|
|
Natural History | - 73 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
MAP COLLECTORS' CIRCLE Volume III London The Map Collectors' Circle 1966 Hardcover VG/NONE Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Edges rubbed and bumped in few places (mostly at corners), slightly shaken, light soiling and rubbing, foxing to top edge of text block.; Contents: 21: The Printed Maps of Barbados, 22: Town plans of the British Isles, 23: Early Maps of Australia, the Dutch Period, 24: New Light on the Jansson-Visscher Maps of New England, 25: The Malinowski Collection of Maps of Poland, Part I, 26: The Maps of South-West France, 27: Bickham's Birds Eye County Views and the British Monarchy, 28: A Dictionary of Mapmakers, Part II, 29: Printed Maps of Africa, Part I, 1477-1600, 30: Printed Maps of Africa, Part II, Regional Maps. ; B&W Maps; 4to
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE ENTOMOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON For the Year 1881 London West, Newman and Co. 1881 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE Fairly heavy rubbing/wear to boards, edges included; bumping at spine ends and corners; very small bookdealer label on front paste down; front and rear hinges starting. ; 22 pages plates at rear; bound three-quarter leather, with gilt decorated spine labels.; 8vo; 648 pages
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Agricola, Georgius; Hoover, Herbert C. and Hoover, Lou H. DE RE METALLICA Dover Publications 1950 0486600068 / 9780486600062 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE Teal cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Pieces of the dj have been cut out and pasted into the rear pastedown, the rest of the dj not present. Yellowing to endpapers. ; Dover Earth Science; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 638 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Blake, Tim THE ANDALUCIAN HORSE Worcester Square One Publications 1991 1872017355 / 9781872017358 Hardcover VG/NONE Illustrated black glossy paper-covered boards, corners bumped, very slightly shelf-cocked, lightly rubbed with few light indentations, covers open flat. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 96 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Blatchley, W. S. A NATURE WOOING At Ormond by the Sea Indianapolis Nature Publishing Company 1902 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Some soiling and foxing to top edge of text block, light at fore- and bottom edges; bumping at spine ends and corners; some rubbing/wear to boards and along spine, where gilt title is a bit dulled; half-dozen very tiny lighter spots on spine; couple small (dime size) , light apparent damp stains on boards. ; Author inscription (unsigned) - "With the Compliments of the Author". ; 8vo; 245 pages
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Blatchley, W. S. BOULDER REVERIES Indianapolis Nature Publishing Company 1906 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE Light wear/rubbing to edges of text block; light bumping at spine ends. ; Unsigned author inscription: "With the Regards of the Author". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 230 pages
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Blatchley, W. S. Woodland Idyls Indianapolis Nature Publishing Company 1912 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Gilt-stamped cloth. Gilt is bright, just slightly rubbed. Very light wear to spine ends and corners. Front hinge at frontispiece just starting. Some browning to the endpapers. Illustrated with photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Borderieux, Carita ALMOST HUMAN A study of thinking animals G. Bell & Sons Ltd 1928 Hardcover G+/NONE Red cloth covered boards with water spots and some fading to lower front cover; spine lightly sunned; corners and ends of spine a little bumped. Binding tight, text clean. Rubber stamp "Wehman Bros. Publishers" to title page twice. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 78 pages
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Case, Gerard R. A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO FOSSILS New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1982 0442226519 / 9780442226510 Hardcover VG-/VG Black paper-covered boards, minor bumping to edges, slight soil, rear hinge just starting to crack. Dust jacket in mylar, lightly yellowed, slight wear. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 514 pages
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Crowley, Thomas J. & Gerald R. North PALEOCLIMATOLOGY Oxford University Press 1996 0195105338 / 9780195105339 Softcover VG-/NONE Red and blue glossy wraps. Binding tight and uncreased, text clean. There are a few pen marks to the underside of the text block and some light soiling overall. ; Series on Geology and Geophysics; Vol. 18; 350 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|