Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Poetry

 - 182 items found in your search
Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 IMMORTALITY Verse by Soviet Poets Who Laid Down Their Lives in the Great Patriotic War of 1941- 45
Moscow Progress Publishers 1978 First American Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Some light wear at spine ends and corners; dust jacket shows light edgewear, bit heavier at corners and spine ends. ; 12mo; 732 pages 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aiken, Conrad PRELUDE
Equinox 1932 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Illustrated by John P. Heins 
Printed wraps, light edgewear, edges slightly faded, yarn tie at spine. Great illustrations. ; 8vo; 3 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aldington, Richard (collector and translator) FIFTY ROMANCE LYRIC POEMS
New York Crosby Gaige 1928 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
One of 900 copies, SIGNED on the half-title page by the editor and translator Richard Aldington and on the copyright page by the printer Bruce Rogers. Many pages unopened. Blue cloth. Sunning to spine, and gilt title there somewhat dulled/tarnished, light wear to spine ends and corners, slight rubbing to covers, previous owner bookplate to front pastedown with light offsetting to opposite ffe, small bookseller label to rear pastedown. ; The poems are printed in their original languages (Provençal, French or Italian) with the English translations on facing pages, and all were composed between 1080 and 1680. ; 12mo; 240 pages; Signed by Associated 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aplon, Roger; trans. by Victor Batalle BARCELONA DIARY English / Catala
Barcelona Aspex De Comunicacio Edicions 2000 8460709396 / 9788460709398 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author
Illustrated grey wraps, slight wear to edges, lower corners gently bumped, light soiling to textblock edges, slight rubbing.; Inscribed by Aplon on title-page. ; 4to; 377 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Armstrong, Paul OF TWO MINDS
Self-Published 1981 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Blue stapled wraps, light wear to edges (creasing at corners).; 12mo; 100 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnstein, Flora J. LEGACY OF HOURS
San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1927 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by Arnstein on a special limitation page at rear, and with a minor text correction handwritten to page 11. 300 copies printed. White paper spine (simulating vellum), patterned blue-and-gold paper over boards, gilt title to spine. Light foxing and sunning to top edge, also a few small light spots of foxing along joints, previous owner bookplate to front pastedown and small bookseller label to rear pastedown.; 12mo; 61 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Auden, W. H. THE ENGLISH AUDEN Poems, Essays, and Dramatic Writings, 1927-1939
New York Random House 1977 0394420497 / 9780394420493 Stated First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ 
Maroon cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Sunning to upper and lower edges, minor bumping to spine ends and corners, corners just worn to boards at tips, soiling to page edges, couple small waterstains to fore edge of text block that also bleed into the margins of a few pages, previous owner name/date to front pastedown (hidden by jacket front flap); jacket has light sunning, some soiling and rubbing, some edgewear, with chipping/tearing to spine ends/corners and along upper edge. ; 8vo; 469 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baldwin, Deidra & Gene Davis INSIDE OUTSIDE
Poet and Artists Collaboration 1982 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Tan pictorial staplebound wraps with light edgewear; sunning to edges of front cover, spine and about one third of rear cover. Binding tight, text clean. Pencil erasure to corner of ffep. Fifteen drawings by Gene Davis and fifteen poems by Deirdra Baldwin. ; 30 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bassett, Samuel Eliot THE POETRY OF HOMER
Berkeley University of California Press 1938 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Navy cloth-covered boards, gilt title on spine. Some bumping and wear to spine ends and corners.; Sather Classical Lectures; Vol. 15; 8vo; 273 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Benton, William EYE LA VIEW Sue Vaughn and E. J.: a Novel
Santa Barbara Capra Press 1975 0884960242 / 9780884960249 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Signed by Author
Presentation copy, limited to 50 copies signed by Benton, handbound by Emily Paine. Lavender paper-covered boards. Light sunning to spine, several small light brown stains to spine and to front board near spine (as if something dripped from above onto book), foxing to most pages at the hinge and a few tiny spots to top edge of text block. ; Capra Chapbook Series; Vol. 33; 12mo; 39 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Berrigan, Ted, ed. "C" A JOURNAL OF POETRY: VOL. 1, NO. 9: SUMMER ETC 1964
New York, C 1964 First Edition Softcover P/NONE 
Illustrated wraps. Cover design by Joe Brainard. Quite a scarce poetry journal. With contributions by Berrigan, Ron Padgett, Kenneth Koch, John Ashbery, Frank O'Hara, Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs among other luminaries of the period. Unfortunately this copy came into the possession of one or more rodents, species unknown, that feasted on the lower fore corner of the entire piece. Between 1/2" and 1 1/2" is missing from that lower corner. There are exactly three pages with one word that was affected by this consumption. Thankfully most of the pages have very wide margins so the text is largely unaffected. There is also a dampstain to the lower edge and less so to the fore edge of 5-6 pages near the front, including the cover. The dampstain ranges from about 1/4" to 2". The lower corner of the front cover, at the spine, is also chipped about 1". Other light wear and soiling. Interestingly there is a separate original typed note from Berrigan to a Mrs. Levinson. It states, "Lewis MacAdams of Dallas and Princeton suggested that I send you this copy of "C"; he said you were interested particularly in works by K. Koch. We shall be publishing more of his things in the future, and in case you are interested in subscribing the rate is $4.00 for one year (8 issues). Sincerely, Ted Berrigan." It is signed in pen. A poor, filler copy to be sure but with interesting association. Perhaps restorable. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Editor 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beveridge, Kriss, Linda LaVere Fox, and William Weitz (editors) EYE PRAYERS 3
San Diego, CA Eye Prayers Press 1983 Softcover VG/NONE 
Yellow wraps. Light sunning to spine and upper rear edge, light crease to front cover along spine, light soiling/rubbing. ; Small 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beveridge, Kriss, Sally Stein Cohn, and Linda LaVere (editors) EYE PRAYERS June 1982 Edition, Volume 2
San Diego, CA Eye Prayers Press 1982 Softcover VG/NONE 
Blue wraps. Light sunning to spine and edges, slight rubbing.; Small 8vo; 43 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Boccaccio, Giovanni SPIRIT OF BOCCACCIO'S DECAMERON; [3 Volumes in 1] comprising Three Days Entertainment; Translated, Selected, Connected, and Versified
London T. Cadell and W. Davies 1812 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
200, 232, 248 pp. in one half leather and marbled boards volume. TEG. Marbled endpapers. Five raised bands on spine. Frontispiece portrait of Boccaccio engraved by Hopwood after the original painting by Titian. There are several pages loose or nearly so but all pages are present, text block somewhat shaken. Foxing to first and last several pages, offsetting from the fronstipiece to the title page. Wear and rubbing to leather and boards, corners are bumped with boards showing. ; Sometimes attributed to Thomas Moore. ; 12mo 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Borenstein, Emily NIGHT OF THE BROKEN GLASS Poems of the Holocaust
Mason, TX Timberline Press 1981 First Edition Softcover G+/NONE Illustrated by Clarence Wolfshohl 
Red wraps. Spines rolls up a bit, and there is a vertical crease to the front cover and first few pages running the entire length of the book about an inch in from the spine; much lighter 1-1/2" vertical crease to upper center of front cover and first several pages; slight sunning to spine; some rubbing and soiling to exterior, including a few small stains (largest ~1/2" diameter to rear cover); some edgewear, heaviest at corners which are creased just at tips and slightly fanning out, also a tiny tear to wraps over spine tail. Binding remains strong and tight, interior clean. ; Serigraphs; Thin 8vo; 83 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bremer, Anne and Various Authors THE UNSPOKEN AND OTHER POEMS by Anne Bremer and TRIBUTES TO ANNE BREMER by Various Authors (2 Volumes in Slipcase)
San Francisco John Henry Nash for Albert M. Bender 1927 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Two-volume set in brown paper-covered boards, inside matching slipcase, paper title labels to spine of each book and case. The slipcase has a roughly 1" stain to the upper edge at the open end of the box, with light thin drips running down either side and a few other tiny splatter spots to top edge, and there are corresponding light drip stains to the lower spine of each book (~1/2" and ~1" long); also some light sun-fading and rubbing to spine of each book and around edges of case.; 12mo; 31, 31 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bremser, Ray POEMS OF MADNESS & ANGEL
Water Row Books 1986 0934953112 / 9780934953115 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Pictorial tan wraps with soiling, edgewear and rubbing; slightly yellowed around edges; chipping and creasing to tail of spine; minor insect damage to rear cover. Binding tight, text clean.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 86 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Browning, Robert Rabbi Ben Ezra
London Robt. Riviere & Son 1911 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Full morocco leather signed(stamped) by Riviere. Gilt lettering on the spine, turn-ins, and the edges of the corners. TEG. Upper corners are bumped, edgewear along the front cover/spine edge. Other light wear. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Browning, Robert (edited by Roma A. King, Jr.) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING: Volume I
Athens, Ohio Ohio University Press 1969 Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, slight wear to edges, minor soiling. Dust jacket in mylar, insect damage to spine and flap-folds (and at few spots along edges), spine sunned, light soiling, price-clipped. ; 8vo; 306 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Browning, Robert (edited by Roma A. King, Jr.) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING: Volume III
Athens, Ohio Ohio University Press 1971 Hardcover VG+/VG- 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, minimal wear and soil, upper textblock edge has almost indiscernible insect damage. Dust jacket in mylar, insect damage to spine and flap-folds and along edges, spine and edges slightly sunned, light soiling, price-clipped. ; 8vo; 397 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie