|
|
Architecture | - 64 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
LE CORBUSIER ET LA MEDITERRANEE Ouvrage realise a l'occasion de l'exposition 'Le Corbusier et la Mediterranee,' Marseille, Centre de la Vieille Charite, 27 juin - 27 septembre 1987 Editions Parentheses, Musees de Marseille 1987 2863640429 / 9782863640425 Softcover VG-/NONE Illustrated glossy white wraps show slight yellowing, creasing to spine (binding NOT cracked or weak, still firm and strong), light edgewear, including a tiny nick to upper rear edge, 1" long thin scuff to laminate at front edge of spine, light rubbing/soiling, small previous owner name to ffe. ; Text in French.; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 215 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
MODERN CHURCHES Np. Np. Hardcover G/NONE A "made" limp cloth binding book composed of plates from various late 19th century magazines. Hand written table of contents. 188 plates. Light foxing to endpapers and plates. Some scuffing and wear to cloth covers. ; Illustrated; 4to
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
U. S. Industrial Design 1949 - 1950 Society of Industrial Designers New York The Studio Publications 1949 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Covers are edgeworn and soiled with some small staining, some fraying at the top of the spine. Corners are bumped. There is foxing at the first several and last few pages. A 1/4" deep dampstain along the upper page edges. This extends from the spine across about 4" toward the fore edge. This has caused some measure of waviness to the pages at this upper edge only. There is some insect damage to the lower edge of the rear free endpaper. No other marking, names, bookplates, etc. A tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Aalto, Alvar Alvar Aalto Band I, Band II, Band III - 3 Volumes Zurich, Les Editions d'Architecture (Architectural Publishers) 1990 3760880010 / 9783760880013 Hardcover NF/NF Text in English, German and French. 276, 248, & 240 pp. Volume one is a fifth edition. Volume two is a third edition. Volume three is a second edition. Although different printings, all bindings and dust jackets are uniform and match perfectly. The jackets are different colors. All are in excellent condition, unmarked. All dust jackets are equally nice with only the barest rubbing at the corners of volume three. ; 3760880010, 3760880029, 3760880037. ; Volume 1: 1922-1962; Volume 2: 1963-1970; Volume 3: His final years; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Barnes, Lavonia Jenkins Early Homes of Waco Texian Press 1981 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated dj with light wear and a couple small tears around the edges. Binding tight, text clean. Bumps to corners and lower spine. Inscribed in 1981 by the author on the title page.; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 229 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Brown, William T. (edited by Marilyn Hasbrouck) ARCHITECTURE EVOLVING An Illinois Saga Chicago Teach'em Inc. 1976 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/G Textured black paper-covered boards with stamped silver lettering on spine and front, slight wear to spine ends and soil to edges, very light foxing to upper edge of text block. Dust jacket in mylar, creasing and tearing and chipping to upper and lower edges, 3/4" chip from center of spine, 1/2" chip from rear flap fold, rubbing and soiling. ; Collectors' First Edition.; Illinois Architecture: Revolution on the Prairie; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; 188 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Eastlake, Charles L. A HISTORY OF THE GOTHIC REVIVAL American Life Foundation 1975 Softcover G/NONE Illustrated white wraps, few small creases to edges with few tiny tears, two creases down spine, small scuff to rear fore-edge with soiling and small tears (also effecting last several pages), 3 hinges cracking, spine edges rubbed and gently creased, light soiling, discoloration at hinges and along spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 439 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|