|
|
Theater | - 117 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
TWO MORAL INTERLUDES Oxford Oxford University Press 1991 Reprint Hardcover NF/VG Light bumping at spine ends; glassine cover shows some edgewear (couple tiny chips out) ; also several small crease marks. ; Includes two short works: Witty and Witless by John Heywood; Like Will to Like by Ulpian Fulwell (1568) . ; Malone Society Reprints; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 120 pages
Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Aeschylus (translated by E. D. A. Morshead, introduction by Rex Warner) THE ORESTEIA Agamemnon, The Libation-Bearers, The Furies Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1979 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Michael Ayrton Full green leather with gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, two raised bands on spine, moire silk endpapers, satin marker ribbon. Silk endpapers discolored around edges, previous owner blindstamp to half-title and bookplate to copyright page, slight shelfwear. ; 4to; 177 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Arias, Ricardo THE SPANISH SACRAMENTAL PLAYS Boston Twayne Publishers 1980 0805764143 / 9780805764147 Stated First Edition Hardcover F/NONE Green cloth-covered boards with gilt title. ; Twayne's World Authors: A Survey of the World's Literature (Spain) [TWAS 572]; Vol. 572; 8vo; 182 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Auden, W. H. and Christopher Isherwood ON THE FRONTIER A Melodrama in Three Acts New York Random House 1938 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/G Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Bump to spine head, slight soiling to edges, light sunning to top edge; jacket sunned, lower third of spine chipped away, and rear spine fold split another third of its length, edges and folds worn with several other smaller chips and tears, price clipped, faint waterstaining to lower front corner. ; 8vo; 121 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bennett, Benjamin MODERN DRAMA AND GERMAN CLASSICISM Renaissance from Lessing to Brecht Ithaca Cornell University Press 1979 0801411890 / 9780801411892 First Edition Hardcover VG+/G+ Blue cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Book shows only light rubbing/soiling to edges; jacket lightly sunned at spine and folds, edgeworn, with small tears/chips at spine ends and corners, two small tears to lower half of spine, lightly scuffed/soiled. ; 8vo; 359 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Bleeker, Maaike VISUALITY IN THE THEATRE The Locus of Looking Palgrave Macmillan 2008 0230547095 / 9780230547094 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Magenta paper-covered boards. Book appears unread however there is some damage to the rear cover in the form of two long, thin dents/scuffs, and one area that was struck hard enough to result in a 3/8" tear to the paper, exposing the board beneath. If not for this the book would be near fine. ; Performance Interventions; 8vo; 228 pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bradbrook, M. C. MURIEL BRADBROOK ON SHAKESPEARE Totowa, NJ Barnes & Noble Books 1984 0389204889 / 9780389204886 Reprint Softcover G+/NONE Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps to include light bumping to head & foot of spine. Light creases to front wrap. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 168 pages
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Brink, Carol Ryrie CADDIE WOODLAWN A Play 1971 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author Pale green wraps with light edgewear; spine lightly sunned. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Signed and inscribed "with best wishes" by author in ink on title page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Castaneda, James A. MIRA DE AMESCUA Boston Twayne Publishers 1977 080576285X / 9780805762853 Stated First Edition Hardcover F/NONE Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. ; Twayne's World Authors: A Survey of the World's Literature (Spain) [TWAS 449]; Vol. 449; 8vo; 217 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Cavendish, William DRAMATIC WORKS Oxford Oxford University Press 1996 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG+ Some bumping at spine ends; dust jacket shows some light bumping at spine ends as well, and slighter at corners. ; Edited by Lynn Hulse. ; Malone Society Reprints; Vol. 158; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 150 pages
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Cavendish, William THE COUNTRY CAPTAIN Oxford Oxford University Press 1999 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Some bumping at corners. ; Prepared by Anthony Johnson, and revised by H. R. Woudhuysen. ; Malone Society Reprints; Vol. 162; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages
Price:
19.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|