Adams Avenue                                                                                         
  Book Store

 adamsavebooks.com ~ 619.281.3330
 3502 Adams Ave., San Diego, CA 92116
Dealing in fine used,
out-of-print, and rare
 
books since 1965.  

Follow BartlebysBlog on Twitter


Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Natural History

 - 78 items found in your search
Natural History
   -Earth Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CALIFORNIA COASTAL PLAN California Coastal Zone Conservation Commissions, December 1975
Sacramento Documents and Publications Branch 1975 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Red and blue paper wrappers with white lettering. Some edgewear/rubbing; bottom corner of front wrap creased; spine sunned; light soiling to textblock. ; B&W Photos, Color Maps; 4to; 443 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MAP COLLECTORS' CIRCLE Volume III
London The Map Collectors' Circle 1966 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Edges rubbed and bumped in few places (mostly at corners), slightly shaken, light soiling and rubbing, foxing to top edge of text block.; Contents: 21: The Printed Maps of Barbados, 22: Town plans of the British Isles, 23: Early Maps of Australia, the Dutch Period, 24: New Light on the Jansson-Visscher Maps of New England, 25: The Malinowski Collection of Maps of Poland, Part I, 26: The Maps of South-West France, 27: Bickham's Birds Eye County Views and the British Monarchy, 28: A Dictionary of Mapmakers, Part II, 29: Printed Maps of Africa, Part I, 1477-1600, 30: Printed Maps of Africa, Part II, Regional Maps. ; B&W Maps; 4to 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TRANSACTIONS OF THE ENTOMOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON For the Year 1881
London West, Newman and Co. 1881 First Edition Hardcover G+/NONE 
Fairly heavy rubbing/wear to boards, edges included; bumping at spine ends and corners; very small bookdealer label on front paste down; front and rear hinges starting. ; 22 pages plates at rear; bound three-quarter leather, with gilt decorated spine labels.; 8vo; 648 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Agricola, Georgius; Hoover, Herbert C. and Hoover, Lou H. DE RE METALLICA
Dover Publications 1950 0486600068 / 9780486600062 Reprint Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Teal cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. Binding tight, text clean. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Pieces of the dj have been cut out and pasted into the rear pastedown, the rest of the dj not present. Yellowing to endpapers. ; Dover Earth Science; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 638 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aldrich, Samuel R. SMOKE OR STEAM? A Guide to Environmental, Regulatory, & Food Safety Concerns
Lake Wales, FL Flo-Min Publications 2003 Second Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Illustrated grey and white glossy paper-covered boards, slight soiling to rear. ; 8vo; 269 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander, Jane Tylor Field TEN EARLY AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS
San Diego Vanard Lithographers 2000 0964577518 / 9780964577510 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Blue wraps, light rubbing to spine and edges, rear very slightly sunned. ; Soldiers, Teachers, Artists, Doctors, Naturalists, Explorers; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 80 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 B. B. TIDE'S ENDING
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 Hardcover G/P Illustrated by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford 
Gray cloth-covered boards with decorative gilt, minor bumping to spine, light soil, endpapers discolored, previous owner gift notes to front endpapers, a few hinges just starting to crack, some pages taped at hinge. Dust jacket in mylar, chipping and tearing and creasing, taped in many places, soiling and rubbing. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 244 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blake, Tim THE ANDALUCIAN HORSE
Worcester Square One Publications 1991 1872017355 / 9781872017358 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Illustrated black glossy paper-covered boards, corners bumped, very slightly shelf-cocked, lightly rubbed with few light indentations, covers open flat. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blatchley, W. S. A NATURE WOOING At Ormond by the Sea
Indianapolis Nature Publishing Company 1902 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Some soiling and foxing to top edge of text block, light at fore- and bottom edges; bumping at spine ends and corners; some rubbing/wear to boards and along spine, where gilt title is a bit dulled; half-dozen very tiny lighter spots on spine; couple small (dime size) , light apparent damp stains on boards. ; Author inscription (unsigned) - "With the Compliments of the Author". ; 8vo; 245 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blatchley, W. S. BOULDER REVERIES
Indianapolis Nature Publishing Company 1906 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Light wear/rubbing to edges of text block; light bumping at spine ends. ; Unsigned author inscription: "With the Regards of the Author". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blatchley, W. S. MY NATURE BOOK Notes on the Natural History of the Vicinity of Dunedin, Florida
Indianapolis The Nature Publishing Company 1931 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
Some bumping at spine ends and corners; boards show some rubbing/wear and light soiling; some areas of rubbing/wear as well on top, and fore-edge of text block. ; Inscription signed by author on front free end paper. ; B&w Photographs; 8vo; 302 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Blatchley, W. S. Woodland Idyls
Indianapolis Nature Publishing Company 1912 First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 
Gilt-stamped cloth. Gilt is bright, just slightly rubbed. Very light wear to spine ends and corners. Front hinge at frontispiece just starting. Some browning to the endpapers. Illustrated with photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blood-Horse, The THE BLOOD-HORSE STALLION REGISTER
The Blood-Horse 1950 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Maroon cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine; very little scuffing and edgewear. Binding tight, text clean. Pges faintly yellowed around edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bonnefous, Jean CONTRIBUTION A L'ETUDE STRATIGRAPHIQUE ET MICROPALEONTOLOGIQUE DU JURASSIQUE DE TUNISIE (Tunisie Septentrionale Et Centrale, Sahel, Zone Des Chotts)
Paris L'Universite De Paris 1972 Softcover VG/NONE 
Contents of box in VG condition with light edgewear and soil. Box in G- condition with rubbing and soiling, edges and corners repaired with tape. ; 3 volumes of text and plates with assorted maps in a box. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Borderieux, Carita ALMOST HUMAN A study of thinking animals
G. Bell & Sons Ltd 1928 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Red cloth covered boards with water spots and some fading to lower front cover; spine lightly sunned; corners and ends of spine a little bumped. Binding tight, text clean. Rubber stamp "Wehman Bros. Publishers" to title page twice. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bostic, Dennis L. A NATURAL HISTORY GUIDE TO THE PACIFIC COAST OF NORTH CENTRAL BAJA CALIFORNIA AND ADJACENT ISLANDS
Vista, CA Biological Educational Expeditions 1975 Softcover VG/NONE 
Tan wraps, gentle creases to edges, minor insect damage to front cover and first few pages at lower edge and to last few pages at fore-edge, minor rubbing and soiling, previous owner's name to first page. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 184 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Braganca, D. Carlos de Catalogo Illustrado das Aves de Portugal (Sedentarias, de arribacao e accidentaes), 2 volumes
Impresa Nacional-Casa da Moeda 1983 Facsimile Softcover VG+/NONE 
A facsimile of the original edition of 1907. Text in Portugese and French. With 40 color plates, each followed by the text page. Plates 1-20 in volume one and plates 21-40 in volume two. Light soiling to covers, creasing to the spine of volume two. In the original illustrated slipcase which is very solid with only light wear, minor soiling. No tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Butler, James E. and Arthur Taylor PENOBSCOT RIVER RENAISSANCE Restoring America's Premier Atlantic Salmon Fishery
Camden, Maine The Silver Quill Press 1992 0892723254 / 9780892723256 Limited Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Illustrated by Arthur Taylor 
Greenish cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, very light foxing and soiling to textblock edges. Dust jacket in mylar, gentle creases at corners/spine-endsminor soiling, one small scuff to spine. ; Of an edition of 3000 copies, this is number 605, signed by Butler and Taylor on the half-title page. ; Paintings; Oblong 8vo; 141 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Case, Gerard R. A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO FOSSILS
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1982 0442226519 / 9780442226510 Hardcover VG-/VG 
Black paper-covered boards, minor bumping to edges, slight soil, rear hinge just starting to crack. Dust jacket in mylar, lightly yellowed, slight wear. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 514 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Crowley, Thomas J. & Gerald R. North PALEOCLIMATOLOGY
Oxford University Press 1996 0195105338 / 9780195105339 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Red and blue glossy wraps. Binding tight and uncreased, text clean. There are a few pen marks to the underside of the text block and some light soiling overall. ; Series on Geology and Geophysics; Vol. 18; 350 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

 

Located in San Diego's Normal Heights neighborhood since 1965

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AdamsAveBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie