|
|
Americana | - 58 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society Volume III (1870 - 1880) Saint Paul Minnesota Historical Society 1880 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Rubbing/wear to boards; bumping at corners and spine ends, with some fraying at lower spine ends and corners; spots on corners worn through to boards; some soiling to boards; light soiling to edges of textblock; previous owner signature on rear paste down (and partially blotted across to free end paper) and also to front paste down and verso frontis. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 433 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adams, Charles Francis (Jr. ) ; and Gilbert Nash WESSAGUSSET AND WEYMOUTH Weymouth's First Twenty Years; Weymouth Thirty Years Later Weymouth, MA Weymouth Historical Society 1905 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Light rubbing/wear to boards and spine; bumping at spine ends, lighter at corners. ; Decorative blind-stamping on front and rear boards; gilt titles on spine and top edge gilt. "Wessagusset and Weymouth", An Historical Address by Charles Francis Adams, Jr. , (July 4, 1874) ; "Weymouth in its First Twenty Years", A Paper Read Before the Society by Gilbert Nash (November 1, 1882) ; "Weymouth Thirty Years Later", A Paper Read by Charles Francis Adams, Before the Historical Society, September 23, 1904.; Weymouth Historical Society; Vol. 3; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 163 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Adams, George Rollie and Ralph Jerry Christian NASHVILLE A Pictorial History Virginia Beach Donning Company 1980 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE SIGNED by both authors and numbered 255 of a limited edition of 3000 on a bookplate laid into the book (plate was affixed to front pastedown but the glue has yellowed and lost adhesiveness; likewise, a presentation statement from the bank that sponsored the book is loose and laid in, leaving an adhesive stain on the front free endpaper). Black cloth with gilt title and decoration. Dampspotting to cloth across upper half of front cover, bumping to upper corners and lightly to spine ends and lower corners. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 198 pages; Signed by All Authors
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bailey, W. T. RICHFIELD SPRINGS AND VICINITY. Historical, Biographical, and Descriptive. New York A. S. Barnes & Company 1874 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE Brown cloth, gilt titles. Ex-library, with plates/stamps to endpapers, small number to copyright page, stamp to first page, spine ends lightly chipped, corners and lower edges worn to boards, rubbing along spine edges and a 1" split to cloth along front edge of spine, sticker stain to lower spine, foxing/discoloration to two plates, their tissue guards and the adjacent pages (one of these is the frontispiece/title page). Binding strong and tight, text clean but for a few small page numbers to contents pages and the library stamp to the first page.; 12mo; 227 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Ballard, Margaret Byrnside A UNIVERSITY IS BORN Union, West Virginia Published at Old Hundred 1965 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author SIGNED by author on title page. Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Vertical crease to title page, slight soil to edges; jacket yellowed, lightly edgeworn with a few small chips/tears, some insect damage (including a few small holes through front flap fold and spine), slightly soiled. ; 8vo; 308 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bancroft, Caroline COLORFUL COLORADO Its Dramatic History Denver Sage Books 1959 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author SIGNED by author and inscribed to previous owner on front free endpaper. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine. Slightly shelf-cocked, spine lightly sunned and gilt a bit dulled, previous owner's plate to verso ffe. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 127 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Calkins, Earnest Elmo THEY BROKE THE PRAIRIE Urbana University of Illinois Press 1989 0252060946 / 9780252060946 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE Mustard wraps. Spine sunned, slight moisture rippling to rear cover and last few pages, light edgewear. Binding tight, interior clean. ; Prairie State Books; 8vo; 451 pages
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Castellanos, Henry C. New Orleans As it Was Episodes of Louisiana Life New Orleans L. Graham Co., Ltd. 1905 Second Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Red cloth, white lettering, decoration on the front and spine. Illustrated. There is a former owner's bookplate to the front pastedown and a stamp to the top corner of the front free endpaper. Bumps to the corners with boards showing at the upper corners. Soiling to the upper page edges. The spine is a bit darkened. Interior pages are very clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Christopherson, Marie DRIFTWOOD IN A TIME OF WAR Sioux Falls, SD Center for Western Studies 1995 0931170605 / 9780931170607 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE Tan wraps. Light sunning at spine, crease to upper corner of rear cover, bumping to spine head and upper front corner, light edgewear and soiling.; Prairie Plains Series Number 4; 8vo; 380 pages
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Corning, Howard McKinley WILLAMETTE LANDINGS Ghost Towns of the River Binfords & Mort for the Oregon Historical Society 1947 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light bumping and rubbing and soiling to edges, light yellowing to pages, faint 1" waterstain to lower front; jacket price clipped, several chips and tears to top edge (largest chip approx. 2"), few much smaller chips/tears to lower edge, few waterstains to front, light yellowing and rubbing and soiling. ; 8vo; 201 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
D'Erasmo, Rocky MEMORIES OF FORDHAM 1987 0961868708 / 9780961868703 Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Hank Cutrona Signed by Author SIGNED by D'Erasmo on the front free endpaper. Green paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling to text block edges, slight rubbing at spine ends/corners, 1/4" pink stain to ffe at fore-edge; jacket lightly yellowed, rubbed/soiled, light edgewear with a few tiny tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 292` pages; Signed by Author
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Davis, Eleanor Harmon ABRAHAM FORNANDER A Biography Honolulu University Press of Hawaii 1979 0824804597 / 9780824804596 First Edition Hardcover VG-/VG- Signed by Author INSCRIBED by Davis on ffe: "To A- and J- ___ - This book about one Scandinavian to two others, from a third - In fond friendship, Eleanor Davis." Brown cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Lightly shelf-cocked, foxing to edges, minor bumping to spine ends and corners; jacket with slight sunning to spine, light rubbing/soiling and edgewear. ; 8vo; 322 pages; Signed by Author
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|