|
|
Area Studies | - 182 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE REVOLUTION: INDONESIA 1945 - 1950 From a Unitary State to a Unitary State Ministry of Information of Indonesia 1954 Second Edition Hardcover VG/G+ Burgundy cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light wear to spine ends, light foxing to edges and endpapers, light soiling; jacket with light edgewear, heavier at spine ends/corners where there are several small chips and tears, small chip with tear to rear flap fold, soiled and rubbed. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; Unpaginated pages
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
IMPERIAL LECTURE ON JAPAN'S CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY FOR H.I.H. CROWN PRINCE AKIHITO Kajima Construction Co. 1969 Hardcover VG/NONE White paper-covered boards. Light wear to spine ends/corners, and lower corners just worn to boards at tips, some soiling and rubbing to exterior, erased price markings to upper corner of ffe. ; Lecture delivered by Takeo Atsumi, President of Kajima Construction Co., May 30, 1969. "This booklet is an English translation of the reference material used on the occasion of the lecture." ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 39 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
LEE KUAN YEW A Pictorial Biography Singapore Lianhe Zaobao 1994 9810130503 / 9789810130503 Hardcover VG/VG+ Red paper-covered boards with gilt lettering; rubbing to spine-ends, corners, and lower edge; textblock edges and free endpapers lightly soiled. Dust jacket in removable mylar, light edgewear.; Text in both English and Chinese.; Color Photographs; Square 4to; 311 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
The Biographical Dictionary of Eminent Scotsmen(Six volume set) Thoemmes Press 1996 1855064367 / 9781855064362 First Edition Hardcover F/NONE All books are fine without marking, names, bookplates, etc. A very clean, nearly new set. The cloth slipcase is also in excellent condition with only very minimal wear. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR THIS HEAVY SET. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1796 pages
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
THE MERTON COLLEGE REGISTER II: 1891-1989 Printed for Private Circulation 1990 Hardcover VG+/VG+ Pink paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling to page edges and to white jacket, slight wear to spine ends and jacket edges. ; 8vo; 664 pages
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Agnew, Hugh LeCaine ORIGINS OF THE CZECH NATIONAL RENASCENCE University of Pittsburgh Press 1993 0822937425 / 9780822937425 Hardcover VG/VG- Black cloth covered boards, title in copper gilt on spine; light edgewear only. Glossy orange and black pictorial dj with sunned (but still readable) spine; light edgewear. Binding tight, text clean.; Series in Russian and East European Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Anderson, Arthur J. BEYOND THE CODICES The Nahua View of Colonial Mexico University of California Press 1976 0520029747 / 9780520029743 Hardcover VG/VG- Mustard cloth covered boards with black title on spine. Mild edgewear and bumped corners. Yellow and black dj is protected in removeable mylar; edgewear, scuffing, mild soiling and a few minor closed tears at edges. Spine faded. Binding tight, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Arnott, W.G. ALDE ESTUARY The Story of a Suffolk River Ipswich The Boydell Press 1973 085115025x / 9780851150253 Reprint Hardcover VG+/VG Blue paper-covered boards, edges slightly sunned, light foxing to textblock edges and feps. Dust jacket in mylar, few small tears and creases to edges (one larger gentle crease to front upper edge), rubbing and light soiling, slightly sunned, few spots of foxing. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 100 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Aydelotte, Frank ELIZABETHAN ROGUES AND VAGABONDS London Frank Cass & Co 1967 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG- Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Some darkening of endpapers and along top edge of text block; some wear along bottom edges of boards; bit of bumping at lower corners; jacket shows some sunning along top edge of front cover and spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Ball, W. W. Rouse TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE London / New York J. M. Dent & Co. / E. P. Dutton & Co. 1906 Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by Edmund H. New Blue cloth-covered thin boards with gilt titles and decoration, top edge gilt. Slightly shelf-cocked, corners bumped, spine lightly sunned, mild soiling/rubbing, sporadic light foxing to text block (mostly to first/last few pages), photo of the college somewhat sloppily clipped from another book and "tipped in" with glue at the title page but now detached, leaving residue behind along the hinge. ; The College Monographs; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 107 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Beattie, William The Castles and Abbeys of England From the National Records, Early Chronicles, and Other Standard Authors. Virtue, Spalding and Company N.D. Hardcover VG-/NONE Green cloth covered boards with beveled edges and ornate gilt and black stamping to spine and front cover. Edgewear, bumped and worn corners, light rubbing and soiling. All edges bright gilt, with some mild rubbing. Pencil mark to corner of ffep. Tissue guard over frontispiece is browned and has a small hole in the middle, though the rest of the tissue guards are not damaged. Binding a little tender at p. 224, otherwise tight. Text clean. Concerns Arundel Castle, St. Alban's Abbey, Palace of Eltham, Rochester Castle, Tewkesbury Abbey, Kenilworth Castle, Waltham Abbey, Carisbrooke Castle and Netley Abbey. Circa late 1800s.; Engravings; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 352 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Beloff, Max PUBLIC ORDER AND POPULAR DISTURBANCES, 1660-1714 London Oxford University Press 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover G/G Overall musty smell, foxing to edges and to first/last few pages and to covers, approx. 3" long thin faint dampstain along front edge of spine, light bumping to corners, previous owner names to both front endpapers, and brief note in ink to first page of introduction; dust jacket somewhat yellowed (esp. at spine and flap folds), edges worn with few small chips/tears (all under 1/4"), lightly rubbed and soiled, 1/4" diameter stain to front. ; Fold-out Map at rear; 8vo; 168 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|