Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Western Americana

 - 52 items found in your search
Western Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Richard Sanders COVERED BRIDGES OF THE MIDDLE WEST
Brattleboro,Vermont The Stephen Greene Press 1970 0828901058 / 9780828901055 Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Aqua paper covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration, light wear, light soiling to textblock. Edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket, a few very small chips and a couple of larger ones (but still relatively small), closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel with some creasing to surrounding area, and one very small closed tear at top edge of front panel, also with creasing, light soiling, price-clipped. ; B&W Photos and Illustrations, Drawings; 4to; 152 pages 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Appleman, Roy E. LEWIS & CLARK Transcontinental Exploration 1804 - 1806
St. Louis Jefferson National Parks Association 2000 Third Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Light bumping at corners. ; Illustrated with 11 maps and numerous black & white photographs. ; B&w Photographs; 8vo; 429 pages 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Austin, Mary The Land of Little Rain
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1950 First Edition Thus hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by Ansel Adams Signed by Illustrator
Yellow cloth. Spine faded and nearly unreadable. Spine ends have fraying and chipping to the cloth. Some soiling to the lower page edges as well as the lower edge of covers. ; Signed by Ansel Adams on the half title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bell, Bob Boze CLASSIC GUNFIGHTS Volume One
Phoenix Tri Star-Boze Pubns 2003 1887576088 / 9781887576086 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE Signed by Author
Some light length-wise creasing on rear cover and back pages. ; Written and illustrated by Bob Boze Bell; Maps and Graphics by Gus Walker; Original Photographs by Robert G. McCubbin. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bell, Bob Boze (maps and graphs by Gus Walker, photographs from Robert G. McCubbin) CLASSIC GUNFIGHTS Volumes One, Two, Three
Phoenix Tri Star-Boze Pubns 2007 1887576134 / 9781887576130 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover F/F Illustrated by Author Signed by Author
SIGNED by Bell on the title page of each volume. Very well illustrated. Books and dust jackets are really quite flawless. Jackets in new mylar protectors.; 4to; 128 each pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Berthold, Victor M. The Pioneer Steamer California 1848-1849
Houghton Mifflin 1932 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Blue cloth, paper label on the spine. Limited to 550 copies. The paper label is slightly darkened and the endpapers are darkened as well. All else is nearly fine. The original slipcase is moderately worn, paper label on the spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bolton, Herbert Eugene Fray Juan Crespi Missionary Explorer on the Pacific Coast 1769-1774
University of California Press 1927 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Illustrated with maps and plates. Frontis. With errata page laid in loose. There is a very thin, minor stain to about 1 1/2" of the rear cover fore edge. Some rubbing to the spine ends and corner tips. A very nice copy otherwise. ; 402 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burroughs, Raymond Darwin (editor) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION
East Lansing, MI Michigan State University Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Single tiny bump toward top of front board; some bumping at spine ends and corners; slight cocking of spine; dust jacket shows some light rubbing/wear; also some edgewear, top and bottom, mostly at spine ends and corners; couple very small (less than half-inch) tears; slight sunning of spine.; 8vo; 340 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cruse, Thomas Apache Days and After
Caldwell, The Caxton Printers, ltd 1941 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Dark green cloth stamped in gilt on the front and spine. Previous owner's name and address to the front free endpaper. Lightly bumped corners, light edge wear. 33 illustrations from photographs. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 de Mezieres, Athanase; edited by Herbert Eugene Bolton ATHANASE DE MEZIERES AND THE LOUISIANA-TEXAS FRONTIER 1768-1780 Spain in the West [2 Volumes]
Cleveland Arthur H. Clark Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Two-volume set in burgundy cloth, with gilt titles on spines, top edges gilt. Vol. 1 has color fold-out map of Texas as frontispiece, with a vertical crease along one edge due to being misfolded back into the book but otherwise undamaged; the page the map is mounted on is creased and "cracking" along the hinge. This set is a mild ex-library copy with the following flaws to each volume: previous owner name in ink to ffe, blindstamp to title page, call numbers in ink to copyright page, faint damage to rear endpapers from pocket and sticker removal, endpapers just starting to slit along front and rear hinges though joints are sound, faint sticker stains to lower spines, some bumping and wear to spine ends and corners, light rubbing and a few small light dampstains to covers. Bindings remain strong and tight, interiors clean. ; 8vo; 351, 392 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Detzer, Jordan E. Exploring Behind San Diego Bibles, Bullets, & Bullion on the Border
1980 Third Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
Earlier price figure written on front cover; light soiling to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Eno, Henry; edited by W. Turrentine Jackson TWENTY YEARS ON THE PACIFIC SLOPE Letters of Henry Eno from California and Nevada, 1848-1871
New Haven Yale University Press 1965 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
INSCRIBED by the editor W. Turrentine Jackson on front free endpaper. Bumping/wear to corners and spine ends, light soiling to edges; dust jacket has some edgewear with several small chips and tears, rubbing/soiling, light sunning. ; 8vo; 224 pages; Signed by Editor 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fletcher, Curley W. SONGS OF THE SAGE
Los Angeles Frontier Publishing Company 1931 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Illustrated by Guy M. Welch Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Fletcher on half-title page. Thin boards covered in brown cloth with cowboy and moon illustration on front. Insect damage to cloth along spine, edges and upper 1" of rear cover, light bumping and fraying to spine ends and corners, spine slightly darkened, rear hinge starting but binding remains firm.; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 74 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Haley, J. Evetts JEFF MILTON, A GOOD MAN WITH A GUN
Norman University of Oklahoma 1948 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/G Illustrated by Bugbee, Harold 
Book has a few bumped corners and spine ends. Some leftover residue from and old brodart cover to edges. Two small tape stains to each of the pastedowns where the jacket was once held. The dust jacket is trimmed about 1/4" along the upper edge. There is some wear including very small chips/tears along the edges of the jacket and a 1 1/2" tear to the upper, front edge angling down from the spine. A 3/8" chip to the front, upper flap where tape once held it in place. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. ; Second issue with error on page 421 corrected. ; Drawings; 8vo; 430 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hall, James Statistics of The West at the Close of the Year 1836
Cincinnati, J. A. James & Co. 1836 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Original full cloth with "Hall's Statistics of the West, 1836" stamped in gilt on the spine. Evidence of very early dampstaining to the cloth, front and rear; the spine is a bit sunned. Foxing throughout, at times quite heavy. There is a dampstain to the lower page edges, up to page 15, that intrudes into the margin at most 3/8" and is about 1 1/4" at the longest. A one-eighth inch chip to the cloth affecting the "S" in Statistics in the title on the spine. The corners are bumped and there is some wear to the spine ends. A tight copy although there is a 3/4" crack to the front hinge. Very early owner's inscription that reads, "Samuel Brintons Book, Bought in Cincinatti[sic], 3 of June 1838." Chapter topics include The River Ohio, The River Mississippi, The Prairies, Wild Animals in the Western States, The Public Domain, and a long chapter on Western Steamboats. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 284 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hine, Robert V. EDWARD KERN AND AMERICAN EXPANSION
Yale University Press 1962 0300005555 / 9780300005554 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Brown cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; light bumping to corners and ends of spine. Pictorial dj with soiling and edgewear; few minor tears and chipping along edges; spine slightly yellowed. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hutton, Harold DOC MIDDLETON Life and Legends of the Notorious Plains Outlaw
Chicago Swallow Press 1974 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G+ 
Some edgewear top and bottom, with some bumping at spine ends; light soiling to edges of text block; dust jacket shows some soiling, bit heavier on rear cover; edgewear, with some fraying at spine ends and corners; lower corner of front DJ flap is clipped. ; Illustrated with 14 full-page photos and 3 maps. ; 8vo; 290 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Inman, Colonel Henry TALES OF THE TRAIL Short Stories of Western Life
Crane & Company 1898 Hardcover G/NONE 
Light brown cloth covered boards with title in rubbed gilt on front cover and spine; corners and ends of spine bumped, worn and a little frayed; scuffing, rubbing and small water spots to boards; 2'' red stain to rear cover. Front hinge starting to crack; binding a little tender. Text unmarked. Pencil erasure inside front cover. Small brown stain to bottom of pages 41-56. Small spots of soil to endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kip, Lawrence Army Life on the Pacific A Journal of the Expedition Against the Northern Indians
New York Redfield 1859 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Original brown cloth stamped in blind on the front and back. Gilt stamping on the spine. Yellow endpapers. Period hand-made bookplate to the front pastedown. Chips to the spine ends with one affecting the "A" in Army. Corners are bumped with boards showing. Rear hinge starting. Text is somewhat shaken. Small stain to the rear cover, near the spine. Pages are quite clean. ; Appendix with "Colonel Wright's Official Report After the Battle of the Four Lakes", "Battle of the Spokan Plains", and Extract From the "General Orders". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Koenig, George Beyond This Place There Be Dragons The Routes of the Tragic Trek of the Death Valley 1849Ers Through Nevada...
Arthur H Clark Company 1984 0870621521 / 9780870621529 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Red cloth. Limited to 1000 copies. But for some browning to the front pastedown this is an excellent copy. Very clean. The dust jacket has some light soiling, a small 1" spot to the front, near the title. It is free of chipping or tears and quite nice otherwise. ; American Trails Series; 263 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie