue pen. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aristotle & Apostle, Hippocrates G. ARISTOTLE'S POSTERIOR ANALYTICS
The Peripatetic Press 1981 0960287078 / 9780960287079 Softcover G+/NONE 
White wraps with light edgewear, scuffing and soiling. Fanning to corners and trace soil to text block. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text has about 20 pages with pencilling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aristotle & Barnes, Jonathan POSTERIOR ANALYTICS
Oxford University Press 1994 0198240880 / 9780198240884 Second Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Very dark navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped. Binding tight, text clean. Glossy navy blue dj protected in mylar has some scuffing, small scratches and small creases at edges. ; Clarendon Aristotle Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aristotle, ; Smith, Robin TOPICS BOOKS I & VIII With excerpts from related texts (Clarendon Aristotle Series) (Bks.1 & 8)
Oxford University Press, USA 1997 0198239459 / 9780198239451 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/F 
Black cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Teal dj protected in removeable, archival mylar. Both in excellent condition with minimal edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aristotle; translated by D. W. Hamlyn (with a revised bibliography by Christopher Shields) Aristotle: DE ANIMA Books II and III (With Passages from Book I)
Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press) 2002 0198240848 / 9780198240846 Digital reprint Hardcover NF/NONE 
Light bumps to lower spine end, lower front cover edge and upper corner of front cover. Very clean and tight interior. ; Clarendon Aristotle Series; 8vo; 198 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arnhart, Larry ARISTOTLE ON POLITICAL REASONING A Commentary on the "Rhetoric"
Northern Illinois University Press 1986 087580537x / 9780875805375 Softcover VG/NONE 
Gray wraps with light edgewear and scuffing. Old price sticker to rear cover. Binding tight, spine lightly creased, text clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Attridge, Harold W. FIRST-CENTURY CYNICISM IN THE EPISTLES OF HERACLITUS Introduction, Greek Text and Translation
Missoula Scholars Press 1976 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Some rubbing and soiling to covers and bottom edge; light sunning to spine, though text still very clear; light bumping to corners and spine edges; previous author's name near top of half title page. ; Harvard Theological Studies; 8vo; 92 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barbaras, Renaud (translated by Paul Milan) DESIRE AND DISTANCE Introduction to a Phenomenology of Perception
Stanford University Press 2006 0804746443 / 9780804746441 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light grey paper-covered boards. Barcode sticker to rear, light sun-fading to spine, mild soiling/rubbing. ; Cultural Memory in the Present; 8vo; 169 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barker, Andrew Scientific Method in Ptolemy's Harmonics
Cambridge University Press 2000 0521553725 / 9780521553728 First Edition Hardcover NF/F 
An excellent , nearly new copy in a similar dust jacket. There is some slight crimping to the spine ends of the book but otherwise about fine. No marking. The jacket is fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baumgardt, David BENTHAM AND THE ETHICS OF TODAY With Bentham Manuscripts Hitherto Unpublished
Princeton Princeton University Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Ex-Library; Pocket affixed to rear paste down; catalogue number written near bottom edge of clear-lacquered spine; library stamps on title page and top, bottom and fore-edges of text block; some rubbing, wear and fading to spine and boards, though text on spine still sharp and clear; front joint slightly shaken; wear to edges of spine and boards; some bumping to spine edges and corners. Light overall tanning to interior text. ; 8vo; 584 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bebek, Borna THE THIRD CITY Philosophy At War with Positivism
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982 0710090420 / 9780710090423 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Light bumping to spine ends and corners; likewise dust jacket shows light wear similarly located. ; 8vo; 308 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beck, L. J. The Metaphysics of Descartes
Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1967 Corrected Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
This is the "Corrected Edition" from 1967. Originally published in 1965. Blue cloth with gilt stamping to the spine. An excellent copy, very tight, clean, and unmarked. The dust jacket has some creasing and tiny tears to the upper spine and a few corner chips, price clipped. There is tape to the reverse of the upper spine. Quite nice otherwise. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bell, Matthew Goethe's Naturalistic Anthropology Man and Other Plants
Oxford University Press, USA 1994 0198158947 / 9780198158943 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
The corners have some bumping and the page edges have some minor soiling to a few areas. Very clean and tight otherwise. No marking. The dust jacket has some matching bumps at the corner tips but is very clean. ; Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Betegh, Gabor THE DERVENI PAPYRUS Cosmology, Theology and Interpretation
Cambridge University Press 2004 0521801087 / 9780521801089 First Edition Hardcover NF/NONE 
Navy paper over boards, gilt title on spine. Lacking original dust jacket, otherwise only minor bumping to spine ends and faint erased price markings to ffe.; 8vo; 441 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Birsch, Douglas ETHICAL INSIGHTS A Brief Introduction
Mountain View, CA Mayfield Pub Co 1998 0767407121 / 9780767407120 1st Softcover Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 134 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blackwell, Kenneth and Carl Spadoni A DETAILED CATALOGUE OF THE SECOND ARCHIVES OF BERTRAND RUSSELL
Bristol, U.K Thoemmes Press 1992 1855061627 / 9781855061620 VG/NONE 
Light wear to navy cloth covers. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 438 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Blackwell, Kenneth, Harry Ruja and Sheila Turcon A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BERTRAND RUSSELL I. Separate Publications, 1896-1990; II. Serial Publications, 1890-1990; III. Indexes
London Routledge 1994 0415116449 / 9780415116442 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Three-volume set in blue cloth. TEG. Light wear and rubbing to the lower edges of all volumes. Some rubbing to the cloth at the spine ends. Corners are bumped on volume two. Some soiling to non-gilt page edges. Interiors are all about fine and unmarked without names, highlighting, etc. Gilt lettering is bright on all volumes. ; The Collected Papers of Bertrand Russell; 8vo 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blanshard, Brand ON PHILOSOPHICAL STYLE
South Bend, IN St. Augustines Press 2009 1890318531 / 9781890318536 Reprint; First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Key Texts: Classic Studies in the History of Ideas; 8vo ; 76 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Boethius (translated by H. R. James) and Dante Alighieri (commentary by Henry Howard Harper) BOETHIUS AND DANTE (in Two Volumes) The Consolation of Philosophy by Boethius and Dante's "New Life"
Boston Bibliophile Society 1930 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG/NONE 
Two-volume set, no slipcase. Imitation vellum spines and blue cloth over boards, gilt spine titles. Slight wear to spine ends/corners, light soiling to top edges, foxing to vol. 1 spine. ; 8vo; 148, 208 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie