Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Music

 - 77 items found in your search
Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 COUNT PALMIRO VICARION'S BOOK OF BAWDY BALLADS
Olympia Press 1962 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Black, pink and green wraps with edgewear and light creasing. Binding tight, text clean. Pages are light blue with yellowed edges. Minor tears to edges of a couple pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbate, Carolyn and Parker, Roger, ed. Analyzing Opera: Verdi and Wagner
University of California Press 1989 0520061578 / 9780520061576 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG 
There is some bumping along the rear, mid-spine edge of the book and dust jacket. The book is otherwise very clean and tight. Unmarked. The dust jacket is faded at the spine and along the upper, front edge. No chips or tears. ; (California Studies in 19th Century Music); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, David A HANDBOOK OF DICTION FOR SINGERS Italian, German, French
New York, NY Oxford University Press, USA 1999 0195120779 / 9780195120776 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 180 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Altschuler, Glenn C. ALL SHOOK UP How Rock 'n' Roll Changed America
New York, NY Oxford University Press, USA 2003 0195139437 / 9780195139433 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/NONE 
NO dust jacket. Light rubbing and scuffing to blue cloth covered boards. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Pivotal Moments in American History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Apel, Willi MASTERS OF THE KEYBOARD A Brief Survey of Pianoforte Music
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1947 Hardcover VG/G 
Blue cloth-covered boards, light wear to spine ends and corners, light soil to text block edges, pages very lightly browning. Dust jacket in mylar, chipping and tearing and creasing to edges, particularly along top front edge, rubbing and soiling. ; Small 4to; 323 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Armitage, Merle POST CAVIAR Barnstorming with Russian Grand Opera
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1939 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG-/P Signed by Author
Inscribed by Armitage to the binder, C. Frank Fox, on the dedication page: "This copy is for the Fox (C. Frank) whose words are very binding with regards Merle Armitage." Black cloth covered boards with red stamped spine and cover; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Endpapers illustrated with the face and back of playing cards. Spine ends bumped, light rubbing and soiling to edges, light offsetting to ffe from jacket front flap. Dust jacket flaps have been torn off although neatly laid back in place inside the mylar cover; jacket also split at spine folds but "repaired" with tape to backside; spine is darkened and brittle and has several tears neatly held closed by the tape on back; jacket chipped along the edges and corners and particularly at the head of the spine; minor soiling and scratches with the exception of a small spot of wax on the cover. Overall jacket is very worn and fragile, but looks presentable on the book inside its protective sleeve. ; Book includes the essay "Those Remarkable Russians" by Lincoln Kirstein and a preface by Jose Rodriguez. ; 8vo; 212 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ashbrook, William & Harold Powers PUCCINI'S TURANDOT The End of the Great Tradition
Princeton, N. J. Princeton University Press 1991 0691027129 / 9780691027128 1st Softcover Edition; First Printing Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps. Trace soiling to text edges. Small, rectangular, previous price sticker affixed to back panel. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Princeton Studies in Opera; 8vo 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baines, Anthony CATALOGUE OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS Volume II: Non-Keyboard Instruments
London Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1968 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, minimal wear to edges, foxing to exterior and feps, faint musty smell. Dust jacket in mylar, few small tears and creasing to edges and folds, folds heavily rubbed with few small scuffs elsewhere. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 218 pages 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Balliett, Whitney DUKE ELLINGTON REMEMBERED
Gold Stein Press 1981 0938237004 / 9780938237006 Hardcover NF/NONE 
One of 750 limited edition copies. Glossy, cobalt blue leather covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Virtually no wear. All text edges gilt. Binding tight, text clean. ; Miniature; 47 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Berg, Alban LETTERS TO HIS WIFE
New York St. Martin's Press 1971 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Edited, Translated and Annotated by Bernard Grun. Bumping at spine ends; some edgewear top and bottom, most seen at corners and spine ends; light soiling to edges of text block; dust jacket shows some light soiling, mostly on back cover; also some light edgwear. ; B&w Photographs; 8vo; 456 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blackwood, Easley THE STRUCTURE OF RECOGNIZABLE DIATONIC TUNINGS
Princeton University Press 1985 0691091293 / 9780691091297 Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth covered boards with title in white on spine; mild bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Glossy red, white and blue dj with light edgewear and trace soil; protected in removeable mylar. Binding tight, text clean. Trace soil to text block. Book slightly shelf-cocked.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 318 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bonny, Helen L. and Louis M. Savary MUSIC AND YOUR MIND Listening with a New Consciousness
New York Harper & Row 1973 0060670673 / 9780060670672 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Orange cloth-covered boards, spine and lower edges slightly sunned, front board bows slightly, minor wear to edges, small inkstamp to ffep. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing to edges, spine sunned, rubbed and lightly soiled, price-clipped. ; 8vo; 165+ pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Braun, Hans-Joachim MUSIC AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
The Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 0801868858 / 9780801868856 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Black cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine; light soiling and scuffing overall. Binding tight, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carpenter, Humphrey BENJAMIN BRITTEN A Biography
London Faber & Faber 1992 0571143245 / 9780571143245 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover VG+/VG 
Light bumping at spine ends and lower corners; dust jacket shows some edgewear top and bottom, mostly at corners and spine ends where there is some light fraying. ; B&w Photographs; 8vo; 690 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Caryll, Ivan (music), lyrics by Guy Bolton and P. G. Wodehouse, additional lyrics by Clifford Grey KISSING TIME A Musical Play in Two Acts
London Chappell & Co. 1919 First Edition Softcover Fair/NONE 
Covers soiled, with small (quarter-sized) spot of dampstaining near lower edge of front cover; heavy wear to spine, with about one-inch off at top and bottom and much tearing (text on spine still quite readable) ; fairly heavy edgewear, with long creases near top of front cover and along fore-edge of rear cover; bumping at the corners, with signs of some curling to page corners as result; overall mild rubbing and soiling; light foxing of end papers front and back. ; Music by Ivan Caryll; additional lyrics by Clifford Grey; Produced by George Grossmith and Edward Laurillard; cover art by M. H. Lawrence; 5 pages of ads for Chappell at end. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 123 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chernoff, John Miller AFRICAN RHYTHM AND AFRICAN SENSIBILITY Aesthetics and Social Action in African Musical Idioms
University of Chicago Press 1979 0226103447 / 9780226103440 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Orange cloth covered boards with title in silver gilt on spine. Light bumping and wear to corners and ends of spine. Pictorial dj with scuffing, soiling and light edgewear. Binding tight, text clean save for a few pen marks in the margins. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cook, Sadie IN SESSION WITH CARLOS SANTANA
Miami, FL Warner Bros Pubns 2004 1843287390 / 9781843287391 Softcover VG/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Gently used CD in see through pocket affixed to inside front panel. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Book & 1 CD; 76 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Corsaro, Frank THE LOVE FOR THREE ORANGES The Glyndebourne Version
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1984 0374192863 / 9780374192860 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG- Illustrated by Maurice Sendak 
Color Illustrations of stage and costume design by Maurice Sendak. Light edgewear to corners; glassine cover has some rubbing, faint creasing to interior flaps with two small open tears at lower front corner and head of spine. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cruchon, Pierre (preface de Pierre Pierlot) METHODE DE HAUTBOIS (METHOD FOR OBOE) Elementaire - Progressive - Complete
Paris M. -R. Braun 1954 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Text in French and English. Light brown cloth spine and tan cardboard covers with maroon lettering. Some edgewear, particularly at corners where the page tips are creased, mild soiling and rubbing, dealer stamp to front cover near lower edge, light pencilling to several pages. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; Folio; 136 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Debussy, Claude Monsieur Croche Antidilettante
Paris, Les Bibliophiles Fantaisistes 1921 First Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Cream wraps. #171/500. Lower corners are bumped but a very tight, clean copy otherwise. In the original clear tissue cover. The tissue has some pieces missing at the top, front, fore edge, spine, and many small spots at the rear. Likely insect damage. The covers themselves are very nice. Text entirely in French. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie