Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Law

 - 25 items found in your search
Law

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Becker, Benjamin M. and Edward Warden ILLINOIS LAWYER'S MANUAL An Outline of the Steps To Be Taken in Connection with the Various Subjects of Legal Practice and When and How To Take Them
Chicago Callaghan and Company 1939 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Burgundy cloth-covered boards. Binding somewhat shelf-cocked but still firm and strong, minor bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, slight rubbing to covers, light soiling to edges and endpapers, edges also a bit darkened due to sun/age, previous owner name to ffe. Pocket inside rear cover is empty--not sure what it originally contained. ; Large 8vo; 708 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bork, Robert H. A TIME TO SPEAK Selected Writings and Arguments
Wilmington, DE Intercollegiate Studies Institute 2008 1933859687 / 9781933859682 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; American Ideals & Institutions; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" ; 740 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brandler, Judge Mark THE DEATH PENALTY - VIEW FROM THE BENCH An Autobiography
New York Vantage Press 1993 0533104246 / 9780533104246 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ Signed by Author
Black paper-covered boards, minimal wear to spine-ends. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creasing and few very tiny tears to corners and spine-ends, slightly larger gentle crease to rear lower corner, minor rubbing. ; Inscribed by author on ffep.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 252 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Corwin, Edward S. (edited by Richard Loss) CORWIN ON THE CONSTITUTION (VOLUME THREE) On Liberty Against Government
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1988 0801421764 / 9780801421761 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 
Volume 3 only. Blue vinyl covered boards, spine tail gently bumped. Dust jacket in mylar, light edge-wear. ; Vol. 3; 8vo; 272 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Duxbury, Neil PATTERNS OF AMERICAN JURISPRUDENCE
New York, NY Oxford University Press, USA 2001 0198264917 / 9780198264910 Second Printing Softcover G+/NONE 
Clarendon Press imprint. Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Dog ear crease to foot of front fore edge with additional tiny dog ear creases to foot of text block for ~ 20 pages adjacent. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 522 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gordon, Robert W. (editor) THE LEGACY OF OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES, JR.
Stanford Stanford University Press 1992 0804719896 / 9780804719896 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 
Blue cloth, lower spine end has tiny crease. Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to mylar protected dust jacket. Faint soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; frontispiece; 8vo; 324 pages 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hamilton, William Baskerville ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW ON THE FRONTIER: THOMAS RODNEY & HIS TERRITORIAL CASES
Durham, NC Duke University Press 1953 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Rubbing, edgewear and light overall soiling with water spotting to mylar protected, price-clipped dust jacket. Faint sunning to spine as well as faint smudging to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 497 pages 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hoffer, Peter Charles and N.E.H. Hull IMPEACHMENT IN AMERICA 1635-1805
New Haven Yale University Press 1984 0300030533 / 9780300030532 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Burgundy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, minimal wear to edges. Dust jacket in mylar, minor creases and few tiny tears to edges and folds (almost exclusively at corners/spine-ends), slightly rubbed. ; 8vo; 325 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kalunta-Crumpton, Anita RACE, CRIME AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE International Perspectives
Palgrave Macmillan 2010 0230220290 / 9780230220294 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Pictorial paper covered boards with minimal edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Katsh, M. Ethan LAW IN A DIGITAL WORLD
New York Oxford University Press 1995 0195080173 / 9780195080179 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Blue cloth-covered boards, minor wear to edges, front board bows up very slightly at fore-edge, slight soiling to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, minor wear to edges, light soiling to rear. ; 8vo; 294 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kennedy, Randall RACE, CRIME, AND THE LAW
New York Pantheon Books 1997 0679438815 / 9780679438816 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+ Signed by Author
Black paper-covered baords, minor wear to edges. Dust jacket in mylar, slight wear to edges, minor rubbing. ; Inscribed by author on ffep.; 8vo; 538 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lisska, Anthony J. AQUINAS'S THEORY OF NATURAL LAW An Analytic Reconstruction
Oxford University Press 1997 0198269676 / 9780198269670 Second Printing Softcover G+/NONE 
Green and white wraps with edgewear, scuffing and light soiling. Spine lightly creased. Binding tight. A few pages have pen marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 McKenzie, Professor Evan PRIVATOPIA Homeowner Associations and the Rise of Residential Private Government
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1996 0300066384 / 9780300066388 Second Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte black wraps and soft bumping to tips of fore edges. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior.; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Millar, Robert Wyness CIVIL PROCEDURE OF THE TRIAL COURT IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE
The Law Center of New York University for the National Conference of Judicial Councils 1952 First Edition Hardcover G+/G+ Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Millar on the half-title page: "Autographed for Lowell Hastings at the request of Gerald M. Chapman with happy memories of old association and the best of good wishes / Robert Wyness Millar / 26 March 1953." Foxing to top edge and lightly to other edges and to endpapers, light soiling/rubbing to edges, pages a bit yellowed with age, esp. at edges, previous owner bookplate to front pastedown; beige jacket also shows some sunning/yellowing, soiling and rubbing, edges worn with several tears (all 1" or shorter).; Judicial Administration Series; 8vo; 534 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pound, Roscoe THE FORMATIVE ERA OF AMERICAN LAW
New York Peter Smith 1950 Reprint Hardcover G+/NONE 
A bump across the top edge of the boards; some bumping at corners; some soiling/rubbing to the boards; foxing along top edge of text block, lighter on fore-edge; previous owner book plate on front paste down.; Four lectures printed as they were originally delivered at the Law School of Tulane University in 1936. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Robinson, Dr. Olivia F. THE CRIMINAL LAW OF ANCIENT ROME
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1995 0801853184 / 9780801853180 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Green cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine; light edgewear and bumped corners. Black dj has edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean save for a couple of pages with highlighting.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 212 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rowell, Margit BRANCUSI VS. UNITED STATES The Historic Trial, 1928
Vilo Publishing 1999 2876602563 / 9782876602564 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Near fine with light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy black dust jacket. Faint soiling to head of text block. Otherwise tight,clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ruth, Henry and Kevin R. Reitz THE CHALLENGE OF CRIME Rethinking Our Responses
Cambridge Harvard University Press 2003 067400891x / 9780674008915 Hardcover NF/VG+ 
Black cloth-covered spine and grey paper-covered boards, slight wear to edges. Dust jacket in mylar, slight wear to edges, minor rubbing. ; 8vo; 374 pages 
Price: 13.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sabin, Arthur J. IN CALMER TIMES The Supreme Court and Red Monday
University of Pennsylvania Press 1999 081223507X / 9780812235074 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Black cloth covered boards with bumps to ends of spine. Glossy pictorial dj with minor edgewear and scuffing. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 259 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Schwartz, Bernard RIGHTS OF THE PERSON Volume I: Sanctity, Privacy and Expression
New York Macmillan Company 1968 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Black and grey cloth-covered boards, light soiling to edges, minor creasing to corner tips of last several pages. Dust jacket in mylar, lightly yellowed and soiled. ; A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States Part III; 8vo; 481 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie