Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Economics

 - 14 items found in your search
Economics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andreassen, Bard & Stephen P. Marks DEVELOPMENT AS A HUMAN RIGHT Legal, Political and Economic Dimensions [Second Edition]
Portland, OR Intersentia 2010 9789400000223 Second Edition Softcover VG+/NONE 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to matte, sage green wraps. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 406 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Autio, Matti and Erik Lodenius (translated by Fred. A. Fewster) THE FINNISH PAPER MILLS' ASSOCIATION, 1918 - 1968 Creation and Stages of Development
Helsinki Frenckellin Kirjapaino Oy 1968 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Green leatherette spine and tan cloth-covered boards. Light scuffing to spine (mostly at ends), large area of staining or discoloration to front cover.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 279 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Birdsall, Nancy & Augusto De La Torre & Rachel Menezes FAIR GROWTH Economic Policies for Latin America's Poor and Middle-Income Majority
Washington, D. C. Center for Global Development 2008 1933286164 / 9781933286167 1st Softcover Edition Softcover G+/NONE 
Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to glossy wraps. Brief, neat underlining, sidelining and margin notes in blue pen to ~75 pages. Trace soiling to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 218 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buchanan, Mark FORECAST What Physics, Meteorology, and the Natural Sciences Can Teach Us About Economics
New York, NY Bloomsbury USA 2013 1608198510 / 9781608198511 First Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Near fine with a hint of rubbing and scuffing to spot glossed dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Flamm, Irving H. AN ECONOMIC PROGRAM FOR A LIVING DEMOCRACY
Liveright 1942 Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Green cloth covered boards with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Light edgewear and soiling. Corners and ends of spine bumped. Binding tight, text clean. Creasing to upper corner of fisrt 20 pages. Gray-green pigmentation to top edge of text block. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Heilbroner, Robert L. and Aaron Singer THE ECONOMIC TRANSFORMATION OF AMERICA TO 1865
Harcourt Brace College Publishers 1994 015501241x / 9780155012417 Softcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing and soiling and edgewear, front cover lightly curling open. ; 8vo; 148 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Keynes, John Maynard (edited by Elizabeth Johnson) ACTIVITIES 1906-1914 : INDIA AND CAMBRIDGE
Macmillan St Martin's Press for the Royal Economic Society 1971 Hardcover VG/VG 
Blue cloth-covered boards, very light rubbing/bumping at spine ends/corners, small dealer sticker to rear pastedown. Dust jacket in mylar, spine and edges darkened, roughly 1" by .75" abrasion to lower spine, some creasing at lower spine, price torn from lower corner of front flap, very light soil and foxing. ; The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keynes; 8vo; 312 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kirzner, Israel M. An Essay on Capital
Augustus M. Kelley 1966 0678001987 / 9780678001981 First Edition stated Hardcover VG/NONE 
Medium grey cloth covered boards with black lettering. Binding tight, text clean. Light bumping to corners of boards and light foxing to top of text block. Owner's name inside front cover has been neatly covered with white-out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nussbaum, Martha C. CREATING CAPABILITIES The Human Development Approach
Cambridge, MA Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 2011 0674050541 / 9780674050549 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Light rubbing, scuffing and edgewear to glossy dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Very small circular stain to head of back panel on fore edge and adjacent spot on dust jacket. Otherwise tight, bright, unmarked interior. ; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Patinkin, Don ANTICIPATIONS OF THE GENERAL THEORY? And Other Essays on Keynes
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1982 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 
Brown cloth covered boards, spine gently bumped. Dust jacket in mylar, edge-wear, rubbing, light soil. ; 8vo; 283 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Screpanti, Ernesto THE FUNDAMENTAL INSTITUTIONS OF CAPITALISM
Routledge 2001 0415247675 / 9780415247672 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Lavender boards. Small stain (roughly 1/2") to lower edge of text block, with several tiny stain spots splattering out around it; lower margin of pages slightly wavy as from moisture exposure (but no staining inside book); light soiling and rubbing to exterior. ; Routledge Frontiers of Political Economy; 8vo; 310 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Spanos, Alex (with Mark Seal and Natalia Kasparian) SHARING THE WEALTH My Story
Washington D.C. Regnery Publishing 2002 0895261588 / 9780895261588 Hardcover NF/VG+ Signed by Author
Blue paper-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor wear to edges. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to edges. ; Inscribed by author on ffep.; B&W and Color Photos; 8vo; 254 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tufte, Edward R. THE VISUAL DISPLAY OF QUANTITATIVE INFORMATION
Cheshire, CT Graphics Press LLC 2006 0961392142 / 9780961392147 Second Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover VG+/VG+ Signed by Author
Signed by author in silver sharpie point marker on title page. Light rubbing, scuffing, and edgewear to mylar protecte dust jacket. Trace soil to text edges. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Van der Lippe, Tanja and Liset Van Dijk (editors) WOMEN'S EMPLOYMENT IN A COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
Hawthorne, NY Aldine De Gruyter 2001 0202306569 / 9780202306568 Softcover AN/NONE 
New, still wrapped in publisher's plastic.; Sociology and Economics: Controversy and Integration; 8vo; 312 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie