| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Andrews, Tim RAKU A Review of Contemporary Work London A & C Black 1994 0801986338 / 9780801986338 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF Blue paper covered boards with silver lettering. Minimal edgewear; tiny brown spot to front pastedown and one directly across on ffep. ; B&W and Color Photos; 4to; 159 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bird, F. J. THE DRY CLEANER AND GARMENT DYER 1891 Hardcover G/NONE Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, light wear to edges, heavier wear at spine ends and corners with small tears to cloth, rubbing and soiling, foxing and soiling and yellowing to text block, few hinges starting to crack.; 12mo; 182 + 15 ads pages
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Blomberg, Nancy J. Navajo Textiles The William Randolph Hearst Collection University of Arizona Press 1988 0816510784 / 9780816510788 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF Signed by Author Red cloth. With nearly 200 illustrations. In excellent condition but for some browning at the page margins. The dust jacket is also in nearly fine condition with no tears, chips, or stains. It has the "Autographed Copy" wraparound band from the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles. Signed by the author on the title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 257 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Diseno, Fernando Medina FERNANDO MEDINA DISEŅO Madrid Comunicacion Visual 1984 Softcover VG-/NONE Signed by Author Illustrated white wraps, spine very lightly sunned and creased, light edgewear and rubbing and soiling to exterior. ; SIGNED "Best Regards, Fernando" on a laid-in sheet printed with his full name and address. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; 84 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Dunsmore, Susi THE NETTLE IN NEPAL A Cottage Industry Land Resources Development Centre 1985 Softcover VG/NONE Grey pictorial staplebound wraps with light edgewear and rubbing. Small price sticker on rear cover. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's rubber stamp to title page. Well illustrated with lots of drawings and black and white photos of Nepalese weaving equipment and patterned cloth. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 49 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Lane, Maggie RUGS AND WALL HANGINGS New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Some darkening of end paper right along hinges (inner) ; light bumping at spine ends and corners; dust jacket shows some rubbing/wear; some edgewear, mostly seen along top edge of rear cover, head of spine and corners. ; Photographs by R. Lans Christensen; "twelve new needlepoint designs in the Chinese style.....seven are for rugs, five for hangings....Each piece is illustrated in color and fully graphed...tent stitch is most frequently used, but thirty-six other stitches can be used for variety or accent. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 161 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Larsen, Jack Lenor A WEAVER'S MEMOIR New York Harry N. Abrams 1998 0810935899 / 9780810935891 First Edition Hardcover F/F Signed by Author INSCRIBED to previous owner on half-title page. Grey cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve.; Color Photographs; Square 4to; 160 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Little, Robert W. NATURE PRINTING Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Pickwick-Morcraft, Inc. 1984 Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author Illustrated white paper-covered boards, light edgewear and soiling to covers, foxing to covers and lightly to endpapers along hinge. ; SIGNED by author below his name on the title page. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 96+ pages; Signed by Author
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Maksisov, V. and Y. Sarakin THE KIRGHIZ PATTERN Kyrgyzstan 1986 Hardcover VG-/NONE Black cloth covered boards with title in gray on front cover and spine; bumping and light wear to corners and ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's address stamp on title page. Well illustrated with lots of color photos. Pictorial paper covered slipcase with heavy wear to edges and corners; splitting along top and bottom but still in one piece. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Matisse, Jackie ART THAT SOARS Kites and Tails San Diego Mingei International Museum 2000 0914155121 / 9780914155126 Hardcover VG+/VG+ Blue paper-covered boards, light foxing to exterior and feps. Dust jacket in mylar, few small spots of soiling. ; Vellum sheet with pre-printed author's signature at front of book. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 120 pages
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
McGown, Pearl K. COLOR IN HOOKED RUGS West Boylston, Mass. Self-Published 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG-/G+ Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Light edgewear/rubbing; bottom corners gently bumped; textblock darkened; foxing to top textblock; previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown; foxing or discoloration to bottom of pages 130 and 131. Chips to dust jacket corners, head & foot of spine, and top inner corner of rear panel; creasing at foot of front panel; some rubbing; lightly discolored. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 304 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Pogue, Joseph E. TURQUOIS Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences Glorieta, NM Rio Grande Press, Inc. 1973 Fifth Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE Some soiling to edges of text block; boards show some soiling as well; bumping at spine ends and lower corners; previous owner name on front paste down. ; Second Memoir, Third Memoir; liberally illustrated with many photos, both color as well as black & white. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 207 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Shin Matsunaga SUPER MARKET The Design Works of Shin Matsunaga Tokyo, Japan Kodansha 1992 4062038277 / 9784062038270 Hardcover VG/NONE White paper-covered boards, bumping to spine tail and lightly to upper corners, some soiling to the boards. In a VG white paper-covered slipcase with mild soil, minor bumping, very small tear to paper at one corner. ; Text in English and Japanese.; Color Illustrations; Folio; 307 pages
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Tsuyuki, Hiroshi BASIC WAX MODELING An Adventure in Creativity Tokyo Matsubara-Kashiwa Books Inc. 1990 First American Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE Some bumping at spine ends and corners; boards show some rubbing/wear, with tiny spots along bottom edge and fore-edge corner that have worn through the cover; very small stamp of "Revere Academy of Jewelry Arts" on top edge of text block and half-title page. ; This english language edition distributed by ASQ Corporation, Southfield, Michigan. Profusely illustrated with black & white drawings, and many photographs, mostly black & white. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 106 pages
Price:
64.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Tufte, Edward R. BEAUTIFUL EVIDENCE Cheshire, CT Graphics Press LLC 2006 0961392177 / 9780961392178 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author Signed by author in silver sharpie marker to title page. Near fine with a hint of rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to mylar protected, matte dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 4to; 214 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|