Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 64 items found in your search
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LE CORBUSIER ET LA MEDITERRANEE Ouvrage realise a l'occasion de l'exposition 'Le Corbusier et la Mediterranee,' Marseille, Centre de la Vieille Charite, 27 juin - 27 septembre 1987
Editions Parentheses, Musees de Marseille 1987 2863640429 / 9782863640425 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated glossy white wraps show slight yellowing, creasing to spine (binding NOT cracked or weak, still firm and strong), light edgewear, including a tiny nick to upper rear edge, 1" long thin scuff to laminate at front edge of spine, light rubbing/soiling, small previous owner name to ffe. ; Text in French.; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 215 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MODERN CHURCHES
Np. Np. Hardcover G/NONE 
A "made" limp cloth binding book composed of plates from various late 19th century magazines. Hand written table of contents. 188 plates. Light foxing to endpapers and plates. Some scuffing and wear to cloth covers. ; Illustrated; 4to 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE VIRGINIA LANDMARKS REGISTER A Profile of the Life and Times of Virginians
Richmond Virginia Historic Landmarks Commission 1976 Second Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Red cloth boards corners bumped and rubbed, former owner's name handwritten on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, light creasing and a few small closed tears. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo; 216 pages 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 U. S. Industrial Design 1949 - 1950 Society of Industrial Designers
New York The Studio Publications 1949 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Covers are edgeworn and soiled with some small staining, some fraying at the top of the spine. Corners are bumped. There is foxing at the first several and last few pages. A 1/4" deep dampstain along the upper page edges. This extends from the spine across about 4" toward the fore edge. This has caused some measure of waviness to the pages at this upper edge only. There is some insect damage to the lower edge of the rear free endpaper. No other marking, names, bookplates, etc. A tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Gaudi, Antoni) & Joan Bergos & Joan Bassegoda i Novell & Maria A. Crippa Gaudi. Der Mensch und Das Werk.
Hatje Cantz Verlag 2000 3775709509 / 9783775709507 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Black paper covered boards. Well illustrated. Spine ends have mildly bumped corners but otherwise an excellent copy of the book and dust jacket. Text entirely in German. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aalto, Alvar Alvar Aalto Band I, Band II, Band III - 3 Volumes
Zurich, Les Editions d'Architecture (Architectural Publishers) 1990 3760880010 / 9783760880013 Hardcover NF/NF 
Text in English, German and French. 276, 248, & 240 pp. Volume one is a fifth edition. Volume two is a third edition. Volume three is a second edition. Although different printings, all bindings and dust jackets are uniform and match perfectly. The jackets are different colors. All are in excellent condition, unmarked. All dust jackets are equally nice with only the barest rubbing at the corners of volume three. ; 3760880010, 3760880029, 3760880037. ; Volume 1: 1922-1962; Volume 2: 1963-1970; Volume 3: His final years; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ain, Gregory Gebhard, David. ; Von Breton, Harriette. ; Bricker, Lauren Weiss. ; UCSB Art Museum. The Architecture of Gregory Ain The Play Between the Rational and High Art : an exhibition organized for UCSB Art Museum, University of California Santa Barbara, January 4 through February 10, 1980
UCSB Art Museum 1980 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Pictorial wraps. Bookplate of former owner to the front free endpaper. Light soiling to the covers, some foxing to the endpapers. Otherwise a very clean, tight copy. ; Small 8vo 7˝" - 8" tall; 95 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, James Sloan THE ROMANCE OF COMMERCE AND CULTURE Capitalism, Modernism, and the Chicago-Aspen Crusade for Cultural Reform
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1983 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
White paper-covered boards, shelf-cocked, very light soil to text block edges, minor wrinkling to upper portion of a few pages. Dust jacket in mylar, light edgewear and soil. ; 8vo; 336 pages 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Antoniades, Anthony C. POETICS OF ARCHITECTURE Theory of Design
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1990 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ 
Blue paper-covered boards. Dust jacket in mylar, spine slightly sunned. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 303 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barnes, Lavonia Jenkins Early Homes of Waco
Texian Press 1981 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated dj with light wear and a couple small tears around the edges. Binding tight, text clean. Bumps to corners and lower spine. Inscribed in 1981 by the author on the title page.; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 229 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bellini, Mario; Alessandro Mendini, Michael Sorkin, and Ettore Sottsass EMILIO AMBASZ The Poetics of the Pragmatic. Architecture, Exhibit, Industrial and Graphic Design
New york Rizzoli 1988 0847809668 / 9780847809660 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light brown cloth covered boards with pictorial plate to front cover, dark grey lettering, light soiling to cloth, light waterstaining to textblock fore-edge and lower corners of covers (largest at rear corner & fore-edge, approx. 4" x 2.25").; Color Photos and Illustrations; 4to; 334 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brown, William T. (edited by Marilyn Hasbrouck) ARCHITECTURE EVOLVING An Illinois Saga
Chicago Teach'em Inc. 1976 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/G 
Textured black paper-covered boards with stamped silver lettering on spine and front, slight wear to spine ends and soil to edges, very light foxing to upper edge of text block. Dust jacket in mylar, creasing and tearing and chipping to upper and lower edges, 3/4" chip from center of spine, 1/2" chip from rear flap fold, rubbing and soiling. ; Collectors' First Edition.; Illinois Architecture: Revolution on the Prairie; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; 188 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Calatrava, Santiago DYNAMIC EQUILIBRIUM: RECENT PROJECTS Dynamische Gleichgewichte: Neue Projekte
Zurich Artemis 1993 1874056064 / 9781874056065 Fourth Edition Softcover VG/VG 
Plain white wraps, with black paper dust jacket. Previous owner name to ffe, light rubbing and edgewear, including light bump at lower corner and few tiny tears to jacket edges. ; Text in German and English.; B&W Illustrations; 4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Charernsupkul, Anuvit & Vivat Temiyabandha NORTHERN THAI DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE AND RITUALS IN HOUSE-BUILDING
Fine Arts Commission of the Association of Siamese Architects Under Royal Patronage N.D. Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Maroon paper covered boards with title in gilt on front cover; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Pictorial dj with edgewear, rubbing and light scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. Wrinkling to a few pages. Two holes smaller than 1/4'' to two pages. Bilingual in Thai and English. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 60 + plates pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clarke, David ARGUMENTS IN FAVOR OF SHARPSHOOTING
Portland Timber Press 1984 Hardcover NF/NF 
Brown cloth-covered boards, minor bumping to corners. Dust jacket in mylar. ; 4to; 140 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cook, Peter & George Rand MORPHOSIS Buildings and Projects
Rizzoli 1997 0847810313 / 9780847810314 Softcover VG/NONE 
Pictorial gray wraps with light edgewear and scuffing; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cunningham, Brysson A TREATISE ON THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF HARBOUR ENGINEERING
London Charles Griffin & Company 1928 Third Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Blue cloth covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed, former owners stamp to text block and front paste-down and rear endpapers, adhesive shadow to rear paste-down, very short tear and minor fraying to spine head. ; B&W Photographs and Diagrams; 8vo; 432 pages 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Eastlake, Charles L. A HISTORY OF THE GOTHIC REVIVAL
American Life Foundation 1975 Softcover G/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps, few small creases to edges with few tiny tears, two creases down spine, small scuff to rear fore-edge with soiling and small tears (also effecting last several pages), 3 hinges cracking, spine edges rubbed and gently creased, light soiling, discoloration at hinges and along spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 439 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Feuer-Toth, Rozsa; Kónya, Kálmán Renaissance Architecture in Hungary
Corvina 1981 9631310957 / 9789631310955 Hardcover VG/VG 
Tan cloth covered boards with black lettering and grey and red dj. Light shelfwear, some foxing to top of text block. Binding tight, text clean. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 245 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Friedman, Howard A. SUCCESSFUL ARCHITECTURE Selected Works and Thought of Howard A. Friedman
Private Printing 1990 Softcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated wraps, light soil and rubbing. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 88 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie