Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Americana

 - 59 items found in your search
Americana
   -Alaska
   -Arizona
   -Arkansas
   -Canada
   -Colorado
   -Hawaii
   -Illinois
   -Kansas
   -Louisiana
   -Maine
   -Maryland
   -Massachusetts
   -Minnesota
   -Montana
   -Nebraska
   -Nevada
   -New Mexico
   -New York
   -North Dakota
   -Oklahoma
   -Oregon
   -Rhode Island
   -South Dakota
   -Tennessee
   -Vermont
   -Washington
   -West Virginia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society Volume III (1870 - 1880)
Saint Paul Minnesota Historical Society 1880 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Rubbing/wear to boards; bumping at corners and spine ends, with some fraying at lower spine ends and corners; spots on corners worn through to boards; some soiling to boards; light soiling to edges of textblock; previous owner signature on rear paste down (and partially blotted across to free end paper) and also to front paste down and verso frontis. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 433 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FIFTY GLIMPSES OF BOSTON Reproduced from Recent Photographs of its Public Buildings, Institutions, Monuments, Parks, Streets, and Harbor Including Some Features of the Greater Boston
Chicago Rand, Mcnally & Company 1895 Stapled wraps VG-/NONE 
Text block bound with two staples, then tied into yellow wraps with string. Spine and edges worn with a few small tears to wraps, some rubbing/soiling. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 16mo; 48 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Charles Francis (Jr. ) ; and Gilbert Nash WESSAGUSSET AND WEYMOUTH Weymouth's First Twenty Years; Weymouth Thirty Years Later
Weymouth, MA Weymouth Historical Society 1905 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Light rubbing/wear to boards and spine; bumping at spine ends, lighter at corners. ; Decorative blind-stamping on front and rear boards; gilt titles on spine and top edge gilt. "Wessagusset and Weymouth", An Historical Address by Charles Francis Adams, Jr. , (July 4, 1874) ; "Weymouth in its First Twenty Years", A Paper Read Before the Society by Gilbert Nash (November 1, 1882) ; "Weymouth Thirty Years Later", A Paper Read by Charles Francis Adams, Before the Historical Society, September 23, 1904.; Weymouth Historical Society; Vol. 3; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 163 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, George Rollie and Ralph Jerry Christian NASHVILLE A Pictorial History
Virginia Beach Donning Company 1980 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
SIGNED by both authors and numbered 255 of a limited edition of 3000 on a bookplate laid into the book (plate was affixed to front pastedown but the glue has yellowed and lost adhesiveness; likewise, a presentation statement from the bank that sponsored the book is loose and laid in, leaving an adhesive stain on the front free endpaper). Black cloth with gilt title and decoration. Dampspotting to cloth across upper half of front cover, bumping to upper corners and lightly to spine ends and lower corners. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 198 pages; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Albion, Robert Greenhalgh with Jennie Barnes Pope THE RISE OF NEW YORK PORT [1815-1860]
Great Britain David & Charles 1970 0715351966 / 9780715351963 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Minor bumping to spine ends, previous owner name to ffe; dust jacket has light sunning (mostly at spine, making title difficult to read), light rubbing/soiling, some edgewear, including a few very small tears and slight fraying, crease to upper corner of rear flap. ; 8vo; 481 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Helena G. SANFORD BALLARD DOLE Hawaii's Only President, 1844-1926
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark 1988 087062184x / 9780870621840 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by Allen on front free endpaper. Green cloth. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners, light soiling to page edges, light rubbing to covers. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 304 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bailey, W. T. RICHFIELD SPRINGS AND VICINITY. Historical, Biographical, and Descriptive.
New York A. S. Barnes & Company 1874 First Edition Hardcover G/NONE 
Brown cloth, gilt titles. Ex-library, with plates/stamps to endpapers, small number to copyright page, stamp to first page, spine ends lightly chipped, corners and lower edges worn to boards, rubbing along spine edges and a 1" split to cloth along front edge of spine, sticker stain to lower spine, foxing/discoloration to two plates, their tissue guards and the adjacent pages (one of these is the frontispiece/title page). Binding strong and tight, text clean but for a few small page numbers to contents pages and the library stamp to the first page.; 12mo; 227 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ballard, Margaret Byrnside A UNIVERSITY IS BORN
Union, West Virginia Published at Old Hundred 1965 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title page. Black cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Vertical crease to title page, slight soil to edges; jacket yellowed, lightly edgeworn with a few small chips/tears, some insect damage (including a few small holes through front flap fold and spine), slightly soiled. ; 8vo; 308 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bancroft, Caroline COLORFUL COLORADO Its Dramatic History
Denver Sage Books 1959 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by author and inscribed to previous owner on front free endpaper. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine. Slightly shelf-cocked, spine lightly sunned and gilt a bit dulled, previous owner's plate to verso ffe. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 127 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Beach, Roy WHITE QUARTZ AND GOLD Stories of the Mother Lode and the Boom Town Shylock
Placerville, CA Davis Press 1936 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Green cloth, gilt titles. Some rubbing/wear to boards; across lower fourth of front cover an area of scattered lighter soiling/staining; light bumping at spine ends and corners. ; Frontispiece photo of author; 8vo; 239 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Black Hills Half Century Club of Belle Fourche, South Dakota PIONEER FOOTPRINTS
Aberdeen, South Dakota North Plains Press 1973 Third Edition Softcover G+/NONE 
Tan wraps, diagonal crease across rear wrap, bump to upper front edge near spine causing minor creasing and short tear (1/2" or less) to front cover and first 40 pages, rubbing and mild soiling, light edgewear, price sticker inside front cover. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 300 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Calkins, Earnest Elmo THEY BROKE THE PRAIRIE
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1989 0252060946 / 9780252060946 Reprint Softcover VG/NONE 
Mustard wraps. Spine sunned, slight moisture rippling to rear cover and last few pages, light edgewear. Binding tight, interior clean. ; Prairie State Books; 8vo; 451 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Canton, Frank M. FRONTIER TRAILS The Autobiography of Frank M. Canton
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1930 First Edition Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Brown cloth covered boards. Spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed, with cloth just beginning to fray; light insect damage and some superficial scratching to cloth; light soiling. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 237 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Castellanos, Henry C. New Orleans As it Was Episodes of Louisiana Life
New Orleans L. Graham Co., Ltd. 1905 Second Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Red cloth, white lettering, decoration on the front and spine. Illustrated. There is a former owner's bookplate to the front pastedown and a stamp to the top corner of the front free endpaper. Bumps to the corners with boards showing at the upper corners. Soiling to the upper page edges. The spine is a bit darkened. Interior pages are very clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Christopherson, Marie DRIFTWOOD IN A TIME OF WAR
Sioux Falls, SD Center for Western Studies 1995 0931170605 / 9780931170607 First Edition Softcover VG-/NONE 
Tan wraps. Light sunning at spine, crease to upper corner of rear cover, bumping to spine head and upper front corner, light edgewear and soiling.; Prairie Plains Series Number 4; 8vo; 380 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clarke, Walter E.; series authors G. Waldo Browne and Nathan Haskell Dole THE NEW AMERICA AND THE FAR EAST VOLUME IX: ALASKA
Boston Marshall Jones Company 1910 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Green cloth, gilt title on spine, top edge gilt. Minor bumping/wear to spine ends and corners, slight rubbing to covers and slight soiling to edges. ; B&W Photographs, Fold-out Color Map; 4to; 1477-1684 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cole, Philip G. ; edited by Van Kirke Nelson and Cato K. Butler MONTANA IN MINIATURE The Pictorial History of Montana from Early Exploration to Early Statehood
Kalispell, Montana O'Neil Printers 1966 Limited Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated by Olaf C. Seltzer 
Number 49 of 300 copies signed by both editors. Full brown leather, inside brown cloth slipcase. Gilt title on spine is dulling and gilt title and cowboy decoration on front are entirely green; slight wear at corners and a tiny nick to leather on rear board near lower corner. Slipcase with light rubbing. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 216 pages; Signed by Editors 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Conley, Patrick T. DEMOCRACY IN DECLINE Rhode Island Constitutional Development, 1776-1841
Rhode Island Historical Society 1977 0917012097 / 9780917012099 Hardcover VG-/VG- Signed by Author
Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Light edgewear, bumped corners. Offwhite dj with light edgewear, chipping, foxing and soiling. A couple of small tears to the top edge have been repaired with scotch tape. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's blindstamp to dedication page. Top of text block foxed. Inscribed "To Gil, a fine student with sincere best wishes, Pat Conley" on ffep.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 433 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Corning, Howard McKinley WILLAMETTE LANDINGS Ghost Towns of the River
Binfords & Mort for the Oregon Historical Society 1947 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G 
Grey cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light bumping and rubbing and soiling to edges, light yellowing to pages, faint 1" waterstain to lower front; jacket price clipped, several chips and tears to top edge (largest chip approx. 2"), few much smaller chips/tears to lower edge, few waterstains to front, light yellowing and rubbing and soiling. ; 8vo; 201 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 D'Erasmo, Rocky MEMORIES OF FORDHAM
1987 0961868708 / 9780961868703 Hardcover VG/VG Illustrated by Hank Cutrona Signed by Author
SIGNED by D'Erasmo on the front free endpaper. Green paper-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Light soiling to text block edges, slight rubbing at spine ends/corners, 1/4" pink stain to ffe at fore-edge; jacket lightly yellowed, rubbed/soiled, light edgewear with a few tiny tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 292` pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie