Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Crafts

 - 26 items found in your search
Crafts
   -Graphic Art
   -Models
   -Textiles

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adler, Peter and Nicholas Barnard AFRICAN MAJESTY The Textile Art of the Ashanti and Ewe
Thames & Hudson 1992 0500236399 / 9780500236390 Hardcover VG/VG 
Minor bumping to corners, slight fading to board edges, small previous owner name to half-title; dust jacket has light sun-fading to spine and along upper edges of flaps, light edgewear and rubbing/soiling. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Andrews, Tim RAKU A Review of Contemporary Work
London A & C Black 1994 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Blue paper covered boards with silver lettering. Minimal edgewear; tiny brown spot to front pastedown and one directly across on ffep. ; B&W and Color Photos; 4to; 159 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beyer,Jinny DESIGNING TESSELLATIONS The Secrets of Interlocking Patterns
McGraw-Hill 1999 0809228661 / 9780809228669 Hardcover VG/VG 
Quarter maroon cloth and yellow paper covered boards. Mild edgewear, bumped corners. Pictorial dj with light edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bird, F. J. THE DRY CLEANER AND GARMENT DYER
1891 Hardcover G/NONE 
Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, light wear to edges, heavier wear at spine ends and corners with small tears to cloth, rubbing and soiling, foxing and soiling and yellowing to text block, few hinges starting to crack.; 12mo; 182 + 15 ads pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blomberg, Nancy J. Navajo Textiles The William Randolph Hearst Collection
University of Arizona Press 1988 0816510784 / 9780816510788 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover NF/NF Signed by Author
Red cloth. With nearly 200 illustrations. In excellent condition but for some browning at the page margins. The dust jacket is also in nearly fine condition with no tears, chips, or stains. It has the "Autographed Copy" wraparound band from the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles. Signed by the author on the title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 257 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Diseno, Fernando Medina FERNANDO MEDINA DISEŅO
Madrid Comunicacion Visual 1984 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Illustrated white wraps, spine very lightly sunned and creased, light edgewear and rubbing and soiling to exterior. ; SIGNED "Best Regards, Fernando" on a laid-in sheet printed with his full name and address. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; 84 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dunsmore, Susi THE NETTLE IN NEPAL A Cottage Industry
Land Resources Development Centre 1985 Softcover VG/NONE 
Grey pictorial staplebound wraps with light edgewear and rubbing. Small price sticker on rear cover. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's rubber stamp to title page. Well illustrated with lots of drawings and black and white photos of Nepalese weaving equipment and patterned cloth. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 49 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lane, Maggie RUGS AND WALL HANGINGS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Some darkening of end paper right along hinges (inner) ; light bumping at spine ends and corners; dust jacket shows some rubbing/wear; some edgewear, mostly seen along top edge of rear cover, head of spine and corners. ; Photographs by R. Lans Christensen; "twelve new needlepoint designs in the Chinese style.....seven are for rugs, five for hangings....Each piece is illustrated in color and fully graphed...tent stitch is most frequently used, but thirty-six other stitches can be used for variety or accent. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 161 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Larsen, Jack Lenor A WEAVER'S MEMOIR
New York Harry N. Abrams 1998 0810935899 / 9780810935891 First Edition Hardcover F/F Signed by Author
INSCRIBED to previous owner on half-title page. Grey cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve.; Color Photographs; Square 4to; 160 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Larwood, Jacob and John Camden Hotten THE HISTORY OF SIGNBOARDS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES
London Chatto & Windus 1898 Revised Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Red cloth book with gilt lettering, spine ends have tiny tears in end of cloth, corners and spine ends a bit worn, light soiling, ex-catholic library with nameplate on front endpaper, stamp on rear endpaper, number on spine, engraved color frontispiece, a little penciling here and there, tape on tissue guard for frontispiece. ; Engravings; 8vo; 536 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Little, Robert W. NATURE PRINTING
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Pickwick-Morcraft, Inc. 1984 Second Printing Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Illustrated white paper-covered boards, light edgewear and soiling to covers, foxing to covers and lightly to endpapers along hinge. ; SIGNED by author below his name on the title page. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 96+ pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maksisov, V. and Y. Sarakin THE KIRGHIZ PATTERN
Kyrgyzstan 1986 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Black cloth covered boards with title in gray on front cover and spine; bumping and light wear to corners and ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean save for previous owner's address stamp on title page. Well illustrated with lots of color photos. Pictorial paper covered slipcase with heavy wear to edges and corners; splitting along top and bottom but still in one piece. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Matisse, Jackie ART THAT SOARS Kites and Tails
San Diego Mingei International Museum 2000 0914155121 / 9780914155126 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Blue paper-covered boards, light foxing to exterior and feps. Dust jacket in mylar, few small spots of soiling. ; Vellum sheet with pre-printed author's signature at front of book. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 120 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McGown, Pearl K. COLOR IN HOOKED RUGS
West Boylston, Mass. Self-Published 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG-/G+ 
Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Light edgewear/rubbing; bottom corners gently bumped; textblock darkened; foxing to top textblock; previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown; foxing or discoloration to bottom of pages 130 and 131. Chips to dust jacket corners, head & foot of spine, and top inner corner of rear panel; creasing at foot of front panel; some rubbing; lightly discolored. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 304 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McLean, Catherine C. and Patricia Connell (editors) TEXTILE CONSERVATION SYMPOSIUM IN HONOR OF PAT REEVES 1 February 1986
Los Angeles Conservation Center, Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1986 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Limited to 700 copies printed. Maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Light sunning to spine and edges, slight rubbing. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 82 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Pogue, Joseph E. TURQUOIS Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences
Glorieta, NM Rio Grande Press, Inc. 1973 Fifth Printing Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Some soiling to edges of text block; boards show some soiling as well; bumping at spine ends and lower corners; previous owner name on front paste down. ; Second Memoir, Third Memoir; liberally illustrated with many photos, both color as well as black & white. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 207 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ruuhinen, Erkki (with Keijo Halttunen and Visa Ruuhinen) ERKKI RUUHINEN DESIGN
Helsinki 1985 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Black paper-covered boards, text in both Finnish and English, light rubbing and bumping to edges, boards lightly rubbed, textblock edges and margins of pages slightly yellowed with age. ; Includes a card signed by Erkki Ruuhinen. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 183 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shigeo Fukuda SHIGEO FUKUDA IMAGES OF ILLUSION 1984 High Class Note Book
1984 Softcover VG/NONE 
Gray wraps, light rubbing and soil to exterior, horizontal 3/8" tear to wraps across spine. ; INSCRIBED by Fukuda on the title page. Text in Japanese. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shin Matsunaga SUPER MARKET The Design Works of Shin Matsunaga
Tokyo, Japan Kodansha 1992 4062038277 / 9784062038270 Hardcover VG/NONE 
White paper-covered boards, bumping to spine tail and lightly to upper corners, some soiling to the boards. In a VG white paper-covered slipcase with mild soil, minor bumping, very small tear to paper at one corner. ; Text in English and Japanese.; Color Illustrations; Folio; 307 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sternbach, Harvey and Teano, Anthony J. HALFTONE REPRODUCTION GUIDE
New York Sterling-Roman Press 1965 Plastic comb binding VG/G 
Brown leatherette covered boards, spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Dust jacket is covered in mylar, soiled, corners and spine chipped and torn, creased, edges have closed tears. ; Color Illustrations; Square Small 4to; 100 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie