Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Theater

 - 123 items found in your search
Theater
   -General
   -Plays
   -Shakespeare

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 TWO MORAL INTERLUDES
Oxford Oxford University Press 1991 Reprint Hardcover NF/VG 
Light bumping at spine ends; glassine cover shows some edgewear (couple tiny chips out) ; also several small crease marks. ; Includes two short works: Witty and Witless by John Heywood; Like Will to Like by Ulpian Fulwell (1568) . ; Malone Society Reprints; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aeschylus (translated by E. D. A. Morshead, introduction by Rex Warner) THE ORESTEIA Agamemnon, The Libation-Bearers, The Furies
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1979 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Michael Ayrton 
Full green leather with gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, three raised bands on spine, moire silk endpapers, satin marker ribbon. Silk endpapers quite discolored, otherwise only slight shelfwear. ; 4to; 177 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aeschylus (translated by E. D. A. Morshead, introduction by Rex Warner) THE ORESTEIA Agamemnon, The Libation-Bearers, The Furies
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1979 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Michael Ayrton 
Full green leather with gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, two raised bands on spine, moire silk endpapers, satin marker ribbon. Silk endpapers discolored around edges, previous owner blindstamp to half-title and bookplate to copyright page, slight shelfwear. ; 4to; 177 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, Richard H. (foreword by Robert O. Weiss) AN ANNOTATED ARTHUR SCHNITZLER BIBLIOGRAPHY Editions and Criticism in German, French, and English 1879-1965
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina Press 1966 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Pastedowns lightly bubbling. ; University of North Carolina Studies in Germanic Languages and Literatures; Vol. 56; 8vo; 151 pages 
Price: 21.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arias, Ricardo THE SPANISH SACRAMENTAL PLAYS
Boston Twayne Publishers 1980 0805764143 / 9780805764147 Stated First Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt title. ; Twayne's World Authors: A Survey of the World's Literature (Spain) [TWAS 572]; Vol. 572; 8vo; 182 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Auden, W. H. and Christopher Isherwood ON THE FRONTIER A Melodrama in Three Acts
New York Random House 1938 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/G 
Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Bump to spine head, slight soiling to edges, light sunning to top edge; jacket sunned, lower third of spine chipped away, and rear spine fold split another third of its length, edges and folds worn with several other smaller chips and tears, price clipped, faint waterstaining to lower front corner. ; 8vo; 121 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baldwin, Elizabeth (editor) WISE MEN HAVE FOOLS ABOUT THEM
Oxford Oxford University Press 2001 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Some bumping at spine ends. ; Malone Society Reprints; Vol. 164; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 43 pages 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bartlett, Henrietta C MR.WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF HIS QUARTOS AND FOLIOS, HIS SOURCE BOOKS AND THOSE CONTAINING CONTEMPORARY NOTICES
New York, New York Kraus Reprint Co. 1969 Reprint Hardcover VG+/NONE 
NO dust jacket. Near fine with light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Faint soiling to text edges, mainly to head of text block. Faint overall tanning to front and back paste down. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 220 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bennett, Benjamin MODERN DRAMA AND GERMAN CLASSICISM Renaissance from Lessing to Brecht
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1979 0801411890 / 9780801411892 First Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ 
Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book shows only light rubbing/soiling to edges; jacket lightly sunned at spine and folds, edgeworn, with small tears/chips at spine ends and corners, two small tears to lower half of spine, lightly scuffed/soiled. ; 8vo; 359 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bleeker, Maaike VISUALITY IN THE THEATRE The Locus of Looking
Palgrave Macmillan 2008 0230547095 / 9780230547094 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Magenta paper-covered boards. Book appears unread however there is some damage to the rear cover in the form of two long, thin dents/scuffs, and one area that was struck hard enough to result in a 3/8" tear to the paper, exposing the board beneath. If not for this the book would be near fine. ; Performance Interventions; 8vo; 228 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bloom, Harold (edited and introduced by) CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE
New York Chelsea House Publications 1986 0877546665 / 9780877546665 Third Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy illustrated boards. Light rubbing to covers, light soiling to edges and ffe. ; Modern Critical Views; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bradbrook, M. C. MURIEL BRADBROOK ON SHAKESPEARE
Totowa, NJ Barnes & Noble Books 1984 0389204889 / 9780389204886 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps to include light bumping to head & foot of spine. Light creases to front wrap. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bradbrook, M. C. SHAKESPEARE THE CRAFTSMAN The Clark Lectures 1968
London Chatto & Windus 1969 0701114800 / 9780701114800 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG+ 
Some bumping to spine ends, and a bit heavier to upper corners; dust jacket shows some soiling, mostly on rear cover; also some edgewear at corners and spine ends. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior.; 8vo; 190 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Breuer, Lee SISTER SUZIE CINEMA The Collected Poems and Performances 1976-1986
New York Theatre Communications Group 1987 Stated First Edition Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Black wraps, light wear to edges, light foxing to top edge. ; Inscribed and dated by author on half-title page. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 148 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brink, Carol Ryrie CADDIE WOODLAWN A Play
1971 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Pale green wraps with light edgewear; spine lightly sunned. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Signed and inscribed "with best wishes" by author in ink on title page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burgess, William The Bible in Shakespeare A Study of the Relation of the Works of William Shakespeare to the Bible
New York Fleming H. Revell 1903 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
"With Numerous Parallel Passages, Quotations, Referene, Paraphrases, and Allusions"; general edgewear all around, heavier at corners and spine ends (with bumping and bit of fraying); light rubbing/soiling on front board, heavier on rear, with some scattered lighter staining as well; some darkening of end paper front and rear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Capek, Karel (adapted by Randal C. Burrell, introduction by H. T. Parker) THE MAKROPOULOS SECRET
Boston John W. Luce & Company 1925 Hardcover G/NONE 
Brown cloth. Ex-library with pocket and stamps to front pastedown, stamps to title page, front hinge cracked, random light pencil scribbling to many pages, exterior soiled/stained and rubbed, spine ends and corners worn with cloth just fraying.; 12mo; 165 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Castaneda, James A. MIRA DE AMESCUA
Boston Twayne Publishers 1977 080576285X / 9780805762853 Stated First Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. ; Twayne's World Authors: A Survey of the World's Literature (Spain) [TWAS 449]; Vol. 449; 8vo; 217 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cavendish, William DRAMATIC WORKS
Oxford Oxford University Press 1996 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Some bumping at spine ends; dust jacket shows some light bumping at spine ends as well, and slighter at corners. ; Edited by Lynn Hulse. ; Malone Society Reprints; Vol. 158; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cavendish, William THE COUNTRY CAPTAIN
Oxford Oxford University Press 1999 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Some bumping at corners. ; Prepared by Anthony Johnson, and revised by H. R. Woudhuysen. ; Malone Society Reprints; Vol. 162; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie