Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Psychology

 - 48 items found in your search
Psychology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Akhtar, Salman GOOD FEELINGS Psychoanalytic Reflections on Positive Emotions and Attitudes
London UK Karnac Books 2009 185575780X / 9781855757806 Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to matte wraps. Binder's error causing slight wrinkling to paper covering spine. Trace soil to text edges and front & back panel. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior ; IPA: Psychoanalytic Ideas and Applications; 8vo; 492 pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beahrs, John O. LIMITS OF SCIENTIFIC PSYCHIATRY The Role of Uncertainty in Mental Health
New York Brunner/Mazel 1986 087630420x / 9780876304204 Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on ffep. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor wear to edges, small bump to rear upper edge, very slight soiling to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, slight wear to edges, spine sunned, minor soiling.; 8vo; 230 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Birdwhistell, Ray L. KINESICS AND CONTEXT Essays on Body-Motion Communication
Allen Lane The Penguin Press 1971 0713902248 / 9780713902242 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Minor bumping to spine ends and light soiling to page edges, previous owner blindstamp to lower corner of title page, small price sticker markered over in upper corner of ffe; dust jacket lightly yellowed, edges worn with many small chips and tears (all under 1"), lightly rubbed and soiled, price clipped. ; 8vo; 338 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowlby, John & Stephen A. Mitchell SEPARATION Anxiety And Anger
New York, NY Basic Books 1976 0465097162 / 9780465097166 Digital reprint Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to glossy wraps with light creases to foot of spine. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; Basic Books Classics; Vol. 2; 8vo; 458 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Butz, Michael R. CHAOS AND COMPLEXITY Implications for Psychological Theory And Practice
Taylor & Francis 1997 1560324198 / 9781560324195 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Butz on title page. Red wraps. Light shelfwear, corners slightly fanning out, creasing to rear endpapers. ; 8vo; 271 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clark, David A. COGNITIVE-BEHAVIORAL THERAPY FOR OCD
New York Guilford Press 2004 1572309636 / 9781572309630 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Blue paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light scuffing to lower edge of text block and to jacket. ; 8vo; 324 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Corradi Fiumara, Gemma SPONTANEITY A Psychoanalytic Inquiry
Routledge 2009 0415492696 / 9780415492690 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps. Binding tight, text clean, spine uncreased. Trace soil to page edges. An excellent copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 150 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 de Pre, Athena HUMOR AND THE HEALING ARTS A Multimethod Analysis of Humor Use in Health Care
Mahwah, NJ Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 1998 0805826483 / 9780805826487 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy green and blue wraps. Previous owner blind stamp to lower corner of half-title page, o/w only light shelfwear. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean. ; LEA's Communication Series; 8vo; 228 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Eldridge, Albert F IMAGES OF CONFLICT
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1979 0312409249 / 9780312409241 1st Softcover Edition Softcover G+/NONE 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy orange wraps with sunning to spine. Soft bumps to tips of fore edges and trace soiling to text edges and back end paper. Blind stamp to foot of front wrap. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Erickson, Milton H. & Jay Haley CONVERSATIONS WITH MILTON H. ERICKSON, M.D. Changing Individuals, Vol. 1
New York, NY W W Norton & Co Inc 1985 0931513014 / 9780931513015 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Triangle Press. Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to mylar protected dust jacket and underlying cloth covered boards. Previous owners address stamped in ink to head of ffep.Trace soil to text edges. Very small, brown circular dot at foot of front hinge. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; Thick 8vo; 332 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fisher, Seymour & Rhoda L. Fisher PRETEND THE WORLD IS FUNNY AND FOREVER A Psychological Analysis of Comedians, Clowns, and Actors
L. Erlbaum Associates 1981 0898590736 / 9780898590739 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Glossy red cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine; light edgewear and soiling; bumping and light wear to corners and ends of spine. Binding tight, text clean. Library blind stamp to bottom of title page. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Freud, Sigmund & Sándor Ferenczi & Eva Brabant & Ernst Falzeder & Patrizia Giampieri-Deutsch & Peter Hoffer & Andre Haynal THE CORRESPONDENCE OF SIGMUND FREUD AND SÁNDOR FERENCZI 1908-1914
Cambridge, MA Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1994 0674174186 / 9780674174184 Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
Rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy, mylar protected dust jacket with sunning to spine. Some creasing/wrinkling to edges of ~5 pages at the rear of the book due to careless shelving. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, unmarked interior. ; The Correspondence of Sigmund Freud and Sandor Ferenczi; Vol. 1; 8vo; 586 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Griffith, James & Melissa Griffith THE BODY SPEAKS Therapeutic Dialogues for Mind-Body Problems
Basic Books 1994 0465007163 / 9780465007165 Hardcover VG/VG 
Maroon paper and green quarter cloth covered boards; light edgewear and lightly bumped corners. Glossy green and maroon dj, light scuffing and edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 236 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jennings, Pilar & Jeremy D. Safran MIXING MINDS The Power of Relationship in Psychoanalysis and Buddhism
Boston, MA Wisdom Publications 2010 0861716167 / 9780861716166 First Printing Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Johansson-Hiden, Birgitta ANALYZING TALK IN THE WORKPLACE GROUP Dynamics, Dominance and Coherence
Sweden Department of Psychology, Goteborg University 1998 First Edition Softcover VG/NONE 
White wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing/soiling. Binding strong and tight, spine uncreased, text clean.; 8vo; 331 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jung, C. G. & Joan Chodorow JUNG ON ACTIVE IMAGINATION
Princeton University Press 1997 0691015767 / 9780691015767 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with light soiling and edgewear. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jung, C. G. & Sonu Shamdasani THE PSYCHOLOGY OF KUNDALINI YOGA
Princeton University Press 1999 0691006768 / 9780691006765 Softcover VG/NONE 
Glossy pictorial wraps with light edgewear and 1'' crease to corner. Binding tight, spine uncreased, text clean. Trace soil to text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Karpel, Mark A. EVALUATING COUPLES A Handbook for Practitioners
W. W. Norton & Company 1994 0393701808 / 9780393701807 Hardcover VG/VG 
Navy blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine. Light edgewear and scuffing, and bumping to corners/ends of spine. Glossy navy blue dj with light edgewear, scuffing and soiling. Binding tight, text clean. Appears unread. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Klein, Melanie Envy And Gratitude And Other Works, 1946-1963
Free Press 1984 0029184401 / 9780029184400 Second Printing Hardcover VG/VG 
The upper corners are bumped fairly hard, one lower corner has a minor bump. The interior is all very clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has matching bumps to the upper corners. The spine is mildly faded, otherwise very nice. ; The Writings of Melanie Klein; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Klug, Coletta A. SUICIDE The Constructive/Destructive Self
Lewiston Edwin Mellen Press 1996 0773488308 / 9780773488304 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by author to previous owners on front pastedown. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles. Minor shelfwear.; Studies in Health and Human Services; Vol. 25; 8vo; 295 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie